https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/46757
Title: | Microbiological and clinical evaluation of aztreonam in treatment of gram negative bacterial infections |
Other Titles: | การประเมินผลทางจุลชีววิทยาและทางคลินิกของยาแอสทรีโอแนม ในการรักษาโรคติดเชื้อเนื่องจากแบคทีเรียชนิดกรัมลบ |
Authors: | Suratchanee Sawaitasila |
Advisors: | Somsak Lollekha Saree Virunhaphol |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | slolekha@yahoo.com No information provided |
Subjects: | แอสทรีโอแนม โรคเกิดจากแบคทีเรีย -- การรักษาด้วยยา |
Issue Date: | 1990 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The in vitro antibacterial activity of aztreonam against 351 gram negative microorganisms were determined by using a two-fold serial agar dilution method. Aztreonam inhibited 90% of strains (N) of Aeromonas spp. (N = 30), Escherichia coli (N = 66), Klebsiella spp. (N = 52), Proteus spp. (N = 19), Salmonella spp. (N = 28), Serratia spp. (N = 20) and Shigella spp. (N = 32) at a concentration of < 2 ug/ml. Fifty percent (50%) of strains of Enterobacter spp. (N = 53) were inhibited by 0.15 ug/ml aztreonam and 90% by 10 ug/ml. Aztreonam also inhibited 90% of strains of P. aeruginosa (N = 29) and Acinetobacter spp. (N = 22) at concentrations of 11.9 ug/ml and 86 ug/ml respectively. In clinical studies, aztreonam was administered to 10 pediatric patients with gram negative infections which included urinary tract infection (90%) and skin infection (10%). The patients were 5 males and 5 females with the ages ranged from 3 months to 14 years. The etiological organisms were P. aeruginosa, P. mirabilis, E. coli, K. pneumonfae, and E. cloacae. Based on the severity of the infections, aztreonam was given for a mean duration of 10.6 + 2.65 days, i.v. (30 mg/kg, 6 – 8 hourly) in 9 patients and i.m. (30 mg/kg, 8 hourly) in one patient. At the end of the treatment, one patient was clinically cured, 8 improved and one failed to respond to the antibiotic treatment. All of the initial pathogens were eradicated at the completion of treatment. Superinfection occurred in one patient and colonization with other bacteria or fungi were developed in five patients. All of these patients had other compromising underlying conditions. Aztreonam’s serum levels were over the MIC90 to most of gram negative bacteria at the eighth hour after injection. Adverse effects of the antibiotic were minimal. It is very suggestive that aztreonam can be used effectively and safely in the treatment of gram negative bacterial infections. |
Other Abstract: | ในการตรวจสอบผลในห้องปฏิบัติการของแอสทรีโอแนมที่มีต่อเชื้อแบคทีเรียชนิดกรัม ลบ สายพันธุ์ต่างๆ จำนวน 351 สายพันธุ์ โดยวิธี two-fold serial agar dilution method พบว่าร้อยละ 90 ของเชื้อAeromonas spp, (30 สายพันธุ์), Escherichia coli (66 สายพันธุ์), Klebsiella spp, (52 สายพันธุ์), Proteus spp, (19 สายพันธุ์).Salmonella spp. (28 สายพันธุ์), Serratia spp. (20 สายพันธุ์) และ Shigella spp. (32 สายพันธุ์) ถูกยับยั้งด้วยความเข้มข้นของยาต่ำสุดน้อยกว่า 2 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร ร้อยละ 50 และร้อยละ 90 ของเชื้อ Enterobacter spp. (53 สายพันธุ์) ถูกยับยั้งด้วยความ เข้มข้นของยาต่ำสุดที่ 0.15 และ 10 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตรตามลำดับ แอสทรีโอแนมสามารถยับยั้งร้อยละ 90 ของเชื้อ P. aeruginosa (29 สายพันธุ์) และ Acinetobacter spp. (22 สายพันธุ์) ด้วยความเข้มข้นต่ำสุดที่ 11.9 และ 96 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตรตามลำดับ ในการศึกษาผลทางคลีนิกของยาแอสทรีโอแนมใน เด็กทั้งเพศชายและหญิง อายุระหว่าง 3 เดือนถึง 14 ปี จำนวน 10 คน ซึ่งป่วยด้วยโรคติดเชื้อแบคทีเรียชนิดกรัม ลบในทางเดินปัสสาวะ (90%) และติดเชื้อชนิดกรัม ลบที่ผิวหนัง (10%) พบว่า เชื้อที่เป็นสาเหตุของโรคได้แก่ P. aeruginosa, P. mirabilis, E. coli, K. pneumonia และ E. cloacae ผู้ป่วย 9 ราย ได้รับยาขนาด 30 มิลลิกรัมต่อน้ำหนักตัว 1 กิโลกรัมทุก 6-8 ชั่วโมงทางหลอดเลือดดำผู้ป่วยอีก 1 รายได้รับยาขนาดเดียวกันทางกล้ามเนื้อทุก 8 ชั่วโมง ผู้ป่วยได้รับยาเป็นเวลาโดยเฉลี่ย 10 + 2.65 วัน เมื่อสิ้นสุดการรักษาพบว่า ผู้ป่วยหายขาด 1 ราย, อาการดีขึ้น 8 ราย และไม่ตอบสนองต่อการรักษา 1 ราย ผลทางจุลชีววิทยาพบว่า เชื้อก่อโรคทุกตัวถูกทำลาย แต่เกิด superinfection ในผู้ป่วย 1 ราย และพบ colonization ของแบคทีเรียชนิดอื่น หรือเชื้อราในผู้ป่วย 5 ราย ผู้ป่วยเหล่านี้มีสภาวะที่เอื้อต่อการติดเชื้อง่าย จากการศึกษาระดับยาในซีรั่ม พบว่าความเข้มข้นของแอสทรีโอแนมในซีรั่มหลังจากได้รับยาเป็นเวลา 8 ชั่วโมง มีค่าสูงกว่าความเข้มข้นต่ำสุดที่สามารถยับยั้งร้อยละ 90 ของแบคทีเรียชนิดกรัมลบเกือบทุกตัว ส่วนการศึกษาผลข้างเคียงพบว่ายาปฏิชีวนะชนิดนี้มีผลข้างเคียงน้อย โดยสรุปแอสทรีโอแนมสามารถใช้ในการรักษาโรคติดเชื้อเนื่องจากแบคทีเรียชนิดกรัมลบได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพและปลอดภัย |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1990 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science in Pharmacy |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Microbiology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/46757 |
ISBN: | 9745772135 |
Type: | Thesis |