DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Supang Chantavanich
dc.contributor.author: Kimpicheth Chhon
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Political Science
dc.date.issued: 2014
dc.description: Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014
dc.description.abstract: This thesis is designed to examine the local integration and social protection for Cambodian migrants in the Thai border villages of Khok Sung district, Sa Kaeo province. Cambodian migrants can be divided into three groups: former refugees, intermarriage migrants and current migrant workers. Much attention is paid to the migrants’ negotiation the multiple boundaries of physical, social and legal in order to see how local integration and local acceptance are met and transformed into social protection. In order to see the phenomenon from the inclusive view points, this study also covers the causes of the migration flow into the preferred destination in which links to the geographic, historical and demographic conditions of ethnic relations between Thai-Cambodian borders’ population. The research methods draw upon extensive interview with more than one hundreds interviewees and key informants and also apply with ethnographical technique of non-participant observation. I visited the migrants and local people with different villages, seeing their livelihoods, attitudes and perceptions from migrants and local citizens to find out the different limitations of existing social protection items for migrants from local collective practice and state based mechanism. This study reveals that migrants’ settlement and local integration process are strongly influenced by ethnic and intermarriage relations between Cambodian migrants and host citizens in Khok Sung district. These conditions provide the migrants with the networks as supporting systems and the sympathizers in the receiving society. The migrants seem to be recognized by the local villagers or by themselves as the members of host community in a different way than what outsiders would imagine so-called migrants and aliens. They are totally included into community welfare and insurance programs except only what are so called legal barriers and selective included by state based mechanism into social protection schemes. Therefore, it seems that the differences of existing social protection items from the community and the state can eventually able to supplement some roles during the absence of one another.
dc.description.abstractalternative: งานวิจัยนี้ออกแบบเพื่อศึกษาการปรับตัวร่วมกับท้องถิ่น และการคุ้มครองทางสังคมของผู้อพยพชาวกัมพูชาในหมู่บ้านชายแดนไทย อำเภอโคกสูง จังหวัดสระแก้ว ชาวกัมพูชาที่อาศัยอยู่สามารถแบ่งงออกได้สามกลุ่มด้วยกันคือ อดีตผู้อพยพจากภัยสงครามเขมรแดง ผู้สมรสกับไทย และแรงงาน โดยเน้นการศึกษาเรื่องกระบวนการเจรจาต่อรองในหลากหลายมิติแห่งเขตแดนทางกายภาพ ทางสังคม และทางกฎหมายของผู้อพยพเพื่อให้เห็นว่าการปรับตัวร่วมกับท้องถิ่นมีนัยสำคัญก่อให้เกิดการยอมรับจากชุมชน และเป็นปัจจัยนำไปสู่การคุ้มครองทางสังคมได้อย่างไร เพื่อให้ภาพแบบองค์รวม งานวิจัยจึงครอบคลุมไปถึงสาเหตุและปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการตัดสินใจเลือกพื้นที่ในการตั้งถิ่นฐานใหม่ในหมู่บ้านชายแดนไทยอำเภอโคกสูง ประกอบด้วยปัจจัยทางภูมิศาสตร์ ประวัติศาสตร์ และลักษณะความสัมพันธ์ทางกลุ่มชาติพันธุ์ การวิจัยในครั้งนี้โดยอาศัยวิธีการเชิงคุณภาพที่มีผู้เข้าร่วมให้การสัมภาษณ์มากกว่าหนึ่งร้อยคน และประยุกต์ใช้กับการสังเกตการแบบไม่มีส่วนร่วมในหกหมู่บ้านชายแดนไทย เพื่อศึกษาวิถีชีวิต สำรวจความคิดเห็นและทัศนคติจากผู้อพยพชาวกัมพูชาและชาวบ้านเพื่อนำไปสู่การวิเคราะห์หาองค์ประกอบการคุ้มครองทางสังคมที่มีอยู่ และข้อจำกัดระหว่างชุมชนและภาครัฐในฐานะเป็นผู้ให้ จากศึกษาพบว่ากระบวนการการปรับตัวร่วมกับท้องถิ่นของผู้อพยพส่วนใหญ่มีผลมาจากความสำพันธุ์ระหว่างกลุ่มชาติพันธุ์เดียวกันในหมู่บ้านชายแดนไทยกัมพูชา รวมถึงการสมรสระหว่างผู้อพยพและชาวบ้านในพื้นที่เป็นตัวช่วยสร้างเครือข่ายสนับสนุนในขณะที่อาศัยอยู่ในหมู่บ้านไทย ปัจจัยเหล่านี้ทำให้ผู้อพยพชาวกัมพูชาอาจไม่ได้ถูกมองในแง่ลบจากชาวบ้านในพื้นที่เหมือนกับแรงานต่างด้าวทั่วไป ในทางตรงกันข้ามพวกเขาได้รับการยอมรับเช่นเดียวกับสมาชิกในหมู่บ้านโดยเปิดโอกาสให้เข้าถึงสวัสดิการและประกันสังคมภายใต้การบริหารจัดการของชุมชน ส่วนจากภาครัฐนั้นมีข้อกำจัดโดยสถานภาพทางกฎหมายของผู้อพยพเป็นอุปสรรคต่อการเข้าถึงสิทธิในการได้รับการคุ้มครองทางสังคม ซึ่งดูเหมือนว่าข้อจำกัดที่แตกต่างระหว่างชุมชนและรัฐสามรถช่วยสนับสนุนบางบทบาทที่ขาดไปของอีกฝ่ายได้
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.405-
dc.subject: Refugees, Cambodian -- Thailand -- Sa Kaeo -- Khok Sung
dc.subject: Emigration and immigration -- Thailand -- Sa Kaeo -- Khok Sung
dc.subject: Social integration -- Thailand -- Sa Kaeo -- Khok Sung
dc.subject: Human rights
dc.subject: ผู้ลี้ภัยชาวกัมพูชา -- ไทย -- สระแก้ว -- โคกสูง
dc.subject: การเข้าเมืองและการออก -- ไทย -- สระแก้ว -- โคกสูง
dc.subject: ความเป็นปึกแผ่นทางสังคม -- ไทย -- สระแก้ว -- โคกสูง
dc.subject: สิทธิมนุษยชน
dc.title: CAMBODIAN MIGRANTS’ SOCIAL PROTECTION, LOCAL INTEGRATION AND MULTIPLE BOUNDARIES IN THE THAI BORDER VILLAGES OF KHOK SUNG, SA KAEO PROVINCEen_US
dc.title.alternative: การคุ้มครองทางสังคมผู้อพยพชาวกัมพูชา การปรับตัวร่วมกับท้องถิ่น และหลากหลายมิติแห่งเขตแดนในหมู่บ้านชายแดนไทย อำเภอโคกสูง จังหวัดสระแก้ว
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Arts
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: International Development Studies
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Supang.C@Chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2014.405-