DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Sumalee Chinokul
dc.contributor.author: Pichinart Kumpawan
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Education
dc.date.issued: 2014
dc.description: Thesis (M.Ed.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014
dc.description.abstract: The objectives of this study were: 1) to explore the effects of Fisher and Frey’s gradual release of responsibility model on students’ writing ability of tenth grade students; 2) to investigate the learning of students’ writing in the writing course using the Fisher and Frey’s gradual release of responsibility model. The participants of the study were 31 tenth grade students at Surasakmontree school who enrolled in Writing I course. The research instruments were a pretest and posttest of English writing ability, a teacher observation and interview questions. Descriptive statistics: mean scores, S.D., and dependent t-test were used to analyze students’ writing ability. Teacher observation and interview questions were analyzed by using content analysis. The results revealed that (1) the posttest mean scores of students’ writing ability were higher than pretest scores at significant level of 0.05. The magnitude of the effect size was large. (2) Students’ responses showing their understanding were at good level; (3) and Fisher and Frey’s gradual release of responsibility model had positive effects on improving students’ learning of writing.
dc.description.abstractalternative: การวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาผลของฟิชเชอร์และเฟรย์ในการเพิ่มระดับความรับผิดชอบในการเรียนที่มีต่อความสามารถทางการเขียนของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 และ 2) ศึกษาการเรียนรู้การเขียนของนักเรียนในวิชาการเขียนที่ใช้โมเดลของฟิชเชอร์และเฟรย์ในการเพิ่มระดับความรับผิดชอบในการเรียน กลุ่มตัวอย่างในงานวิจัยนี้ประกอบด้วยนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่4 จำนวน 31 คน โรงเรียนสุรศักดิ์มนตรีที่ลงทะเบียนเรียนวิชาการเขียน 1 เครื่องมือในงานวิจัยได้แก่ แบบทดสอบความสามารถทางการเขียนก่อนและหลังเรียน แบบสังเกต และการสัมภาษณ์สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลคือ สถิติเชิงพรรณนา ได้แก่ ความถี่ คะแนนเฉลี่ย ค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน การทดสอบค่าที และการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า (1) นักเรียนได้คะแนนเฉลี่ยจากแบบทดสอบความสามารถทางการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษหลังเรียนสูงกว่าคะแนนเฉลี่ยก่อนเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 และพบว่ามีค่าขนาดอิทธิพลสูง (2) มีการตอบสนองโดยแสดงความเข้าใจต่อการเรียนการสอนอยู่ในระดับดี และ(3) โมเดลของฟิชเชอร์และเฟรย์ในการเพิ่มระดับความรับผิดชอบในการเรียนมีผลเชิงบวกต่อการพัฒนาการเรียนรู้การเขียนของนักเรียน
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.368-
dc.subject: Educational accountability
dc.subject: English language -- Study and teaching (Secondary)
dc.subject: Academic writing
dc.subject: ความรับผิดชอบทางการศึกษา
dc.subject: ภาษาอังกฤษ -- การศึกษาและการสอน (มัธยมศึกษา)
dc.title: EFFECTS OF FISHER AND FREY'S GRADUAL RELEASE OF RESPONSIBILITY MODEL ON WRITING ABILITY OF TENTH GRADE STUDENTSen_US
dc.title.alternative: ผลของการใช้โมเดลของฟิชเชอร์และเฟรย์ในการเพิ่มระดับความรับผิดชอบในการเรียนที่มีต่อความสามารถทางการเขียนของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Education
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Teaching English as a Foreign Language
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Sumalee.C@Chula.ac.th,csumalee@gmail.com
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2014.368-