https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/46635
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Sumana Ratpukdi | en_US |
dc.contributor.advisor | Alisa Vangnai | en_US |
dc.contributor.author | Nunnaree Thongsukmak | en_US |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School | en_US |
dc.date.issued | 2014 | en_US |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | Dichlorvos (2,2-dimethyl dichlorovinyl phosphate) is one of the major organophosphate insecticides. It has been widely used to control various insect pests. There is possibility of dichlorvos contamination to the environment. This study aimed on biodegradation of dichlorvos. Dichlorvos-degrading consortium and pure cultures were enriched from contaminated soil. Dichlorvos degradation under different dichlorvos concentrations (50, 100, 200, 400 and 800 mg/L) and pHs (pH 4, 5, 6, 7 and 8) was focused. In addition, the degradation kinetic estimation and metabolic intermediate monitoring were conducted. A consortium and pure cultures well utilize dichlorvos. Three selected isolates were identified as Klebsiella sp. strain DV1 (DV1), Enterobacter sp. strain DV2 (DV2) and Klebsiella pneumoniae strain DV3 (DV3). Under different dichlorvos concentrations, abiotic process (hydrolysis) could remove dichlorvos for 0.10-0.28 1/d while biodegradation (with hydrolysis) by a consortium and pure cultures well degraded dichlorvos with rate constance of 0.17-0.28 and 0.24-0.43 1/d, respectively. At high dichlorvos concentrations (more than 400 mg/L), microbial degradation could enhance the dichlorvos removal. For effect of pH, hydrolysis well removed dichlorvos at pH of 7 to 8 (0.67-0.80 1/d) while the dichlorvos removal at pHs ranging from 4 to 6 was 0.04 to 0.30 1/d. At acidic pHs, biodegradation (with hydrolysis) by a consortium, DV1, DV2 and DV3 reduced dichlorvos of 0.06-0.13, 0.05-0.38, 0.07-0.40 and 0.07-0.38, respectively. During the dichlorvos degradation experiment, three metabolites including 2-chloroethyl dimethyl phosphate, triethyl phosphate and trimethyl phosphate were detected in both abiotic (hydrolysis) and biodegradation processes. It could say that abiotic process by hydrolysis reaction influenced dichlorvos degradation. Biodegradation could improve the removal performance, espicailly under the conditions with high contaminated concentration or acidic pH. The consortium and isolates are efficient in dichlorvos degradation and have potential for dichlorvos remediation. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ไดคลอร์วอส (2,2-dimethyl dichlorovinyl phosphate) เป็นหนึ่งในสารเคมีกำจัดแมลงในกลุ่มออร์แกโนฟอสเฟต ซึ่งถูกใช้อย่างแพร่หลายในการควบคุมแมลงศัตรูของพืช ดังนั้นจึงมีความเป็นไปได้ที่สารไดคลอร์วอสอาจปนเปื้อนลงสู่สิ่งแวดล้อม งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาการย่อยสลายสารไดคลอร์วอสทางชีวภาพ กลุ่มจุลินทรีย์และจุลินทรีย์บริสุทธิ์ที่สามารถย่อยสลายสารไดคลอร์วอสได้คัดแยกมาจากดินปนเปื้อน