DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Chantal Herberholz
dc.contributor.author: Faroug Nur Eldaim Omer
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Economics
dc.date.issued: 2014
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014
dc.description.abstract: Back ground: The prevalent over use of antibiotics In Sudan and the eastern Kassala state requires further study of physicians’ decision-making process, pharmacists’ antibiotics dispensing pattern as well as patients’ antibiotic self-medication pattern in National Health Insurance Fund in Sudan. Objective: This study therefore seeks to explore and investigate health care professionals and patients’ knowledge and attitudes that influence their behavior of prescribing and using antibiotics in Kassala State. Materials and methods: Semi-structured interviews were conducted in Kassala State. The data were collected from 18 participants, who from three localities i.e. (5 specialists, 6 general practitioners, 2 pharmacists, 2 medical assistants and 3 patients). The qualitative thematic analysis was done used Nvivo 10. Results: The findings reveal that; most antibiotic prescribers and pharmacists are influenced by intrinsic factors such as practice years, attitudes (i.e. confidence, fear, and responsibility) and extrinsic factors such as; patients related factors, health system factors and pharmaceutical companies. Self-medicated patients appear to have incorrect knowledge about and inappropriate behaviour towards antibiotic use. Conclusion: Interventions to overcome the challenge of antibiotic overuse in kassala state are recommended. These include education, regulation, implementation of Standard Treatment Guidelines (for health professionals) and programs to promote greater education about antibiotics usage in the general population of Kassala State.
dc.description.abstractalternative: ที่มา: เนื่องจากความชุกของการใช้ยาปฏิชีวนะที่มากเกินความจำเป็นในประเทศซูดาน รัฐคาซาลาจึงต้องการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับการตัดสินใจในการสั่งยาของแพทย์ รูปแบบการจ่ายยาของเภสัชกร และการใช้ยาปฏิชีวนะด้วยตนเองของผู้ป่วยในกองทุนประกันสุขภาพแห่งชาติในประเทศซูดาน วัตถุประสงค์: งานวิจัยนี้จัดทำขึ้นเพื่อศึกษาความคิดเห็นของผู้ให้บริการทางการแพทย์และความรู้ของผู้ป่วย รวมถึงทัศนคติที่มีผลต่อพฤติกรรมการสั่งยาและการใช้ยาปฏิชีวนะในรัฐคาซาลา วัสดุและวิธีการ: การศึกษานี้ได้มีการประเมินเชิงคุณภาพโดยการสัมภาษณ์ในรัฐคาซา ข้อมูลได้รวบรวมมาจากผู้ที่ทำงานในกองทุนประกันสุขภาพแห่งชาติ รัฐคาซาลา จำนวน 18 ราย โดยแบ่งเป็น แพทย์เฉพาะทาง 5 ราย แพทย์เวชปฏิบัติทั่วไป 6 ราย เภสัชกร 2 ราย ผู้ช่วยแพทย์ 2 ราย และผู้ป่วย 3 ราย ลา ข้อมูลที่ได้ถูกนำมาวิเคราะห์โดยการวิเคราะห์แก่นสาระและเนื้อหาโดยโปรแกรม Nvivo 10 ผลการศึกษา: พบว่าการสั่งยาปฏิชีวนะของแพทย์และเภสัชกรส่วนมากเป็นผลจากปัจจัยภายใน เช่น จำนวนปีที่ปฏิบัติงาน ทัศนคติ เช่น ความมั่นใจ ความเกรงกลัว และความรับผิดชอบ และปัจจัยภายนอก เช่น ปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับผู้ป่วย ระบบให้บริการด้านสุขภาพ และบริษัทยา สำหรับการใช้ยาปฏิชีวนะด้วยตนเองเกิดจากการมีความรู้ที่ไม่ถูกต้องและมีพฤติกรรมที่ไม่เหมาะสมของการใช้ยา บทสรุป: กลวิธีสำคัญที่จำเป็นต้องนำมาใช้แก้ปัญหาการใช้ยาปฏิชีวนะมากเกินความจำเป็นในรัฐคาซาลา ได้แก่ การให้ความรู้ มีกฎข้อบังคับ และมีแนวทางปฏิบัติสำหรับผู้ให้บริการทางการแพทย์ รวมถึงการมีโปรแกรมให้ความรู้เกี่ยวกับการใช้ยาปฏิชีวนะสำหรับประชาชนทั่วไปในรัฐคาซาลา
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.353-
dc.subject: Medical economics -- Sudan
dc.subject: Medical care, Cost of -- Sudan
dc.subject: Pharmaceutical services -- Sudan
dc.subject: Health services administration -- Sudan
dc.subject: เศรษฐศาสตร์การแพทย์ -- ซูดาน
dc.subject: บริการทางการแพทย์ -- ค่าใช้จ่าย -- ซูดาน
dc.subject: การบริบาลทางเภสัชกรรม -- ซูดาน
dc.title: QUALITATIVE ASSESSMENT OF ANTIBIOTICS: SELF-MEDICATION,DISPENSING AND PRESCRIBING BEHAVIOUR IN KASSALA STATE OF SUDANen_US
dc.title.alternative: การประเมินเชิงคุณภาพของพฤติกรรมการใช้ยาด้วยตนเอง การจ่ายยา และการสั่งยาปฏิชีวนะในรัฐคาซาลาของประเทศซูดาน
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Health Economics and Health Care Management
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Chantal.H@Chula.ac.th,chantalvondermosel@gmail.com,chantal.herberholz@gmail.com,chantal.herberholz@gmail.com
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2014.353-