DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Pattarapan Prasassarakich-
dc.contributor.advisor: Tanaka, Yasuyuki-
dc.contributor.advisor: Jitladda Sakdapipanichr-
dc.contributor.author: Kanokwan Jumtee-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2000-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9743465871-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2000en
dc.description.abstract: Skim latex is a by-product of the production of concentrated latex. Skim latex contains about 3-10% DRC (dry rubber content) and composes of mainly small rubber particles. The rubber fraction recovered by coagulation of skim latex with sulfuric acid contains higher amounts of non-rubber component than ordinary solid natural rubber. Therefore, skim rubber is evaluated to be a low-grade rubber. In this work, and attempt was made to get the highly purified skim rubber using various purification methods: 1) Enzymatic deproteinization of skim latex in the presence of NaCl, 2) Saponification of skim latex with NaOH, 3) Phase separation of rubber by incubation of skim latex with dry yeast, 4) Deproteinization of skim rubber by saponification in toluene solution. Enzymatic deproteinization in the presence of NaCl and the saponification of skim latex with NaOH gave a clear phase separation as cream phase and serum phase. The resulting cream phase of both methods was concentrated to 2-3 times DRC. The average particle size increased from 0.1 um to about 3 um after enzymatic treatment, while it was unchanged after the saponification. The nitrogen content of the purified rubber by enzymatic deproteinization and saponification was reduced from 2.7 to 0.6 and 0.3%, respectively. The purified rubber contained high ash content and slightly lower in ester content. After the washing of cream phase by centrifugation, the nitrogen content was further reduced to 0.04 and 0.03% for the enzymatic treatment and the saponification, respectively. Ash, ester and gel contents were lower than that of the original rubber. The incubation of skim latex with dry yeast at pH7 in the presence of 0.2% SDS caused an increase in particle size of small rubber particles in skim latex from 0.1 um to about 1-5 um after 48 h and an unchange in the nitrogen content. Centrifugation of yeast at bottom. The recovery of rubber particles of 45% can be achieved. Saponification of cream phase reduced thenitrogen content to 0.71%. Deproteinization by saponification of skim rubber in toluene solution (10% rubber concentration) was carried out with NaOH at 70 ํC. The nitrogen and ash contents decreased to 0.03% and 0.3%, respectively. This purified skim rubber showed the lower green strength than original skim rubber. Mooney viscosity was unchanged. Wallace plasticity (pฺ) and Plasticity retention index (PRI) were improveden
