https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/46948
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Chidchanok Lursinsap | - |
dc.contributor.author | Paweena Chaiwanarom | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2011 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | A collaborator selection is an important process of entering a new quality research. Unfortunately, research collaborator recommendation is still an open research topic which has not yet been sufficiently studied. In this dissertation, a new methodology was proposed to recommend the most suitable collaborators for an inquired researcher. There are two main models which are the structure approach and the semantic approach of analysis. First, a quantitative measure called Structure Cohesion based on Collaboration Over Time (SC-CoT) model is introduced. It concentrates on the quantity of publication underlining the structure of co-authorship network over time. Second, Semantic Similarity with Background and Trend of Research (SS-BaT) model based on semantic approach has been proposed to identify a semantic similarity between researcher pairs. The content of published papers are used to assign the research knowledge in various topics for individuals before determining the research background similarity between researcher pairs. Also, a current research trend of each researcher is automatically detected. For reducing the search time, the potential collaborators are retrieved within six degrees of separation. With six years of published papers over six topic areas, the results of proposed methodology is outperformed the results of existing methods. Both SC-CoT and SS-BaT models must be comprehensively combined for recommending collaborators to the inquired researchers. The results from the various experiments convince that the methodology can recommend the suitable collaborators for a given researcher in a particular topic domain. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | การเลือกผู้ร่วมงานวิจัยเป็นขั้นตอนที่สำคัญในการผลิตงานวิจัยที่มีคุณภาพ หากแต่งานวิจัยที่มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อแนะนำผู้ร่วมงานยังมีจำนวนไม่มากนัก วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เสนอขั้นตอนวิธีการใหม่ซึ่งประกอบไปด้วยสองแนวทางหลักสำหรับแนะนำผู้ร่วมงานวิจัยที่เหมาะ สมที่สุดสำหรับนักวิจัยที่กำลังมองหาผู้ร่วมงาน แนวทางแรกเป็นการวิเคราะห์เชิงปริมาณโดยนำเสนอตัวแบบความเหนียวแน่นเชิงโครงสร้างบนพื้นฐานของความร่วมมือตามช่วงเวลา (SC-CoT) โดยมุ่งเน้นที่จำนวนผลงานตีพิมพ์บนเครือข่ายผู้แต่งร่วม แนวทางที่สองเป็นการวิเคราะห์เชิงความหมายโดยนำเสนอตัวแบบความคล้ายคลึงกันในเชิงความหมายจากพื้นฐานและแนวโน้มในงานวิจัย (SS-BaT) ในแนวทางนี้ เนื้อความในผลงานตีพิมพ์ถูกนำมาใช้ในการประเมินองค์ความรู้ในงานวิจัยด้านต่างๆ ให้แก่นักวิจัยแต่ละคนเพื่อใช้ในการกำหนดความคล้ายคลึงกันของพื้นฐานงานวิจัยให้แก่นักวิจัยสองคน นอกจากนี้ตัวแบบยังทำการกำหนดแนวโน้มของหัวข้องานวิจัยได้โดยอัตโนมัติ ผู้ร่วมงานที่นำมาแนะนำจะถูกเลือกตามทฤษฎีหกช่วงคนเพื่อลดเวลาการค้นหา จากการทดสอบขั้นตอนวิธีดังกล่าวที่สร้างจากผลงานตีพิมพ์ของหกสาขาย่อยในช่วงระยะเวลาหกปีพบว่า ตัวแบบที่นำเสนอให้ผลที่ดีกว่าตัวแบบที่มีอยู่ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า ตัวแบบ SC-CoT และ SS-BaT ควรถูกนำมาใช้ร่วมกันเพื่อแนะนำนักวิจัย ผลลัพธ์จากการทดลองในหลายลักษณะทำให้เชื่อมั่นได้ว่าขั้นตอนวิธีที่นำเสนอสามารถแนะนำผู้ร่วมงานวิจัยที่เหมาะสมในสาขาใดสาขาหนึ่งโดยเฉพาะให้แก่นักวิจัยที่กำลังมองหาผู้ร่วมงานได้เป็นอย่างดี | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.131 | - |
dc.subject | Computer science -- Research | en_US |
dc.subject | Researchers | en_US |
dc.subject | Data Mining | en_US |
dc.subject | วิทยาการคอมพิวเตอร์ -- วิจัย | en_US |
dc.subject | นักวิจัย | en_US |
dc.subject | ดาต้าไมนิง | en_US |
dc.title | Computer science research collaborator recommendation based on temporal relation and publication similarity | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การแนะนำผู้ร่วมงานวิจัยด้านวิทยาการคอมพิวเตอร์โดยใช้ความสัมพันธ์ตามช่วงเวลาและความคล้ายคลึงกันของงานวิจัย | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Computer Science | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Chidchanok.L@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2011.131 | - |