DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Thumnoon Nhujak-
dc.contributor.advisor: Natchanun Leepipatpiboon-
dc.contributor.author: Wasura Soonthorntantikul-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2011-
dc.description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011
dc.description.abstract: C18 monolithic silica capillary columns modified with octadecyl moieties (ODS) and poly(octadecyl methacrylate) (ODM) were prepared for reversed-phase capillary liquid chromatography (CLC). A high column performance was obtained with plate height (H) nearly or less than 10 m and permeability in a range of 7.3×10-14-9.4×10-14 m2. In comparison of ODM and ODS stationary phase selectivities for halogenated compounds, such as halogenated benzenes and chlorophenols, the ODM columns have greater preference and greater selectivity for these compounds due to the greater dispersive interaction by more densely packed C18 groups on ODM polymer coated column together with the contribution of carbonyl groups in ODM side chain. In addition, the reversed-phase ODS and mixed-mode ODS/AP1 or ODS/AP2 monolithic silica capillary columns were prepared for capillary electrochromatography (CEC) with H in the range of 3.7-4.0 µm, where AP1 and AP2 refer to aminopropyl and 3-(2-aminoethylamino)propyl moieties, respectively. These mixed-mode columns have the preference for phenolic compounds. Moreover, the separation selectivity was compared in capillary electrophoresis with different modes. Capillary zone electrophoresis with the addition of cyclodextrin (CD-CZE) showed the better separation selectivity for chloro- and methylbenzoates than CZE without cyclodextrin and micellar electrokinetic chromatography. The separation selectivity patterns were also developed for the separation of fully charged achiral compounds using a neutral cyclodextrin.
dc.description.abstractalternative: ได้เตรียมคอลัมน์ประเภท C18 ซิลิกามอนอลิตที่ปรับปรุงพื้นผิวด้วยหมู่ออกตะเดกซิล (ODS) และพอลิออกตะเดกซิลเมทะคริเลต (ODM) สำหรับรีเวิร์สเฟสคะพิลลารีลิควิดโครมาโท กราฟี (CLC) และได้คอลัมน์สมรรถนะสูงที่มีความสูงของเพลต (H) ใกล้เคียงหรือน้อยกว่า 10 ไมโครเมตร และสภาพให้เฟสเคลื่อนที่ไหลผ่านในคอลัมน์อยู่ในช่วง 7.3×10-14 ถึง 9.4×10-14 m2 เมื่อเปรียบเทียบสภาพเลือกจำเพาะของการแยกของเฟสคงที่ ODM และ ODS สำหรับสารประกอบที่มีแฮโลเจน ได้แก่ แฮโลจีเนเตดเบนซีนและคลอโรฟีนอล พบว่าคอลัมน์ ODM มีความชอบรีเทนและสภาพเลือกจำเพาะของการแยกที่มากกว่าสำหรับสารกลุ่มนี้ เนื่องจากอันตรกิริยาดิสเพอซีพที่มากกว่าจากหมู่ C18 ที่หนาแน่นกว่าบนคอลัมน์ที่เคลือบด้วยพอลิเมอร์ ODM ร่วมกับผลของหมู่คาร์บอนิลในสายโซ่ของ ODM นอกจากนี้ได้เตรียมคอลัมน์ประเภทซิลิกามอนอลิตแบบ ODS ซึ่งมีกลไกการแยกแบบรีเวิร์สเฟส และแบบ ODS/AP1 หรือ ODS/AP2 ซึ่งมีกลไกการแยกแบบผสมสำหรับคะพิลลารีอิเล็กโทรโครมาโทกราฟี (CEC) ที่มี H อยู่ในช่วง 3.7-4.0 µm เมื่อ AP1 และ AP2 คือ หมู่อะมิโนโพรพิลและหมู่ 3-(2-อะมิโนเอทิลอะมิโน)โพรพิล ตามลำดับ คอลัมน์ที่มีกลไกแบบผสมเหล่านี้มีความชอบรีเทนสำหรับสารประกอบฟีนอล นอกจากนี้ได้เปรียบเทียบสภาพเลือกจำเพาะของการแยกในคะพิลลารีอิเล็กโทรฟอริซิสที่มีกลไกการแยกแตกต่างกัน คะพิลลารีโซนอิเล็กโทรฟอริซิสที่เติมไซโคลเด็กซ์ทริน (CD-CZE) มีสภาพเลือกจำเพาะของการแยกสำหรับคลอโร- และเมทิลเบนโซเอตที่ดีกว่า CZE ที่ไม่เติมไซโคลเด็กซ์ทรินและไมเซลลาร์อิเล็กโทรไคเนทิก โครมาโทกราฟี และได้จำลองรูปแบบของสภาพเลือกจำเพาะของการแยกสำหรับการแยกสารอะไครัลที่แตกตัวได้สมบูรณ์โดยใช้ไซโคลเด็กซ์ทรินที่ไม่มีประจุ
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.126-
dc.subject: Capillary liquid chromatography
dc.subject: Separation (Technology)
dc.title: High efficiency separation in capillary electrochromatography and capillary liquid chromatography using monolithic stationary phase
dc.title.alternative: การแยกที่มีประสิทธิภาพสูงในคะพิลลารีอิเล็กโทรโครมาโทกราฟีและคะพิลลารีลิควิดโครมาโทกราฟีโดยใช้เฟสคงที่ประเภทมอนอลิต
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Philosophy
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Chemistry
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Thumnoon.N@chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisor: Natchanun.L@chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2011.126-