https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/4670
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Wichai Cherdshewasart | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Wanchai De-eknamkul | - |
dc.contributor.author | Orasa Choosakul | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2000 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9741305338 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2000 | en |
dc.description.abstract | TLC densitometry was developed for the detection of plant materials which potentially contain plumbagin such as the whole plants and cell suspension culture of Plumbago zeylanica. Callus and cell suspension cultures of P.zeylanica were successfully established from young leaf explants. The culture medium used for both callus induction and maintaining the cell suspension cultures was LS containing with 0.2 mg/l 2, 4-D and 30 g/l sucrose. To verify the optimum culture conditions for plumbagin production, cell suspension cultures were tested by changing the various basal media, plant growth regulators and carbon source. The cell suspension culture produced more plumbagin in MS medium, in the presence of 2, 4-D or BA as a growth regulator and manitol as a carbon source. For the whole plants of P.zeylanica were obtained from Minburi Bangkok. The analysis revealed that plumbagin was present in every part of plant, especially in the roots. The plumbagin content in the roots were 0.226%, stem 0.089%, mature leaves 0.010-0.030%, young leaves 0.014% and flowers 0.002%, on the dry weight basis. Apparently, this is the first report on the formation of plumbagin in P.zeylanica cell suspension cultures and the quantitative distribution of plumbagin in the whole plant. | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | วิธีการของ TLC densitometry ได้ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นเพื่อใช้สำหรับการตรวจหาศักยภาพ การสร้างสารพลัมบาจินในต้นพืช และเซลล์แขวนลอยของเจตมูลเพลิงขาว การชักนำให้เกิดเนื้อเยื่อเพาะเลี้ยงและเซลล์แขวนลอยของเจตมูลเพลิงขาว การชักนำให้เกิดเนื้อเยื่อเพาะเลี้ยงและเซลล์แขวนลอยของเจตมูลเพลิงขาวทำได้โดยใช้ใบอ่อนของพืช ภายใต้สภาวะของอาหารสูตร LS ที่ประกอบด้วย NAA 0.2 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร 2, 4-D 0.2 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร และน้ำตาล 30 กรัมต่อลิตร ส่วนการทดลองหาสภาวะการเพาะเลี้ยงที่เหมาะสมที่สุดสำหรับการผลิตพลัมบาจินในเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยง ได้ดำเนินการโดยเปลี่ยนแปลงสูตรอาหารพื้นฐานต่างๆ รวมไปถึงชนิดและปริมาณของฮอร์โมน และแหล่งคาร์บอน ผลจากการศึกษาพบว่าเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยงสามารถผลิตพลัมบาจินได้มากในสูตรอาหาร MS ที่มี 2, 4-D หรือ BA เป็นฮอร์โมนและแมนนิทอลเป็นแหล่งคาร์บอนสำหรับต้นเจตมูลเพลิงขาวซึ่งขึ้นที่เขตมีนบุรี กรุงเทพมหา เมื่อทำการวิเคราะห์พบว่า มีพลัมบาจินในทุกส่วนของต้นในปริมาณที่แตกต่างกันโดยมีการสะสมในส่วนของรากมากที่สุดดังนี้ ปริมาณพลัมพบจินในส่วนราก เท่ากับ 0.226% ลำต้น 0.089% ใบแก่ 0.010-0.030% ใบอ่อน 0.014% และดอก 0.002% ต่อน้ำหนักแห้ง เนื่องจากยังไม่เคยมีรายงานเกี่ยวกับด้านนี้มาก่อนวิทยานิพนธ์นี้เป็นปฐมนิพนธ์ที่รายงานผลเกี่ยวกับการสร้างพลัมบาจินในเซลล์แขวนลอยของเจตมูลเพลิงขาว และการกระจายในเชิงปริมาณของพลัมบาจินในต้นเจตมูลเพลิงขาว | en |
dc.language.iso | en | en |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.subject | Plant cells and tissues | en |
dc.subject | Plumbago zeylanica L | en |
dc.subject | Plumbagin | en |
dc.title | Plumbagin production in cell suspension cultures of Plumbago zeylanica L. | en |
dc.title.alternative | การผลิตพลัมบาจินในเซลล์แขวนลอยของเจตมูลเพลิงขาว Plumbago zeylanica L. | en |
dc.type | Thesis | en |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en |
dc.degree.discipline | Biotechnology | en |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | No information provided | - |
dc.email.advisor | Wanchai.D@Chula.ac.th | - |