https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/4629
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Manchumas Hengsakul | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Piamsook Pongsawasdi | - |
dc.contributor.author | Pacharawan Jongmeevasana | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2000 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9741307624 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2000 | en |
dc.description.abstract | Cyclodextrins (CDs), the cyclic oligosaccharides play an important role in the inclusion complex technology. Its application in analytical chemistry with both chromatographic and non-chromatographic methods is remarkably increased, especially, the development of CDs as molecular sensors. In this study, the use of immobilized CD on microtiter plate and the competitive benzimidazole tracer encapsulation approach were employed and developed for the determination of benzimidazole fungicides. A specialized technique for CD immobilization on a microtiter plate was first developed. The result indicated that CD could be immobilized on microtiter plate by the use of divinylsulfone as a cross-linking reagent and the immobilized CD could entrap benzimidazole tracer. The optimization of benzimidazole tracer for the encapsulation into immobilized CD was determined. It was found that the optimal condition was the use of 2.5 mu g/ml benzimidazole tracer for the encapsulation into amino microtiter plate coated with 5% beta-CD, incubated for 1 hour at 25 ํC and 0.1 M acetate/citric acid buffer, pH 5 as washing buffer. The capability test of competitive benzimidazole tracer encapsulation was examined by the use of carbendazim standard and spiked sample solution. The result indicated that the approach could be used for carbendazim detection in grape extract at approximately 3 ppm, which was the minimum concentration completely inhibited benzimidazole tracer encapsulation. Although, the approach showed the lower sensitivity than ELISA method, it could be available for screening purpose and could be further improved for quantitative determination of carbendazim and other related compounds under specific condition | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินเป็นโอลิโกแซคคาไรด์รูปวงแหวนที่มีความสำคัญอย่างมากในเทคโนโลยีเกี่ยวกับ Inclusion complex ซึ่งมีการนำไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินไปประยุกต์ใช้ในด้านเคมีวิเคราะห์ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งการพัฒนาเป็นโมเลกุลที่สามารถใช้ตรวจวัด (molecular sensor) สารบางชนิด สำหรับงานวิจัยนี้ ได้เสนอวิธีการนำไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินที่ตรึงบนไมโครไตเตอร์เพลทมาใช้เพื่อตรวจวิเคราะห์สารฆ่าราเบนซิมิดาโซล โดยแข่งขันกับตัวติดตามเบนซิมิดาโซล (benzimidazole tracer) ในการจับกับไซโคลเดกซ์ทริน (competitive benzimidazole tracer encapsulation) จากการทดลอง divinylsulfone สามารถใช้ตรึงบีตา-ไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินบนผิวอะมิโนไมโครไตเตอร์เพลทได้ และบีตา-ไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินนั้นยังคงสามารถจับกับสารที่ต้องการตรวจสอบได้ โดยการทดสอบกับตัวติดตามเบนซิมิดาโซลที่เป็นคอนจูเกตระหว่าง 2-succiamidobenzimidazole และ horseradish peroxidase เมื่อหาภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการเกิดเอนแคปซูเลชัน (encapsulation) ของตัวติดตามเบนซิมิดาโซล จากการทดลองพบว่าการใช้ ตัวติดตามเบนซิมิดาโซลความเข้มข้น 2.5 mu g/ml บ่มในไมโครไตเตอร์เพลทที่ตรึงโดยใช้สารละลายไซโคลเดกซ์ทริน 5% (w/v) นาน 1 ชั่วโมง ที่ 25 ํC และใช้ 0.1 M acetate/citric acid buffer, pH 5 เป็นบัฟเฟอร์สำหรับล้างการจับแบบไม่จำเพาะ เมื่อทำการทดสอบวิธีการดังกล่าวเพื่อประยุกต์ใช้ โดยการนำไปตรวจวิเคราะห์สารมาตรฐานคาร์เบนดาซิมและสารสกัดจากองุ่นที่เติมสารมาตรฐานคาร์เบนดาซิม พบว่าวิธีการดังกล่าวสามารถนำไปใช้ในการตรวจวิเคราะห์สารคาร์เบนดาซิมได้ โดยสามารถตรวจพบสารคาร์เบนดาซิมในสารสกัดจากองุ่นได้ที่ประมาณ 3 ppm เป็นความเข้มข้นต่ำสุดที่ทำให้เกิดการยับยั้งทั้งหมดของการเอนแคปซูเลชันของตัวติดตามเบนซิมิดาโซล ซึ่งวิธีการดังกล่าวสามารถนำไปใช้ในการตรวจสอบเบื้องต้นเพื่อทดสอบการตกค้างสารคาร์เบนดาซิม หรือสารอื่นที่ใกล้เคียงในภาวะจำเพาะกับสารนั้นได้ ถึงแม้ว่าวิธีการนี้จะยังไม่สามารถตรวจวัดปริมาณสารคาร์เบนดาซิมได้และมีค่าการตรวจวัดต่ำสุด สูงกว่าวิธี ELISA อย่างไรก็ตามวิธีนี้สามารถปรับปรุงให้มีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้นและสามารถตรวจวัดปริมาณได้ในงานวิจัยต่อไป | en |
dc.language.iso | en | en |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.subject | Cyclodextrins | en |
dc.subject | Chemistry, Analytic | en |
dc.title | Immobilization of cyclodextrin for the determination of benzimidazole fungicides | en |
dc.title.alternative | การตรึงไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินเพื่อใช้ในการตรวจวัดปริมาณสารฆ่าราเบนซิมิดาโซล | en |
dc.type | Thesis | en |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en |
dc.degree.discipline | Biotechnology | en |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | manchumas.h@chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | Piamsook.P@chula.ac.th | - |