https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/47116
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Ubonthip Nimmannit | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Yon Rojanasakul | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Pithi Chanvorachote | - |
dc.contributor.author | Sudjit Luanpitpong | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences | - |
dc.date.issued | 2011 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | Massive apoptosis of hair follicle cells has been implicated in the pathogenesis of chemotherapy-induced alopecia (CIA), but the underlying mechanisms of regulation are not well understood. The present study investigated the apoptotic effect of cisplatin and doxorubicin on human hair follicle dermal papilla cells and HaCaT keratinocytes, and determined the identity and role of specific reactive oxygen species (ROS) involved in the process. Treatment of the cells with cisplatin and doxorubicin induced ROS generation and a parallel increase in caspase activation and apoptotic cell death. Inhibition of ROS generation by antioxidants inhibited the apoptotic effect of cisplatin and doxorubicin, indicating the role of ROS in the process. ROS inhibition studies showed the essential role of different ROS in apoptotic effects of cisplatin and doxorubicin. Hydroxyl radical is the primary oxidative species responsible for the apoptotic effect of cisplatin, while superoxide anion is responsible for apoptosis by doxorubicin. Electron spin resonance studies confirmed the formation of hydroxyl radical and superoxide induced by cisplatin and doxorubicin, respectively. The mechanisms by which these specific ROS mediate the apoptotic effect of cisplatin and doxorubicin were shown to involve down-regulation of Bcl-2 via ubiquitin-proteasomal degradation. Ubiquitination and degradation of Bcl-2 was further shown to be mediated by dephosphorylation of Bcl-2. Together, our results indicate the essential role of ROS in cisplatin- and doxorubicin-induced cell death of hair follicle cells through Bcl-2 regulation. Since CIA is a major side effect of cisplatin, doxorubicin and many other chemotherapeutic agents with no known effective treatments, the knowledge gained from this study could be useful in the design of preventive treatment strategies for CIA through localized therapy without compromising the chemotherapy efficacy | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | การเกิดอะพอพโทซิสของเซลล์เส้นผมมีความเกี่ยวเนื่องกับการเกิดผมร่วงจากยาเคมีบำบัด แต่กลไกในระดับโมเลกุลยังไม่เป็นที่ชัดเจน งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาผลของยาเคมีบำบัดซิสพลาทินและด็อกโซรูบิซินต่อการเกิดอะพอพโทซิสในเคอราติโนไซต์และเซลล์เดอร์มัลแพพิลลา รวมทั้งตรวจสอบการสร้างและบทบาทของอนุพันธ์ออกซิเจนที่ว่องไวสปีชีย์ต่างๆในกระบวนการดังกล่าว ผลการวิจัยพบว่าซิสพลาทินและด็อกโซรูบิซินกระตุ้นการสร้างอนุพันธ์ออกซิเจนที่ว่องไวควบคู่ไปกับการกระตุ้นเอนไซม์แคสเปสและการตายแบบอะพอพโทซิส สารต้านอนุพันธ์ออกซิเจนที่ว่องไวสามารถยับยั้งการเกิดอะพอพโทซิส แสดงให้เห็นว่าอนุพันธ์ออกซิเจนที่ว่องไวมีบทบาทสำคัญต่อกระบวนการอะพอพโทซิส การศึกษาต่อมาโดยการใช้ตัวยับยั้งที่มีความจำเพาะต่ออนุพันธ์ออกซิเจนที่ว่องไวสปีชีส์ต่างกันและอิเล็กตรอน สปินเรโซแนนซ์แสดงให้เห็นถึงบทบาทที่แตกต่างของอนุพันธ์แต่ละสปีชีส์ในการเกิด อะพอพโทซิสจากซิสพลาทินและด็อกโซรูบิซิน กล่าวคือไฮดรอกซิลเรดิคอลเป็นอนุพันธ์สำคัญในการเกิดอะพอพโทซิสจากซิสพลาทิน ในขณะที่อนุพันธ์ซุปเปอร์ออกไซด์เป็นหลักในการเกิดอะพอพโทซิสจากด็อกโซรูบิซิน อนุพันธ์ออกซิเจนที่ว่องไวเป็นสื่อควบคุมการลดระดับโปรตีนบีซีแอล-2 ผ่านกลไกการเกิดยูบิควิทิเนชันซึ่งนำไปสู่การทำลายโปรตีนด้วย โปรตีเอโซม นอกจากนี้พบว่าการเกิดยูบิควิทิเนชันและการทำลายโปรตีนบีซีแอล-2 มีความเชื่อมโยงกับการเกิดดีฟอสโฟรีเลชันของบีซีแอล-2 กลไกที่นำเสนอในงานวิจัยนี้อาจนำไปสู่การพัฒนาเพื่อป้องกันผมร่วงจากยาเคมีบำบัด | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.161 | - |
dc.subject | Oxygen | en_US |
dc.subject | Chemotheraphy | en_US |
dc.subject | Cisplatin | en_US |
dc.subject | Doxorubicin | en_US |
dc.subject | Apoptosis | en_US |
dc.subject | ออกซิเจน | en_US |
dc.subject | เคมีบำบัด | en_US |
dc.subject | ซิสพลาติน | en_US |
dc.subject | อะป็อปโทซิส | en_US |
dc.subject | ด็อกโซรูบิซิน | en_US |
dc.title | The role of reactive oxygen species in cisplatin-and doxorubicin-included apoptosis in keratinocytes and dermal papilla cells | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | บทบาทของอนุพันธ์ออกซิเจนที่ว่องไวในการเกิดอะพอพโทซิสจากซิสพลาทินและด็อกโซรูบิซินในเคอราทิโนไซต์และเซลล์เดอร์มัลแพพิลลา | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Pharmaceutical Technology | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Ubonthip.N@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | No information provided | - |
dc.email.advisor | Pithi.C@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2011.161 | - |