DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Amorn Petsom-
dc.contributor.advisor: Duangamol Tungasmita-
dc.contributor.author: Chakrapong Saengarun-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2011-
dc.description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011
dc.description.abstract: The etherification reaction between glycerin and alkenes (ethylene, propylene, 1-butene, 1-pentene, 1-hexene, 1-heptene and 1-octene) over acidic heterogeneous catalysts (Amberlyst-15, S100, S200, Al-SBA-15, Pr-SO3H-SBA-15, Zeolite Beta and Zeolite Y) were carried out. Strong acidity with mesopore size of Amberlyst-15 gave the highest activity in propylation and butylation of glycerin. S200 resin, strong acidity with non porous type, showed low reaction in glycerin etherification with propylene and 1-butene. S100 resin, strong acidity with non porous type, gave the lowest reaction in glycerin propylation and gave no reaction of glycerin butylation. Weak acidity with high pore size of Al-SBA-15, Pr-SO3H-SBA-15, Z-Beta and Z-Y gave no reaction on glycerin etherification with propylene and 1-butene. The propylation of glycerin over Amberlyst-15 at 100 °C after 24 h showed mixed propyl glycerol ethers (PGE) which composed of mono-propyl glycerol ether (MPGE) 24.99%, di-propyl glycerol ether (DPGE) 20.84% and tri-propyl glycerol ether (TPGE) 54.17%. TPGE was obtained as a sole product through propylene alkylation of MPGE and DPGE, over Amberlyst-15 at 100 °C after 48 h. The butylation product of glycerin over Amberlyst-15 at 100 °C after 48 h composed of mono-butyl glycerol ether (MBGE) 79.40%, dioxan derivative 9.71% and di-butyl glycerol ether (DBGE) 10.89%. The mixed PGE and TPGE reduced cloud point and pour point of blended palm biodiesel with diesel, reduced cetane index of diesel and B100, and increased RON and MON in gasoline when 10% of mixed PGE or TPGE was added.
dc.description.abstractalternative: ปฏิกิริยาอีเทอริฟิเคชันระหว่างกลีเซอรีนกับแอลคีน ซึ่งประกอบด้วยเอทิลีน โพรพิลีน บิวทีน เพนทีน เฮกซีน เฮปทีน และออกทีน เป็นผลมาจากตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาวิวิธพันธ์ชนิดกรดได้แก่ Amberlyst-15, S100, S200, Al-SBA-15, Pr-SO3H-SBA-15, ซีโอไลต์ เบต้า และซีโอไลต์ วาย ตัวเร่งAmberlyst-15มีความเป็นกรดสูงและมีโพรงขนาดกลาง เกิดปฏิกิริยาโพรพิเลชันและบิวทิเลชันของกลีเซอรีนสูงที่สุด เรซินS200มีความเป็นกรดสูงและไม่มีโพรง เกิดปฏิกิริยา อีเทอริฟิเคชันของกลีเซอรีนกับโพรพิลีนและบิวทีนได้ต่ำ เรซินS100มีความเป็นกรดสูงและไม่มีโพรง เกิดปฏิกิริยากลีเซอรีนโพรพิเลชันต่ำสุดและไม่เกิดปฏิกิริยากลีเซอรีนบิวทิเลชัน ส่วนตัวเร่งAl-SBA-15, Pr-SO3H-SBA-15, ซีโอไลต์ บีตา และซีโอไลต์ วายมีความเป็นกรดอ่อนและมีโพรงขนาดใหญ่ไม่เกิดปฏิกิริยากลีเซอรีนอีเทอริฟิเคชันกับโพรพิลีนและบิวทีน ปฏิกิริยา โพรพิเลชันของกลีเซอรีนบนตัวเร่งAmberlyst-15ที่อุณหภูมิ 100 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง เกิดโพรพิลกลีเซอรอลอีเทอร์ผสม(PGE)ซึ่งประกอบด้วยโมโนโพรพิลกลีเซอรอลอีเทอร์ (MPGE) 24.99%, ไดโพรพิลกลีเซอรอลอีเทอร์ (DPGE) 20.84% และไตรโพรพิล- กลีเซอรอลอีเทอร์ (TPGE) 54.17% TPGEเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์เดี่ยวที่เกิดผ่านปฏิกิริยาโพรพิลีน อัลคีเลชันของMPGEและDPGEบนตัวเร่งAmberlyst-15 ณ อุณหภูมิ 100 องศาเซลเซียส ใช้เวลา 48 ชั่วโมง ผลิตภัณฑ์จากปฏิกิริยาบิวทิเลชันของกลีเซอรีนบนตัวเร่งAmberlyst-15 ณ อุณหภูมิ 100 องศาเซลเซียส ใช้เวลา 48 ชั่วโมงประกอบด้วยโมโนบิวทิลกลีเซอรอลอีเทอร์(MBGE) 79.40%, อนุพันธ์ของไดออกเซน 9.71% และไดบิวทิลกลีเซอรอลอีเทอร์(DBGE) 10.89% โพรพิลกลีเซอรอลอีเทอร์ผสม(PGE)และไตรโพรพิลกลีเซอรอลอีเทอร์(TPGE) ลดค่าจุดขุ่นและจุดไหลเทของไบโอดีเซลจากน้ำมันปาล์มผสมดีเซล ลดค่าดัชนีซีเทนของน้ำมันดีเซลและB100 และเพิ่มค่า RON และMON ในน้ำมันแก๊สโซลีน เมื่อเติม 10% PGE หรือ TPGE ลงไป
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.143-
dc.subject: Biodiesel fuels
dc.subject: Palm oil
dc.subject: เชื้อเพลิงไบโอดีเซล
dc.subject: น้ำมันปาล์ม
dc.title: Synthesis and effect of alkyl glycerol ether on cold flow property of biodiesel from palm oil
dc.title.alternative: การสังเคราะห์และผลของอัลคิลกลีเซอรอลอีเทอร์ต่อสมบัติการไหลที่อุณหภูมิต่ำของไบโอดีเซลจากน้ำมันปาล์ม
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Philosophy
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Petrochemistry
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Amorn.P@Chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisor: No information provided-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2011.143-