https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/47032
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Orawon Chailapakul | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Suchada Chuanuwatanakul | - |
dc.contributor.author | Wanida Wonsawat | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2011 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | In this research, automated flow analysis procedures for trace heavy metal determination by a differential pulse anodic stripping voltammetry (DPASV) and square wave anodic stripping voltammetry (SWASV) were developed. A micro-flow sensor consisted of preconcentration membrane and three-electrode electrochemical part with a carbon working electrode was used as a detector. Detection limits (DL) of Cd2+ and Pb2+ were 2.37 and 0.15 µg L–1 by DPASV and 0.02 and 0.01 µg L–1 by SWASV. The results indicated that DPASV and SWASV at the carbon electrode in micro-flow sensor coupled with on-line automated flow system have a good efficiency for the heavy metal ion determination. Furthermore, a low-cost electrochemical flow-through cell based on a carbon paste electrode (CPE) was designed and constructed for the highly sensitive determination of heavy metals by automated flow analysis coupled with SWASV. The sensitivity of the proposed flow-through cell for Cd2+ and Pb2+ ion detection was improved by using the small channel height. Under the optimum conditions, the DL of Cd2+ and Pb2+ ions (0.08 and 0.07 µg L–1, respectively) were 13.8- and 11.4-fold lower than that of a commercial flow cell (1.1 and 0.8 µg L–1, respectively). Moreover, the percentage recoveries of Cd2+ and Pb2+ for the in-house designed flow-through cell were higher than those for the commercially available flow cell in all tested water samples, and within the acceptable range. Finally, an environmentally friendly graphene-modified carbon paste electrode (GCPE) for determination of Cd2+ and Pb2+ levels in an automated flow system was successfully developed. The electrochemical behavior of the developed electrode was studied by cyclic voltammetry and SWASV. The in situ bismuth-modified graphene carbon paste electrode (Bi-GCPE) exhibited excellent electrooxidation of Cd2+ and Pb2+ in the automated flow system with a significantly higher peak current for both metal ions compared with the unmodified CPE. The DLs were 0.07 and 0.04 µg L-1 for Cd2+ and Pb2+, respectively. The Bi-GCPE was also applied for the determination of Cd2+ and Pb2+ in low- (tap water) and high- (sea bass fish and undulated surf clam tissues) matrix complexity samples by SWASV in the automated flow system. The recoveries were acceptable and ranged from 70.4 to 120% for Cd2+ and 65.8 to 113.5% for Pb2+. