https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/46785
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Sompol Prakongpan | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Boonardt Saisorn | - |
dc.contributor.author | Suwanna Laungchonlatan | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School | - |
dc.date.issued | 1980 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharm.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1980 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | To formulate an oral liquid multivitamin preparation, the stability testing program was designed to assess the stability of vitamin C in the presence of various pharmaceutical aids. The influence of vehicles, antioxidants, chelating agents, suspending agents, flavor, preservatives, pH and buffers on both chemical and physical stability of the products were thoroughly investigated. It was found that vitamin C was stabilized when either of sorbitol, glycerin, propylene glycol, corn syrup or water was used as vehicle while syrup USP and sodium metabisulfite accelerated its degradation. In the pH range 2.5 – 4 studied, the degradation was decreased when pH was lowered and citrate buffer had more browning effect than acetate buffer. Other agents such as suspending agents, flavor preservatives showed no significant effect on vitamin C degradation. Based on these preformulation studies, five formulations of liquid multivitamins were developed and evaluated according to accelerated stability testing techniques at 40˚, 50˚, 60˚, 70℃ and room temperature storage. The degradation of Vitamin C in all formulations were found to be a first-order. A linear regression line was obtained from Arrhenius plot of the reaction rates against reciprocal of degree kelvin ( 1/T ) in every product. The heat of activations falled in the range 13-18 kcal/mol in all formulations. The predicted degradation rate obtained from Arrhenius plots were found to be essentially equal to the values obtained from actual room temperature storage. Therefore, accelerated stability testing method is suitable for prediction of product’s shelf-life. All of formulations developed have the actual degradation rates (k) in the range 1.96 x 10⁻³ to 3.28 x 10⁻³ day-1 and the predicted rates in the range 2.34x 10⁻³ to 3.15 x 10⁻³ day⁻¹ at room temperature which are all better stabilized than a marketed product with similar active components ( k = 5.43 x 10⁻³ day⁻¹). The best formulated product was stabilized about 2 times of the commercial one. However, an overage of 30% of the labeled amount was required to obtain a shelf-life of about 150 days product. Moreover, construction of graph to provide simple means for prediction of product shelf-life were made according to chemical kinetic principles by plotting shelf-life (t₉₀) against reciprocal of degree kelvin ( 1/T ). This technique is very useful and handy for rapid and accurate prediction of product shelf –life at any temperature. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ในการศึกษาความคงตัวของวิตะมิน ซี ในวิตะมินรวมชนิดน้ำเพื่อตั้งตำรับยาให้มีความคงตัวดีที่สุด ได้วางแผนการทดลองเพื่อศึกษาอิทธิพลของสารปรุงแต่งยาต่อความคงตัวของวิตะมิน ซี สารปรุงแต่ยาเหล่านี้ ได้แก่ กระสายยา สารกันออกซิเดชั่น สารจับโลหะ สารเพิ่มความหนืด สารแต่งกลิ่น สารแต่งรส สารกันบูด ตลอดจนสภาพกรดด่าง และบัฟเฟอร์ที่ใช้ เมื่อดูจากความคงตัวทั้งทางเคมีและทางกายภาพพบว่า วิตะมิน ซี มีความคงตัวดีเมื่อมี sorbitol, glycerin, propylene glycol, corn syrup และน้ำเป็นกระสายยา แต่ syrup USP และ sodium metabisulfiteกลับทำให้การสลายตัวเร็วขึ้นในช่วง pH 2.5 – 4 พบว่า pH ยิ่งต่ำตัวยายิ่งมีความคงตัวดี และการใช้ citrate เป็นบัฟเฟอร์จะทำให้ตัวยาเป็นสีน้ำตาลมากกว่าการใช้ acetate ส่วนสารเพิ่มความหนืด สารแต่กลิ่น สารกันบูดนั้นไม่มีผลต่อการสลายตัวของวิตะมินซีอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ อาศัยข้อมูลเหล่านี้ได้ตั้งตำรับยาขึ้น 5 ตำรับ และศึกษาความคงตัวโดยใช้วิธีเร่งรัดการสลายตัวด้วยความร้อยที่อุณหภูมิ 40˚, 50˚, 60˚, 70˚ เซลเซียส และที่อุณหภูมิห้องพบว่าการสลายตัวของวิตะมินซี ในทุกตำรับเป็นแบบปฏิกิริยาอันดับที่หนึ่ง เมื่อทำ Arrhenius plot ระหว่างอัตราเร็วการสลายตัว (k) กับส่วนกลับของอุณหภูมิ องศาเคลวิน (1/T) จะได้เส้นตรงมีค่าความร้อนแห่งการกระตุ้น 13 – 18 kcal/molและในทุกตำรับอัตราการสลายตัวองวิตะมินซี ที่ได้จากการคำนวณมีค่าไม่ต่างจากที่ได้จากการเก็บไว้จริงที่อุณหภูมิห้องปกติ ดังนั้นการทำนายอายุของยาโดยการศึกษาแบบเร่งรัดปฏิกิริยา จึงใช้ได้ผลดีสำหรับการสลายตัวของวิตะมินซี ตำรับที่มีการปรับปรุงใหม่ทั้ง 5 ตำรับมีอัตราการสลายตัวจริง (k) อยู่ระหว่าง 1.96 x 10⁻³ ถึง 3.28 x 10⁻³ ต่อวัน และค่าที่ได้จากการคำนวณอยู่ระหว่าง 2.34 x 10⁻³ ถึง 3.51 x 10⁻³ ต่อวันที่อุณหภูมิปกติ ซึ่งจะมีความคงตัวดีกว่าตำรับที่มีตัวยาเช่นเดียวกันที่มีจำหน่ายในท้องตลาด (k = 5.43 x 10⁻³ ต่อวัน) และตำรับที่ดีที่สุดที่ทำขึ้นจะมีความคงตัวดีกว่าที่จำหน่ายอยู่ประมาณ 2 เท่า แต่กระนั้นยังต้องใส่ตัวยาเมื่อเริ่มต้นผลิตเป็น 130 เปอร์เซ็นต์ของจำนวนที่บ่งไว้ในฉลากจึงจะได้อายุการใช้ยานานประมาณ 150 วัน นอกจากนี้ ยังได้สร้างกราฟตามหลักเคมีจลน์ศาสตร์ เพื่อทำนายอายุของยาโดยวิธีง่าย ๆ โดยการพล๊อตอายุการใช้ยา (t₉₀) กับส่วนกลับของอุณหภูมิองศาเคลวิน ( 1/T ) ซึ่งวิธีนี้จะเป็นประโยชน์ในการทำนายอายุของยาที่อุณหภูมิต่าง ๆ ได้อย่างถูกต้องสะดวกและรวดเร็ว | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.subject | Pharmacokinetics | en_US |
dc.subject | Vitamin C | en_US |
dc.subject | Vitamins | en_US |
dc.subject | Syrup | en_US |
dc.subject | วิตามินซี -- การวิเคราะห์ | en_US |
dc.title | Kinetic study the stability of vitamin C in liquid multivitamin formulations | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การศึกษาความคงตัวเชิงจลนศาสตร์ของวิตามิน ซี ในตำรับยาน้ำวิตะมินรวม | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science in Pharmacy | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Pharmaceutical Chemistry | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | No information provided | - |
dc.email.advisor | No information provided | - |