https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/46645
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Pisut Painmanakul | en_US |
dc.contributor.author | Archaree Prasertsri | en_US |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School | en_US |
dc.date.issued | 2014 | en_US |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | The objective of this research is to investigate the treatment of the stable cutting oil wastewater by Fenton process, an advanced oxidation used as a post-treatment process. Hydroxyl radical can be produced by the reactions between the Fenton's reagents including ferrous (Fe2+) and hydrogen peroxide (H2O2). The result showed that highest COD removal efficiencies of 97% can be achieved for treating 100 and 150 mg/l oil concentration with 200 mg Fe2+/l and 1:2.5 of Fe2+/H2O2 ratio, while 98% of 50 mg/l oil concentration can be succeeded at 200 mg Fe2+/l and 1:10 of Fe2+/H2O2 ratio in 1 minute reaction time. However, excess Fenton’s reagents cause lower oxidation of cutting oil due to hydroxyl radical scavenging effect. The multiple step feedings were therefore applied. The result showed that three feedings of 16.67 mg Fe2+/l and 41.67 mg H2O2/l at t = 0, 5, and 10 minutes reaction time provided COD removal efficiency as high as initial full feeding of 200 mg Fe2+/l and 500 mg H2O2/l (97%). After cutting oil was oxidized by Fenton, pH of the treated water was acidic, which cannot be discharged to an environment. Therefore, the pH neutralization by NaOH was conducted. This pH adjustment causes the iron precipitation, which required the sedimentation to remove. The optimum overflow rates of sedimentation tank for 50 mg Fe2+/l and 200 mg Fe2+/l were in range of 0.2 – 0.45 m/h and 0.7 – 1.9 m/h, respectively. In addition, reuse of iron sludge in the Fenton reaction was carried out in order to minimize the sludge production and reduce the disposal cost. The sludge from 50 mg Fe2+/l and 125 mg H2O2/l can be reused to treat 100 mg/l oil concentration without replacement at least 5 recycling times. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการบำบัดน้ำเสียปนเปื้อนน้ำมันตัดที่มีความคงตัวสูงด้วยกระบวนการเฟนตันซึ่งเป็นกระบวนการออกซิเดชันขั้นสูงโดยอาศัยความสามารถในการออกซิไดซ์ของไฮดรอกซิลเรดิคัลที่เกิดจากการทำปฏิกิริยาระหว่างสารเฟนตัน ได้แก่ เฟอร์รัสอิออนและไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ จากการทดลองพบว่า การบำบัดมีประสิทธิภาพสูงสุดหลังจากเริ่มทำปฏิกิริยา 1 นาทีและเข้าสู่สภาวะคงที่ โดยเฟอร์รัสอิออน 200 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตรและไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ 500 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร (อัตราส่วน 1:2.5) สามารถบำบัดค่าซีโอดีของน้ำเสียความเข้มข้น 100 และ 150 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตรได้ประสิทธิภาพสูงสุดร้อยละ 97 ส่วนน้ำเสียความเข้มข้น 50 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร จะต้องใช้เฟอร์รัสอิออน 200 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตรและไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ 2000 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร (อัตราส่วน 1:10) เพื่อให้ได้ประสิทธิภาพการบำบัดซีโอดีร้อยละ 98 อย่างไรก็ตาม การเติมสารเฟนตันในปริมาณมากเกินไปจะทำให้ประสิทธิภาพการบำบัดลดลงเนื่องจากเฟอร์รัสอิออนและไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ที่เหลืออยู่จะแย่งทำปฏิกิริยากับไฮดรอกซิลแรดิคัลที่เกิดขึ้น ด้วยเหตุนี้จึงทำการศึกษารูปแบบการเติมสารเฟนตันเพื่อลดปริมาณสารที่เหลืออยู่ โดยพบว่าการเติมเฟอร์รัสอิออน 16.67 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร และไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ 41.67 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร จำนวน 3 ครั้ง ให้ประสิทธิภาพการบำบัดเท่ากับการเติมเฟอร์รัสอิออน 200 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตรและไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ 500 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตรเพียงครั้งเดียว ทั้งนี้ น้ำที่ผ่านการบำบัดด้วยกระบวนการเฟนตันไม่สามารถปล่อยออกสู่สิ่งแวดล้อมได้ทันทีเนื่องจากมีค่าพีเอชต่ำและมีเหล็กละลายอยู่มาก จึงจำเป็นต้องทำการปรับพีเอชให้เป็นกลางด้วยโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์และแยกเหล็กออกโดยการตกตะกอน จากการทดลองพบว่าอัตราน้ำไหลล้นผิวของถังตกตะกอนที่สามารถแยกตะกอนเหล็กออกได้มากกว่าร้อยละ 80 อยู่ในช่วง 0.2 – 0.45 เมตรต่อชั่วโมงและ 0.7 – 1.9 เมตรต่อชั่วโมง สำหรับปริมาณเฟอร์รัสอิออน 50 และ 200 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตรตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ ตะกอนเหล็กที่เกิดจากกระบวนการเฟนตันยังถูกนำกลับมาใช้เป็นตัวเร่งในปฏิกิริยาครั้งต่อไปเพื่อลดค่าใช้จ่ายในการกำจัดตะกอนเหล็ก โดยพบว่าตะกอนเหล็กสามารถนำกลับมาใช้ใหม่ได้อย่างน้อย 5 ครั้ง โดยให้ประสิทธิภาพการบำบัดเท่าเดิมและไม่จำเป็นต้องเติมเฟอร์รัสอิออนเพิ่ม | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.403 | - |
dc.subject | Sewage -- Purification -- Oil removal | |
dc.subject | Sewage -- Purification -- Activated sludge process | |
dc.subject | Sewage -- Purification -- Oxidation | |
dc.subject | Chemical kinetics | |
dc.subject | น้ำเสีย -- การบำบัด -- การกำจัดน้ำมัน | |
dc.subject | น้ำเสีย -- การบำบัด -- กระบวนการแบบตะกอนเร่ง | |
dc.subject | น้ำเสีย -- การบำบัด -- ออกซิเดชัน | |
dc.subject | จลนพลศาสตร์เคมี | |
dc.title | TREATMENT OF STABILIZED CUTTING OIL WASTEWATER BY FENTON PROCESS: EFFECT OF FENTON'S REAGENTS DOSAGE AND FEEDING MODE | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การศึกษาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมของกระบวนการเฟนตันในการบำบัดน้ำเสียปนเปื้อนน้ำมันตัด | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Environmental Management | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Pisut.P@Chula.ac.th,pisut114@hotmail.com | en_US |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2014.403 | - |