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้พัฒนาวิธีวิเคราะห์การไหลแบบอัตโนมัติสำหรับการตรวจวัดโลหะหนักปริมาณน้อยมากด้วยดิฟเฟอเรนเชียลพัลส์แอโนดิกสทริปปิงโวลแทมเมตรีและสแควร์เวฟแอโนดิกสทริปปิงโวล แทมเมตรีโดยใช้ตัวรับรู้แบบไมโครโฟลว์ ซึ่งประกอบด้วยเมมเบรนเพิ่มความเข้มข้นและส่วนไฟฟ้าเคมีแบบสามขั้วที่มีขั้วไฟฟ้าคาร์บอนเป็นขั้วไฟฟ้าใช้งาน เป็นตัวตรวจวัด ขีดจำกัดการตรวจวัดแคดเมียมและตะกั่วคือ 2.37 และ 0.15 ไมโครกรัมต่อลิตร ด้วยดิฟเฟอเรนเชียลพัลส์แอโนดิกสทริปปิงโวลแทมเมตรี และ 0.02 และ 0.01 ไมโครกรัมต่อลิตร ด้วยสแควร์เวฟแอโนดิกสทริปปิงโวลแทมเมตรี ผลการทดลองแสดงว่าดิฟเฟอเรนเชียลพัลส์แอโนดิกสทริปปิงโวลแทมเมตรีและสแควร์เวฟแอโนดิกสทริปปิงโวลแทมเมตรีที่ขั้วไฟฟ้าคาร์บอนในตัวรับรู้แบบไมโครโฟลว์ร่วมกับระบบการไหลแบบอัตโนมัติมีประสิทธิภาพดีในการตรวจวัดไอออนของโลหะหนัก นอกจากนี้ ได้ออกแบบและสร้างโฟลว์เซลล์เชิงไฟฟ้าเคมีแบบไหลผ่านสำหรับขั้วไฟฟ้าคาร์บอนเพสต์สำหรับการตรวจวัดโลหะหนักที่มีสภาพไวสูงโดยการวิเคราะห์การไหลแบบอัตโนมติร่วมกับสแควร์เวฟแอโนดิกสทิปปิงโวลแทมเมตรี สภาพไวของโฟลว์เซลล์ที่สร้างขึ้นสำหรับตรวจวัดไอออนของแคดเมียมและตะกั่วดีขึ้นเมื่อใช้ช่องการไหลขนาดเล็ก ภายใต้ภาวะทดลองที่เหมาะสม ขีดจำกัดการตรวจวัดไอออนของแคดเมียมและตะกั่วด้วยโฟลว์เซลล์ที่สร้างขี้น (0.08 และ 0.07 ไมโครกรัมต่อลิตร ตามลำดับ) ต่ำกว่าเมื่อใช้โฟลว์เซลล์ที่มีจำหน่าย (1.1 และ 0.8 ไมโครกรัมต่อลิตร ตามลำดับ) 13.8- และ 11.4-เท่า นอกจากนี้ในการทดสอบกับตัวอย่างน้ำ ร้อยละการคืนกลับของแคดเมียมและตะกั่วที่ได้จากโฟลว์เซลล์ที่สร้างขึ้นสูงกว่าค่าที่ได้จากโฟลว์เซลล์ที่มีจำหน่ายและอยู่ในช่วงที่ยอมรับได้ สุดท้าย ได้พัฒนาขั้วไฟฟ้าคาร์บอนเพสต์ดัดแปรด้วยแกรฟีนที่เป็นมิตรกับสิ่งแวดล้อมสำหรับการหาปริมาณของแคดเมียมและตะกั่วด้วยระบบการไหลอัตโนมัติ ได้ศึกษาพฤติกรรมของขั้วไฟฟ้าที่พัฒนาขึ้นด้วยไซคลิกโวลแทมเมตรีและสแควร์เวฟแอโนดิกสทริปปิงโวลแทมเมตรี ขั้วไฟฟ้าแกรฟีนคาร์บอนเพสต์ดัดแปรด้วยบิสมัทแสดงอิเล็กโทรออกซิเดชันของแคดเมียมและตะกั่วที่ดีเยี่ยมในระบบการไหลแบบอัตโนมัติโดยให้สัญญาณกระแสไฟฟ้าสูงกว่าเมื่อเทียบกับขั้วไฟฟ้าคาร์บอนเพสต์ที่ไม่ได้ดัดแปร ขีดจำกัดการตรวจวัดคือ 0.07 และ 0.04 ไมโครกรัมต่อลิตร สำหรับแคดเมียมและตะกั่ว ตามลำดับ เมื่อนำขั้วไฟฟ้านี้ไปตรวจวัดไอออนของแคดเมียมและตะกั่วในตัวอย่างที่มีเมทริกซ์น้อย (น้ำประปา) และตัวอย่างที่มีเมทริกซ์มาก (ปลากะพง และหอยลาย) โดยสแควร์เวฟแอโนดิกสทริปปิงโวลแทมเมตรีในระบบการไหลอัตโนมัติ ร้อยละการคืนกลับอยู่ในช่วงที่ยอมรับได้จาก 70.4-120 สำหรับแคดเมียม และ 65.8-113.5 สำหรับตะกั่ว. | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.156 | - |
dc.subject | Heavy metals | en_US |
dc.subject | Voltammetry | en_US |
dc.subject | โลหะหนัก | en_US |
dc.subject | โวลท์แทมเมตรี | en_US |
dc.title | Method development of automated flow analysis coupled with anodic stripping voltammetry for determination of heavy metals | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การพัฒนาวิธีการวิเคราะห์การไหลแบบอัตโนมัติร่วมกับแอโนดิกสทริปปิงโวล แทมเมตรีสำหรับตรวจวัดโลหะหนัก | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Chemistry | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | orawon.c@chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | suchada.c@chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2011.156 | - |