https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/46690
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Amorn Petsom | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Nuttha Thongchul | - |
dc.contributor.author | Panitha Phulkerd | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2006 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | The purpose of this study was to synthesize 1,3-dioxolane derivatives as additives in fule and palm oil methyl ester. Methyl ester was prepared from transesterification of crude palm oil with methanol in the presence of potassium hydroxide as a catalyst, giving approximately 80-85% of product yield. The glycerol, obtained from the biodiesel process, was reacted with ketones, i.e. acetone, 2-butanone, and cyclohexanone using concentrated sulfuric acid as a catalyst to produce 1,3-dioxolane derivatives. The structures of dioxolane derivatives were identified by spectroscopic techniques, including [superscript1]H, [superscript 13]C-nuclear magnetic resonance spectroscopy and infrared spectroscopy. 1,3-Dioxolane derivatives were blended with based diesel, gasoline and methyl ester at 5 and 10% (v/v), and the physical properties of blended fuels were determined following ASTM method. It was observed that cyclohexylidene glycerol was easily blended with based diesel and methyl ester providing the acceptable fuel specification comparable to those of based fuels. In addition, isopropylidene glycerol could only be blended with gasoline to give fuel with acceptable specification. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์ในการสังเคราะห์สารประกอบอนุพันธ์ 1,3-ไดออกโซเลน เพื่อใช้เป็นสารเติมแต่งในน้ำมันเชื้อเพลิงและเมทิลเอสเทอร์ การเตรียมเมทิลเอสเทอร์สามารถทำได้จากกระบวนการทรานส์เอสเทอริฟิเคชันของน้ำมันปาล์มดิบกับเทานอล โดยใช้โพแทสเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาได้ผลิตภัณฑ์ประมาณ 80-85 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และเกิดกลีเซอรอลเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์พลอยได้ ซึ่งถูกนำมาทำปฏิกิริยาคีทัลไลเซชันกับสารประกอบคีโตนต่อไป ได้แก่ อะซีโตน 2-บิวทาโนนและไซโคลเฮกซาโนน โดยใช้กรดซัลฟิวริกเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาได้เป็นสารประกอบอนุพันธ์ 1,3-ไดออกโซเลน ทำการพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ด้วยเทคนิคทางสเปกโทรสโกปี ได้แก่ โปรตอนและคาร์บอนนิวเคลียร์แมกเนติกเรโซแนนซ์สเปกโทรสโกปีและอินฟาเรดสเปกโทรสโกปี จากนั้นผสมสารเติมแต่งที่สังเคราะห์ได้ลงในน้ำมันพื้นฐานดีเซล ก๊าซโซลีน และเมทิลเอสเทอร์ที่ความเข้มข้น 5 และ 10 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยปริมาตร ทำการศึกษาสมบัติพื้นฐานของเชื้อเพลิงตามวิธีของ ASTM ซึ่งพบว่าไซโคลเฮกซิลิดีนกลีเซอรอลสามารถผสมลงในน้ำมันพื้นฐานดีเซลและเมทิลเอสเทอร์ ได้ง่ายและให้สมบัติทางกายภาพตามมาตรฐานที่สามารถยอมรับได้ นอกจากนี้ไอโซโพรพิลิดีนกลีเซอรอลสามารถใช้ผสมได้กับก๊าซโซลีนเท่านั้น ที่จะให้น้ำมันเชื้อเพลิงที่มีคุณภาพตามมาตรฐานและยอมรับได้ | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.2056 | - |
dc.subject | Palm oil | en_US |
dc.subject | Glycerin | en_US |
dc.subject | Gasoline | en_US |
dc.subject | Diesel fuels | en_US |
dc.subject | Dioxolanes | en_US |
dc.subject | Biodiesel fuels | en_US |
dc.subject | แกสโซลีน | en_US |
dc.subject | น้ำมันดีเซล | en_US |
dc.subject | น้ำมันปาล์ม | en_US |
dc.subject | เชื้อเพลิงไบโอดีเซล | en_US |
dc.title | Preparation of 1,3-dioxolane derivatives from glycerol in biodiesel production | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การเตรียมอนุพันธุ์1,3-ไดออกโซเลนจากกลีเซอรอลในการผลิตไบโอดีเซล | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Amorn.P@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | nuttha.t@chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2006.2056 | - |