https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/4643
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Wasan Udayachalerm | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Onanong Kulaputana | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Suthiluk Patumraj | - |
dc.contributor.author | Apitchaya Pongsukwetchakul | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School | - |
dc.date.issued | 2005 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9741421508 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2005 | en |
dc.description.abstract | Diabetes mellitus is associated with increased risks of hypertension, atherosclerosis, and microcirculation disorders. Especially, a number of evidence has suggested that vascular endothelial dysfunction play a major role as underlying cause of a number of diabetic complications. Genistein, the active ingredient of soy product has been suggested for its antioxidant and its endothelial functional improvement. This study determines the treatment effects of genistein on endothelium-dependent and endothelium-independent vasorelaxation of mesenteric arterioles, plasma lipid profiles, blood glucose, and HbA[subscript 1C] level in animal models of diabetes. Male Wistar rats weighing 180-200 g were divided randomly into two major groups of diabetes (DM) and non diabetes (CON). In diabetic group, four subgroups were further randomly divided as follow: 1.) Diabetic groups received 100 microliter of dimethylsulfoxide for 4 and 8 weeks (4-wk DM+DMSO and 8-wk DM+DMSO). 2) Diabetic groups received daily injection of 0.25 mg /kg bw genistein for 4 and 8 weeks (4-wk DM+Gen and 8-wk DM+Gen). On the experimental day, endothelial function of each animal was examined using intravital fluorescent videomicroscopy. FITC-Dx-250 was used as a vascular labeling in mesenteric microcirculation. Image analysis was used to measure arteriolar diameter changes. The results demonstrated that blood glucose level was significantly decreased at both 4 (DM+DMSO = 346.16+-18.39 mg/dl, DM+Gen = 276.50+-20.01 mg/dl; p<0.05) and 8 weeks (DM+DMSO = 465.83+-32.72 mg/dl, DM+Gen = 165.66+-25.46 mg/dl; p<0.05) of genistein administration, whereas HbA[subscript 1C] level was significantly attenuated only at 8 weeks. (DM+DMSO = 10.08+-0.45 %, DM+Gen = 7.71+-0.40 %; p<0.05). However genistein did not have any effects on plasma lipid profiles. In addition, it was found that genistein could prevent diabetes-induced endothelial dysfunction which was characterized by increased response to 10-5 M Ach response in both groups of 4 (DM+DMSO = 6.59+-0.56 %, DM+Gen = 18.48+-1.16 %; p<0.05) and 8 weeks (DM+DMSO = 8.05+-0.41 %, DM+Gen = 14.97+-1.40 %; p<0.05). Conclusion Our findings implied that genistein may protect against damage of both endothelial dependent and independent vasodilation in diabetic rats. Moreover, genistein showed the hypoglycemic effect that might be a direct or indirect action. Therefore, genistein might be used to prevent diabetic cardiovascular complications | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | เบาหวานเป็นภาวะที่ก่อให้เกิดปัจจัยเสี่ยงด้านความดันสูง หลอดเลือดตีบ และความผิดปกติของหลอดเลือดแดงขนาดเล็ก โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งมีหลักฐานทางการทดลองพบว่า การสูญเสียหน้าที่ของเอ็นโดทีเลียลเซลล์ จะมีบทบาทต่อการเกิดภาวะแทรกซ้อนในโรคเบาหวานทางด้านต่างๆ เช่น ความผิดปกติทางตา ทางระบบประสาท ทางไต ทางกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจ เจนนิสตีนเป็นสารที่ได้จากถั่วเหลือง ซึ่งมีผลในการเป็นสารต้านอนุมูลอิสระและสามารถทำให้การทำงานของเอ็นโดทีเลียลเซลล์ดีขึ้น ทดลองครั้งนี้ศึกษาผลของเจนนิสตีนต่อ Endothelial dependent และ Endothelial independent vasorelaxation ของหลอดเลือดแดง mesenteric ระดับไขมันในพลาสมา น้ำตาล และ HbA[subscript 1C] ในสัตว์ทดลองที่ถูกเหนี่ยวนำให้เป็นเบาหวาน การทดลอง หนูเพศผู้พันธุ์ Wistar น้ำหนัก 180-200 กรัม โดยสุ่มเลือกแล้วแบ่งเป็น 2 กลุ่มใหญ่ ได้แก่ หนูที่ไม่เป็นเบาหวานกับหนูที่เป็นเบาหวาน หลังจากนั้นแบ่งเป็น 3 กลุ่มย่อย 1) กลุ่มหนูที่ไม่เป็นเบาหวาน ที่ได้รับ 0.9% โซเดียมคลอไรด์ จำนวน 100ไมโครลิตร 2) กลุ่มหนูเบาหวาน ที่ได้รับ DMSO (Dimethyl sulfoxide) จำนวน 100 ไมโครลิตร 3) กลุ่มหนูเบาหวาน ที่ได้รับ เจนนิสตีน 0.25 มิลลิกรัมต่อน้ำหนักตัว ฉีดเข้าทางชั้นใต้ผิวหนังทุกวันเป็นระยะเวลา 4 และ 8 สัปดาห์ ในวันทดลอง ศึกษาการทำงานของเอ็นโดทีเลียลเซลล์ โดยเทคนิค Intravital fluorescent videomicroscopy ฉีดสาร FITC-Dx-250 ซึ่งเป็นสารเรืองแสง เพื่อดูขนาดของหลอดเลือดแดงใน mesentery และใช้โปรแกรม Image analysis ในการวัดการเปลี่ยนแปลงของหลอดเลือดแดงรอง ผลการทดลอง พบว่า เมื่อให้เจนนิสตีน มีการลดลงของระดับน้ำตาลในสัปดาห์ที่ 4 (หนูกลุ่มที่ได้รับ DMSO = 346.16+-18.39 มิลลิกรัมต่อเดซิลิตร, หนูกลุ่มที่ได้รับเจนนิสตีน = 276.50+-20.01 มิลลิกรัมต่อเดซิลิตร; p<0.05) และ 8 (หนูกลุ่มที่ได้รับ DMSO = 465.83+-32.72 มิลลิกรัมต่อเดซิลิตร หนูกลุ่มที่ได้รับเจนนิสตีน = 165.66+-25.46 มิลลิกรัมต่อเดซิลิตร; p<0.05) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ อีกทั้งยังสามารถลดระดับของ HbA[subscript 1C] ในสัปดาห์ที่ 8 (หนูกลุ่มที่ได้รับ DMSO = 10.08+-0.45 % หนูกลุ่มที่ได้รับเจนนิสตีน = 7.71+-0.40 %; p<0.05) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับหนูเบาหวานที่ได้รับ DMSO แต่อย่างไรก็ตามเจนนิสตีนไม่มีผลต่อไขมันในพลาสมา และยังพบว่าเจนนิสตีน สามารถป้องกันการสูญเสียหน้าที่ของเอ็นโดทีเลียลเซลล์ในโรคเบาหวานได้ โดยสามารถตอบสนองต่อ Ach 10[superscript 5] M ได้ดี ในสัปดาห์ที่ 4 (หนูกลุ่มที่ได้รับ DMSO = 6.59+-0.56 % หนูกลุ่มที่ได้รับเจนนิสตีน = 18.48+-1.16 %; p<0.05) และ 8 (หนูกลุ่มที่ได้รับ DMSO = 8.05+-0.41 % หนูกลุ่มที่ได้รับเจนนิสตีน = 14.97+-1.40 %; p<0.05) สรุปจากการวิจัยพบว่า เจนนิสตีนสามารถป้องกันความเสื่อมของ endothelial dependent and endothelial independent vasodilation ในหนูเบาหวาน ยิ่งกว่านั้น เจนนิสตีนมีผลลดระดับน้ำตาลในเลือด อาจจะเป็นผลจากทางตรงหรือทางอ้อมในการออกฤทธิ์ของเจนนิสตีน ดังนั้นเจนนิสตีน อาจจะมีผลในการป้องกันภาวะแทรกซ้อนทางระบบหัวใจและหลอดเลือดของโรคเบาหวานได้ | en |
dc.language.iso | en | en |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2005.1580 | - |
dc.subject | Vascular endothelium | en |
dc.subject | Genistein | en |
dc.subject | Diabetes -- Complications | en |
dc.title | Effects of genistein on plasma lipid profiles and vascular function in streptozotocin-induced diabetic rats | en |
dc.title.alternative | ผลของเจนนิสตีนต่อระดับไขมันในพลาสมาและการทำงานของหลอดเลือดในหนูที่ถูกเหนี่ยวนำให้เป็นเบาหวานโดยสเตรปโตโซโตซิน | en |
dc.type | Thesis | en |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en |
dc.degree.discipline | Physiology | en |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | No information provided | - |
dc.email.advisor | Onanong.K@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | medspr@hotmail.com | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2005.1580 | - |