https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/4647
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Klairung Amratisha | - |
dc.contributor.author | Ly Vanna | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School | - |
dc.coverage.spatial | Cambodia | - |
dc.date.issued | 2004 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9745322105 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2004 | en |
dc.description.abstract | "New people", or those Cambodians evacuated from the cities into the countryside when the Khmer Rouge took power in 1975, are very important persons in Cambodian society today. They are the main human resource for Cambodia, they are the leaders in the offices and they are the parents for the young generation. Unfortunately, they experienced many suffering events under the Khmer Rouge regime and that affects their lives very much today. This thesis examine the suffering of new people under the Khmer Rouge regime and how their suffering affects their lives today. New people experienced execution, starvation, overwork, torture, discrimination, the threat of being kill, loss of their relatives and friends, loss of their property, and loss of their opportunities. The study finds that the new people who are survivors still remember, recall, and have nightmares of the suffering events they experienced, and the feel scare and angry when they see something related to their experiences. All these pictures in their memories affect their personal lives and their family lives very much | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ;"ประชาชนใหม่" หรือ ชาวเขมรที่ถูกกวาดต้อนออกจากเมืองใหญ่ไปสู่ชนบท เมื่อเขมรแดงขึ้นครองอำนาจใน ค.ศ. 1975 นับเป็นทรัพยากรบุคคลกลุ่มสำคัญของสังคมกัมพูชาในปัจจุบัน คนเหล่านี้มีตำแหน่งเป็นหัวหน้าของหน่วยงานต่างๆ และเป็นบิดามารดาของชาวเขมรรุ่นใหม่ ในสมัยเขมรแดง "ประชาชนใหม่" ต้องผจญกับความทุกข์ทรมานมากมาย และประสบการณ์เหล่านี้ส่งผลกระบทต่อชีวิตในปัจจุบันของพวกเขาเป็นอย่างมาก วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาประสบการณ์อันทุกข์ทรมานของ "ประชาชนใหม่" ในช่วงสมัยเขมรแดงและพิจารณาว่าประสบการณ์เหล่านี้ มีผลกระทบอย่างไรต่อชีวิตในปัจจุบัน "ประชาชนใหม่" ต้องเผชิญกับการสังหารชีวิต ภาวะขาดอาหาร การถูกใช้งานหนักเกินกำลัง การถูกทรมาน การเลือกปฏิบัติ คำขู่ว่าจะถูกสังหาร การสูญเสียญาติพี่น้องและเพื่อน และการสูญเสียทรัพย์สมบัติและโอกาสในชีวิต ผลการศึกษาพบว่า "ประชาชนใหม่" ผู้รอดชีวิตจากช่วงสมัยเขมรแดงยังคงจดจำ ระลึกถึง และมีฝันร้ายเกี่ยวกับประสบการณ์ทุกข์ทรมารที่เคยเผชิญ ทั้งยังรู้สึกกลัวและโกรธเมื่อได้พบเห็นสิ่งต่างๆ ที่เกี่ยวเนื่องกับประสบการณ์เหล่านั้น ภาพทั้งหมดในความทรงจำของเขาส่งผลกระทบอย่างมาก ต่อชีวิตส่วนตัวและชีวิตครอบครัวของคนเหล่านี้ | en |
dc.language.iso | en | en |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.subject | Cambodia--Politics and government--1975-1979 | en |
dc.subject | Cambodia--History--1975-1979 | en |
dc.title | Experience of the "new people" during the khmer rouge regime and its effect on their lives in the present time | en |
dc.title.alternative | ประสบการณ์ของ "ประชาชนใหม่" ช่วงสมัยเขมรแดง และผลกระทบต่อชีวิตในปัจจุบัน | en |
dc.type | Thesis | en |
dc.degree.name | Master of Arts | en |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en |
dc.degree.discipline | Southeast Asian Studies (Inter-Department) | en |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | No information provided | - |