https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/4676
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Suda Kiatkamjornwong | - |
dc.contributor.author | Suteera Tessiri | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2000 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9741311443 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2000 | en |
dc.description.abstract | Syntheses of the copolymer of methyl methacrylate and methacrylic acid were carried out by free-radical polymerization, in the presence of benzoyl peroxide (BPO) as an initiator. The effects of the monomer ratio and reaction time on polymerization were investigated. Thermal properties were investigated by DSC, the Mw, Mn and polydispersity by GPC, the CHO composition by EA, and the characteristic functional groups by FT-IR and NMR. These copolymers were used as the binder of UV coating formulation. Different ratios of the copolymer were mixed with TPGDA and TMPEOTA, Darocur 1173 and Darocur BP, and anthraquinone. The photosensitive coating was coated onto the anodized aluminium substrate by spin coating, which formed a smooth film and was then overcoated by PVA solution. Plate control wedge was assembled on the plate, and exposed to UV radiation at different exposure time. The exposed plate was developed in an alkaline developer. The resulting plate was evaluated for reproduction properties at 40, 50 and 60% dot areas, resolution at microline, and wettability by contact angle between image/non-image areas, and adhesion test by a standard tape. The optimum condition for the binder preparation was 75% w/w isopropyl alcohol, 25% w/w monomer with a ratio of MMA:MAA at 80:20, 1% w/w BPO, the agitation rate was 295 rpm for the reaction temperature and time of 70 ํC and 16 hours, respectively. The copolymers were transparent and rigid like a glass and had the following properties: the glass transition temperature (Tg) 163.4 ํC; average molecular weight of 1x10x10x10x10x10x10. The plates were evaluated in terms of appropriate exposure, surface properties and adhesion tape test. The result indicates that the formulation chemistry can be used for coating of a negative working offset plate that is developable in aqueous alkaline developer. This research elucidates the effects of parameters on the product qualities | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | งานวิจัยนี้ได้สังเคราะห์โคพอลิเมอร์ของเมทิลเมทาคริเลตและเมทาคริลิกแอซิด โดยวิธีฟรีแรดิคัลพอลิเมอไรเซชัน โดยมีเบนโซอิลเพอร์ออกไซด์ทำหน้าที่เป็นตัวริเริ่มปฏิกิริยา ได้ศึกษาอัตราส่วนระหว่างมอนอเมอร์ทั้งสองและเวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยาต่อผลการเกิดปฏิกิริยา ตรวจสอบสมบัติของพอลิเมอร์โดยสมบัติทางความร้อนตรวจสอบด้วย DSC, น้ำหนักโมเลกุลเฉลี่ยและค่าการกระจายตัวของน้ำหนักโมเลกุลด้วย GPC, อัตราส่วนของ CHO ด้วย EA และหมู่ฟังก์ชันด้วย FT-IR และ NMR จากนั้นนำโคพอลิเมอร์นี้มาใช้เป็นสารยึดในสูตรการเคลือบผิวไวแสงยูวี โดยนำโคพอลิเมอร์ที่มีอัตราส่วนระหว่างมอนอเมอร์ทั้งสองชนิดแตกต่างกันมาผสมกับ TPGDA และ TMPEOTA, Darocur 1173 และ Darocur BP และสารสี จากนั้นนำมาเคลือบบนแผ่นอะโนไดซ์อะลูมิเนียมด้วยวิธีการเคลือบแบบเหวี่ยงให้ผิวหน้าเรียบ เคลือบทับด้วยสารละลาย PVA แล้วนำไปฉายรังสียูวีผ่านฟิล์มต้นฉบับซึ่งเป็นแถบควบคุมมาตรฐาน ที่เวลาฉายแสงต่างๆ กันเพื่อหาเวลาฉายแสงที่เหมาะสม ล้างแม่พิมพ์ด้วยน้ำยาสร้างภาพต่างๆ เพื่อหาน้ำยาสร้างภาพที่เหมาะสม แม่พิมพ์ที่ได้นำมาประเมินคุณภาพแม่พิมพ์โดยเปรียบเทียบกับแถบควบคุมมาตรฐาน คือ หาเวลาฉายแสงที่เหมาะสมและเปอร์เซ็นต์โคพอลิเมอร์ที่เหมาะสมในการใช้เป็นสารยึดโดยดูจากเปอร์เซ็นต์พื้นที่เม็ดสกรีนร้อยละ 40, 50 และ 60, หาความละเอียดที่เหมาะสมจากไมโครไลน์, หามุมสัมผัสระหว่างน้ำกับน้ำมันบนผิวหน้าแม่พิมพ์ และทดสอบแรงยึดของผิวหน้าด้วยเทปมาตรฐาน.ภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการเตรียมสารยึด คือไอโซโพรพิลแอลกอฮอล์ร้อยละ 75 โดยน้ำหนัก มอนอเมอร์ร้อยละ 25 อัตราส่วนระหว่าง MMA:MAA 80:20 เบนโซอิลเพอร์ออกไซด์ร้อยละ 1 โดยน้ำหนัก อัตราการกวน 295 รอบ/นาที อุณหภูมิและเวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยาคือ 70 ํซ. และ 16 ชม. ตามลำดับ โคพอลิเมอร์มีลักษณะใสและแข็งคล้ายแก้วและมีสมบัติดังต่อไปนี้ อุณหภูมิสภาพแก้ว 163.4 ํซ. น้ำหนักโมเลกุลเฉลี่ย 1x10x10x10x10x10x10 แม่พิมพ์ที่ได้จากสารยึดโคพอลิเมอร์ที่เหมาะสมนี้นำมาประเมินคุณภาพเพื่อหาค่าการฉายแสงที่เหมาะสม สมบัติของผิวและทดสอบแรงยึดด้วยเทป ผลปรากฏว่าสูตรสารเคลือบนี้สามารถนำมาใช้เป็นสารเคลือบแม่พิมพ์ออฟเซตเนกาทีฟซึ่งสามาถสร้างภาพได้ในสารละลายเบสชนิดน้ำ งานวิจัยได้อภิปรายผลของตัวแปรต่อคุณภาพของผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้ | en |
dc.language.iso | en | en |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.subject | Lithography | en |
dc.subject | Polymethylmethacrylate | en |
dc.subject | Free radicals reactions | en |
dc.subject | Polymerization | en |
dc.subject | Methacrylic acid | en |
dc.title | Poly(methyl methacrylate-co methacrylic acid) for UV-sensitive aqueous-base developable lithographic plate | en |
dc.title.alternative | พอลิเมทิลเมทาคริเลตโคเมทาคริลิกแอซิดสำหรับแม่พิมพ์ลิโทกราฟีไวแสงยูวีที่สามารถสร้างภาพในสารละลายเบส | en |
dc.type | Thesis | en |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en |
dc.degree.discipline | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science | en |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | ksuda@chula.ac.th | - |