https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/46644
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | On-anong Larpparisudthi | en_US |
dc.contributor.author | Wipada Wisarnsirirak | en_US |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School | en_US |
dc.date.issued | 2014 | en_US |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | Lignin is the organic compound in pulp mill wastewater that can cause high level of color and toxicity pollutant to living organisms. Therefore, pulp and paper industries needed to be treated prior to discharge into the environment. Advanced oxidation processes by Fenton and modified-Fenton were investigated in order to determine the process optimization and performance of reaction. The effect of operating parameter included ratio of Fe2+ and H2O2, initial pH, chemicals dosage, step feeding operation and current density were investigated to indicate the optimum operating conditions. Results showed that the performance of the process when using step feeding of both Fe2+ and H2O2 was found to be the highest oxidation efficiency on color, lignin and COD removal because this operation could reduce the scavenging effect on the reaction process. 45% of color removal, 39% of lignin removal and 38% of COD removal in term of oxidation efficiency were achieved in 1 hour under Fe2+ to H2O2 ratio of 1:2.5, initial pH of 3 and Fe2+ concentration of 400 mg/l. Moreover, this operation also reduce the sludge production of 20.7% at the same removal efficiency as initial feeding. For electro-Fenton process, optimum operating conditions were found to be Fe2+ to H2O2 ratio of 1:1 and current density of 200 A/m2. However, removal efficiency in electro-Fenton was less than step feed operation in Fenton due to no Fe2+ regeneration. Thus, Fenton process with step feeding mode operation was effective for the treatment of pulp mill wastewater. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ลิกนินเป็นสารประกอบอินทรีย์ที่พบในน้ำเสียอุตสาหกรรมผลิตเยื่อกระดาษ ซึ่งสารดังกล่าวก่อให้เกิดสีในน้ำเสียและยังเป็นพิษต่อสิ่งมีชีวิตในน้ำอีกด้วย ดังนั้นน้ำเสียจากโรงงานเยื่อกระดาษที่มีสารดังกล่าวปนเปื้อนจึงมีความจำเป็นที่ต้องถูกบำบัดก่อนปล่อยทิ้งสู่แหล่งน้ำธรรมชาติ ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาการกำจัดลิกนินด้วยกระบวนการออกซิเดชันขั้นสูง โดยมุ่งเน้นศึกษากระบวนการเฟนตันแบบดั้งเดิมและเฟนตันแบบประยุกต์ในแง่ของสภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการดำเนินระบบเพื่อให้เกิดประสิทธิภาพมากที่สุด ตัวแปรที่ทำการศึกษาในครั้งนี้ได้แก่ อัตราส่วนความเข้มข้มระหว่างเฟอรัสไอออนและไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ ค่าพีเอชเริ่มต้น ปริมาณสารทำปฏิกิริยาที่เหมาะสม สภาวะในการจ่ายสารทำปฏิกิริยาและความหนาแน่นของกระแสไฟฟ้า ผลการทดลองพบว่าสภาวะแบ่งจ่ายทั้งเหล็กและไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ 12 ครั้งมีประสิทธิภาพในการย่อยสลายสี ลิกนิน และซีโอดีสูงสุดเนื่องจากลดการยับยั้งการเกิดอนุมูลไฮดรอกซิล โดยสามารถลดสีได้ 45% ลดปริมาณลิกนินได้ 39% และลดซีโอดีไปได้ 38% ที่สภาวะค่าอัตราส่วนระหว่างเฟอรัสไอออนและไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ที่ 1:2.5 ค่าพีเอชเริ่มต้นที่ 3 และปริมาณเหล็กเฟอรัสที่ 400 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร นอกจากนี้เมื่อศึกษาปริมาณสลัดจ์ที่เกิดขึ้นพบว่าการแบ่งจ่ายทั้งเหล็กและไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์สามารถลดปริมาณสลัดจ์ไปได้ 20.7% เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการจ่ายแบบครั้งเดียวในช่วงเริ่มต้นปฏิกิริยา สำหรับสภาวะที่เหมาะสมของกระบวนการอิเล็กโตรเฟนตันสำหรับบำบัดลิกนิน คือ ค่าอัตราส่วนระหว่างเฟอรัสไอออนและไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ที่ 1:1 และค่าความหนาแน่นกระแสไฟฟ้า 200 แอมแปร์ต่อตารางเมตรของขั้วไฟฟ้า อย่างไรก็ตามประสิทธิภาพในการย่อยสลายลิกนินในกระบวนการอิเล็กโตรเฟนตันน้อยกว่าการแบ่งจ่ายสารเคมีในกระบวนการเฟนตันเนื่องจากเหล็กเฟอริกไม่สามารถเปลี่ยนรูปกลับมาเป็นเหล็กเฟอรัสได้ ดังนั้นการบำบัดด้วยกระบวนการเฟนตันแบบแบ่งจ่ายสารเคมีถือว่ามีประสิทธิภาพดีในการบำบัดลิกนินจากน้ำเสียอุตสาหกรรมผลิตเยื่อกระดาษ | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.402 | - |
dc.subject | Lignin | |
dc.subject | Fenton's reagent | |
dc.subject | Sewage -- Purification | |
dc.subject | ลิกนิน | |
dc.subject | สารทำปฏิกิริยาของเฟนตัน | |
dc.subject | น้ำเสีย -- การบำบัด | |
dc.title | REMOVAL OF LIGNIN IN WASTEWATER FROM PULPING PROCESSES BY FENTON AND MODIFIED-FENTON PROCESSES | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การกำจัดลิกนินในน้ำเสียจากอุตสาหกรรมผลิตเยื่อกระดาษด้วยกระบวนการเฟนตันและเฟนตันแบบประยุกต์ | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Environmental Management | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Onanong.L@chula.ac.th,onny80@gmail.com | en_US |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2014.402 | - |