การศึกษามุ่งเน้นการย่อยสลายสารไดคลอร์วอสภายใต้สภาวะที่มีความเข้มข้นไดคลอร์วอส (50 100 200 400 และ 800 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร) และ ค่าความเป็นกรดด่าง (pH 4 5 6 7 และ 8) ต่างกัน นอกจากนี้การศึกษานี้ยังครอบคลุมการคาดการณ์จลนพลศาสตร์การย่อยสลายและการติดตามสารมัธยันต์ กลุ่มจุลินทรีย์และจุลินทรีย์บริสุทธ์สามารถใช้สารไดคลอร์วอสได้ดี จุลินทรีย์บริสุทธ์ที่คัดเลือกได้ 3 ชนิดระบุเป็น Klebsiella sp. strain DV1 (DV1) Enterobacter sp. strain DV2 (DV2) และ Klebsiella pneumoniae strain DV3 (DV3) ในการทดลองภายใต้สภาวะที่มีความเข้มข้นของสารไดคลอร์วอสต่างกันพบว่ากระบวนการทางเคมี (ปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรไลซิส) สามารถกำจัดสารไดคลอร์วอสได้ 0.10 ถึง 0.28 ต่อวัน ในขณะที่การย่อยสลายทางชีวภาพ (ร่วมกับปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรไลซิส) โดยกลุ่มจุลินทรีย์และจุลินทรีย์บริสุทธ์สามารถกำจัดสารไดคลอร์วอสได้ 0.17 ถึง 0.28 และ 0.24 ถึง 0.43 ต่อวัน ตามลำดับ ในสภาวะที่มีสารไดคลอร์วอสความเข้มข้นสูง (มากกว่า 400 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร) กระบวนการย่อยสลายด้วยจุลินทรีย์สามารถเพิ่มการกำจัดสารไดคลอร์วอสได้ สำหรับผลของ pH ไฮโดรไลซิสสามารถกำจัดสารไดคลอร์วอสได้ดีที่ pH 7 ถึง 8 (0.67-0.80 ต่อวัน) ในขณะที่การกำจัดสารไดคลอร์วอสที่ pH ในช่วง 4 ถึง 6 ลดลงเหลือเพียง 0.04 ถึง 0.30 ต่อวัน ในสภาวะที่มี pH เป็นกรดการย่อยสลายทางชีวภาพ (ร่วมกับปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรไลซิส) โดยกลุ่มจุลินทรีย์ DV1 DV2 และ DV3 สามารถกำจัดสารไดคลอร์วอสได้ถึง 0.06-0.13 0.05-0.38 0.07-0.40 และ 0.07-0.38 ต่อวัน ตามลำดับ ในระหว่างการทดลองการย่อยสลายสารไดคลอร์วอสตรวจพบสารมัธยันต์ 3 ชนิด ซึ่งได้แก่ 2-chloroethyl dimethyl phosphate triethyl phosphate และ trimethyl phosphate ทั้งในกระบวนการไฮโดรไลซิสและการย่อยสลายทางชีวภาพ จากการศึกษาครั้งนี้สามารถกล่าวได้ว่าการย่อยสลายทางเคมีโดยกระบวนการไฮโดรไลซิสมีอิทธิพลต่อการย่อยสลายสารไดคลอร์วอส การย่อยสลายทางชีวภาพสามารถเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดสารได้ โดยเฉพาะภายใต้สภาวะที่สารปนเปื้อนความเข้มข้นสูงหรือสภาพเป็นกรด กลุ่มจุลินทรีย์และจุลินทรีย์บริสุทธ์มีประสิทธิภาพในการย่อยสลายสารไดคลอร์วอสและมีความเป็นไปได้ในการใช้งานฟื้นฟูพื้นที่ปนเปื้อนสารไดคลอร์วอสได้ต่อไป | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.395 | - |
dc.subject | Pesticides -- Biodegradation | |
dc.subject | Organophosphorus compounds | |
dc.subject | Dichlorvos | |
dc.subject | ยากำจัดศัตรูพืช -- การย่อยสลายทางชีวภาพ | |
dc.subject | สารประกอบฟอสฟอรัสอินทรีย์ | |
dc.subject | ไดคลอร์วอส | |
dc.title | ISOLATION AND CHARACTERIZATION OF DICHLORVOS-DEGRADING BACTERIA FROM CONTAMINATED SOIL | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การคัดแยกเชื้อและศึกษาคุณลักษณะของแบคทีเรียที่มีความสามารถในการย่อยสลายสารฆ่าแมลงไดคลอร์วอสจากดินที่ปนเปื้อน | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Environmental Management | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | sumana.r@kku.ac.th | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Alisa.V@Chula.ac.th | en_US |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2014.395 | - |