dc.description.abstractalternative: สกิมลาเท็กซ์เป็นผลิตภัณฑ์พลอยได้จากการผลิตน้ำยางข้น สกิมลาเท็กซ์มีเนื้อยางประมาณ 3-10 เปอร์เซ็นต์และประกอบด้วยยางอนุภาคขนาดเล็กเป็นส่วนใหญ่ ยางสกิมที่กลับมาโดยการจับก้อนด้วยกรดซัลฟุริก มีองค์ประกอบที่ไม่ใช่ยางมากกว่ายางธรรมชาติทั่วไป ดังนั้นยางสกิมจึงถูกจัดเป็นยางเกรดต่ำ งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อให้ได้ยางสกิมที่มีความบริสุทธิ์สูง โดยใช้วิธีการทำให้บริสุทธิ์หลายวิธี ดังนี้ 1) การย่อยน้ำยางสกิมด้วยเอนไซม์ โดยมีโซเดียมคลอไรด์ 2) สะพอนิฟิเคชันของน้ำยางสกิมด้วยโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ 3) การแยกเนื้อยางโดยการบ่มน้ำยางสกิมกับยีสต์ และ 4) สะพอนิฟิเคชันของยางสกิมแท่งในสารละลายโทลูอีน การย่อยน้ำยางสกิมด้วยเอนไซม์โดยมีโซเดียมคลอไรด์และสะพอนิฟิเคชันของน้ำยางสกิมด้วยโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ ทำให้เกิดการแยกชั้นเป็นชั้นครีมและชั้นซีรัม ชั้นครีมที่ได้จากทั้งสองวิธีมีเนื้อยางเพิ่มขึ้น 2-3 เท่า ขนาดของอนุภาคยางเฉลี่ยเพิ่มขึ้น จาก 0.1 ไมครอน เป็นประมาณ3 ไมครอน ภายหลังการย่อยด้วยเอนไซม์ ขณะที่ขนาดของอนุภาค ยางไม่เปลี่ยนแปลงหลังสะพอนิฟิเคชัน ปริมาณไนโตรเจนของยางบริสุทธิ์ที่ได้จากการย่อยด้วยเอนไซม์และสะพอนิฟิเคชันลดลงจาก 2.7 เป็น 0.6 และ 0.3 เปอร์เซ็นต์, ตามลำดับ ยางบริสุทธิ์นี้มีปริมาณเถ้าสูง และปริมาณเอสเทอร์ลดลงเล็กน้อย หลังจากการล้างชั้นครีมด้วยการปั่นแยก พบว่า ปริมาณไนโตรเลนลดลงจนถึง 0.04 และ 0.03 เปอร์เซ็นต์ สำหรับวิธีการย่อยด้วยเอนไซม์และสะพอนิฟิเคชัน ตามลำดับ ส่วนปริมาณเถ้า เอสเทอร์และเจลน้อยกว่ายางเริ่มต้นเล็กน้อย การบ่มน้ำยางสกิมด้วยยีสต์ ที่ pH7 โดยมีปริมาณ SDS 0.2 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ก่อให้เกิดการเพิ่มขนาดของยางอนุภาคเล็กในน้ำยางสกิม จาก 0.1 ไมครอน เป็นประมาณ 1-5 ไมครอน ภายหลังบ่ม 48 ชั่วโมง และปริมาณไนโตรเจนไม่เปลี่ยนแปลง การปั่นแยกน้ำยางที่บ่มด้วยยีสต์ ทำให้เกิดการแยกชั้น เป็นชั้นครีม ชั้นซีรั่ม และยีสต์ที่ก้นหลอด เนื้อยางสามารถได้กลับคืนประมาณ 45 เปอร์เซ็นต์ สะพอนิฟิเคชันของชั้นครีมลดปริมาณไนโตรเจนลงได้ถึง 0.71 เปอร์เซ็นต์ การกำจัดโปรตีนด้วยสะพอนิฟิเคชันของสารละลายยางสกิมความเข้มข้นสูงในโทลูอีน (10 เปอร์เซ็นต์) ด้วยโซเดียมไโดรอกไซด์ที่อุณหภูมิ 70 องศาเซลเซียส ปริมาณไนโตรเจนและเถ้าลดลงได้ถึง 0.03 และ 0.3 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ตามลำดับ ยางสกิมบริสุทธิ์ที่ได้จากวิธีนี้มีความแข็งแรงแรงดึงของยางดิบต่ำกว่ายางสกิมตั้งต้น ความหนืดมูนนีไม่เปลี่ยนแปลง ค่าดัชนีความอ่อนตัวเริ่มแรกและค่าดัชนีความอ่อนตัวดีขึ้นen
dc.language.isoenen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.subject: Latex -- Purificationen
dc.subject: Rubber -- Purificationen
dc.subject: Deproteinizationen
dc.title: Recovery and purification of small rubber particles from skim latexen
dc.title.alternative: การแยกและการทำให้บริสุทธิ์ของยางอนุภาคเล็กจากสกิมลาเท็กซ์en
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.degree.name: Master of Scienceen
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreeen
dc.degree.discipline: Petrochemistry and Polymer Scienceen
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisor: No information provided-
dc.email.advisor: No information provided-
dc.email.advisorppattara@netserv.chula.ac.th, Pattarapan.P@Chula.ac.th-