Title: Surface modification of fabrics by RF plasma for ink absorption
Other Titles: การดัดแปรผิวของผ้าด้วยพลาสมาอาร์เอฟสำหรับการดูดซึมหมึกพิมพ์
Authors: Porntapin Pransilp
Advisors: Boonchoat paosawatyanyong
Suda kiatkamjornwong
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: Boonchoat.P@Chula.ac.th
No information provided
Subjects: Textile fabrics -- Surfaces
Textile fabrics -- Finishing
Manufacturing processes
ผ้า -- พื้นผิว
ผ้า -- การตกแต่งชิ้นงาน
กรรมวิธีการผลิต
Issue Date: 2011
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The physical and chemical properties of cotton and polyester fabrics were modified by three types of gas plasma pretreatment to improve ink absorption of pigmented water-based inks. Oxygen (O2), nitrogen (N2), and sulfur hexafluoride (SF6) gas plasmas were used in this research. Effects of each gas plasma parameter, namely, power, exposure time, and gas pressure during exposure were investigated on physical and chemical properties of the treated fabrics. X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy (XPS), and scanning electron microscopy were used to identify functional groups on the fabrics. Attenuated total reflection Fourier transform infrared spectroscopy was used to study the functional groups of the pigments. Color spectroscopic technique was used to investigate color ink strength absorbed on the printed fabrics. The results indicated that O2 plasma and N2 plasma increased the fabric hydrophilicity and surface energy with the increases of C-O, C=O, and O-C=O groups on the fabrics after the treatment by O2 plasma. C-N and O=C-NH2 groups were given by the N2 plasma. The increased hydrophilicity of the fabric by O2 plasma induced greater water-based ink absorption than by N2 plasma. The K/S values were increased as well when comparing with those of the untreated fabrics. The SF6 plasma-treated fabrics were hydrophobic which caused less ink absorption. The fabric surface roughness, caused by plasma etching increased fabric surface areas to capture more ink and thus increased more ink adhesion. The cotton fabrics exhibited higher ink adhesion and wider color gamut after the O2 plasma treatment comparing with those from the N2 plasma. More ink adhesion and wider color gamut were found on printed polyester fabrics with N2 plasma treatment than the O2 plasma treatment did.
Other Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาการดัดแปรลักษณะเชิงผิวด้านกายภาพและสมบัติทางเคมีของผ้าฝ้ายและผ้าพอลิเอสเทอร์ด้วยพลาสมา 3 ชนิด ได้แก่ พลาสมาของออกซิเจน ไนโตรเจน และซัลเฟอร์เฮกซะฟลูออไรด์ เพื่อปรับปรุงสมบัติการดูดซึมหมึกพิมพ์ฐานน้ำประเภทสารสี ศึกษาอิทธิพลของตัวแปรของพลาสมาแต่ละชนิด ได้แก่ กำลังไฟฟ้า ระยะเวลาดัดแปร และความดันระหว่างการดัดแปรด้วยพลาสมาแต่ละชนิดที่มีต่อสมบัติเชิงผิวด้านกายภาพและเคมีของผ้า ศึกษาหมู่ฟังก์ชันโดยใช้เทคนิคของ X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy (XPS) และ scanning electron microscopy ใช้เทคนิค attenuated total reflection Fourier transform infrared spectroscopy ศึกษาหมู่ฟังก์ชันของสารสี และเทคนิค color spectroscopy ศึกษาความเข้มของสีพิมพ์ที่ติดอยู่บนผ้าพิมพ์ ผลทดสอบแสดงให้เห็นว่า ผ้ามีสมบัติชอบน้ำและพลังงานผิวมากขึ้นหลังจากปรับปรุงผิวด้วยออกซิเจนพลาสมา และไนโตรเจนพลาสมา ผลจาก XPS แสดงหมู่ฟังก์ชันของ C-O, O-C-O/C=O และ O-C=O บนผิวมากขึ้นเมื่อดัดแปรด้วยพลาสมาออกซิเจน และเกิด C-N, O=C-NH ขึ้นด้วยพลาสมาไนโตรเจน พลาสมาออกซิเจนทำให้ผ้ามีสมบัติชอบน้ำมากที่สุดซึ่งส่งผลให้ผ้าสามารถดูดซึมหมึกพิมพ์ฐานน้ำได้มากขึ้น และค่า K/S เพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับผ้าที่ไม่ได้รับการดัดแปรผิวด้วยพลาสมา ผ้าที่ผ่านการดัดแปรผิวด้วยพลาสมาซัลเฟอร์เฮกซะฟลูออไรด์จะไม่ชอบน้ำจึงทำให้ผ้าดูดซึมหมึกพิมพ์ฐานน้ำได้น้อย ความขรุขระที่เกิดจากการกัดผิวของพลาสมา ทำให้ผิวผ้ามีพื้นที่ในการรับหมึกได้มากขึ้นเป็นผลให้การติดสีเพิ่มขึ้นด้วย ผ้าฝ้ายแสดงการติดสีพิมพ์และแกมุตสีกว้างขึ้นเมื่อดัดแปรผิวผ้าด้วยพลาสมาออกซิเจนโดยเทียบกับผลการดัดแปรผิวผ้าด้วยพลาสมาไนโตรเจน ส่วนผ้าพอลิเอสเทอร์แสดงการติดสีพิมพ์และมีความกว้างของแกมุตสีที่ดีเมื่อดัดแปรผิวผ้าด้วยพลาสมาไนโตรเจนเมื่อเทียบกับการดัดแปรผิวผ้าด้วยพลาสมาออกซิเจน
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/47127
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.165
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2011.165
Type: Thesis