https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/4682
Title: | Oxidation of saturated hydrocarbons catalyzed by 1, 3-dicarbonyl oxovanadium compared with Schiff's base oxovanadium complexes |
Other Titles: | การออกซิไดส์สารไฮโดรคาร์บอนอิ่มตัวเร่งปฎิกิริยาด้วยสารเชิงซ้อน 1, 3-ไดคาร์บอนิลออกโซวาเนเดียมเปรียบเทียบกับชิฟเบสออกโซวาเนเดียม |
Authors: | Worawun Thiwunnaruk |
Advisors: | Warinthorn Chavasiri |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | warintho@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Catalysts Oxidation Schiff bases 1,3-dicarbonyl oxovanadium Hydrocarbons Oxovanadium |
Issue Date: | 2000 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Schiff's base and 1,3-dicarbonyl oxovanadium (IV) complexes could be employed as a catalyst in cycloalkane oxidation reaction in a pyridine-acetic acid media at room temperature and atmospheric pressure. Ketone was selectively obtained as a main product. It was observed that Schiff's base oxovanadium (IV) complexes gave better selectivity for ketone formation, the oxidation reaction rate and catalytic turnover than 1,3-dicarbonyl oxovanadium (IV) complexes. Considering the total amount of products, 1,3-dicarbonyl oxovanadium (IV) complexes provided better yield than Schiff's base oxovanadium (IV) complexes. Chemoselectivity study disclosed that additives in this system had an effect to ketone/alcohol ratio. In addition, from chemical evidence, possibly alkyl hydroperoxide as one of the intermediates. The other inermediate was believed not to be carbon free radical |
Other Abstract: | สารเชิงซ้อนชิฟเบส และ 1,3-ไดคาร์บอนิลออกโซวาเนเดียมสามารถใช้เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ในปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของไซโคลแอลเคน ในระบบตัวทำละลายไพริดีนและกรดแอซิติก ณ อุณหภูมิห้องความดันบรรยากาศ ได้ผลิตภัณฑ์เป็นคีโทนอย่างเลือกจำเพาะ พบว่าสารเชิงซ้อนชิฟเบสออกโซวาเนเดียมให้ความเลือกจำเพาะในการเกิดคีโทนที่ดี มีอัตราเร็วในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชัน และ catalytic turnover ดีกว่าสารเชิงซ้อน 1,3-ไดคาร์บอนิลออกโซวาเนเดียม เมื่อพิจารณาปริมาณผลิตภัณฑ์รวมพบว่าสารเชิงซ้อน 1,3-ไดคาร์บอนิลให้ผลดีกว่าสารเชิงซ้อนชิฟเบสออกโซวาเนเดียม จากการศึกษา การเลือกจำเพาะทางเคมีพบว่า การเติมสารเติมแต่งมีผลต่ออัตราส่วนของคีโทนกับแอลกอฮอล์ นอกจากนี้จากหลักฐานทางเคมีพบว่า สารตัวกลางหนึ่งคือ แอลคิลไฮโดรเปอร์ออกไซด์ และสารตัวกลางอีกชนิดหนึ่งเชื่อว่าไม่ใช่คาร์บอนฟรีแรดิคัล |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2000 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/4682 |
ISBN: | 9743472738 |
Type: | Thesis |