Title: การวิเคราะห์และการปรับปรุงผังโรงงานผลิตรถจักรยานสองล้อ
Other Titles: Analysis and improvement of layout for a bicycle manufacturing plant
Authors: โศภณา จิระชุติโรจน์
Advisors: บุญวา ธรรมพิทักษ์กุล
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Advisor's Email: ไม่มีข้อมูล
Subjects: การวางผังโรงงาน -- โปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์
โรงงาน -- การออกแบบ
Issue Date: 2538
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสภาพการผลิตของโรงงานอุตสาหกรรม และออกแบบปรับปรุงผังโรงงาน โดยใช้ความรู้ด้านการวางผังโรงงานและโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์สำเร็จรูป โดยใช้โรงงานผลิตรถจักรยานแห่งหนึ่ง เป็นกรณีศึกษา จากการศึกษาพบว่า ปัญหาการผลิตที่สำคัญคือ ผังโรงงานไม่เหมาะสม และขาดระบบฐานข้อมูลการผลิตที่ดี การวิจัยนี้จึงได้มุ่งจัดทำส่วนหนึ่งของระบบฐานข้อมูลต่อไป จากนั้นได้ใช้ซอฟต์แวร์ ชื่อ Quant System Version 2.0 และข้อมูลที่ได้จัดทำขึ้น ออกแบบผังโรงงานใหม่ ซึ่งลดต้นทุนการเคลื่อนย้ายวัสดุลงจากเดิมได้ 45.5% รวมทั้งได้เสนอวิธีปรับปรุงการจัดสายการประกอบการขึ้น 2 วิธี วิธีแบบ ก. ใช้คนงานลดลงจากเดิม 19 คน หรือลดลง 17.7% และมีประสิทธิภาพการทำงานของสายการประกอบเฉลี่ย 75.2% ส่วนวิธีแบบ ข. ใช้คนงานลดลงจากเดิม 9 คน หรือลดลง 8.4% และมีประสิทธิภาพของสายการประกอบการเฉลี่ย 79.2% ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ว่า การใช้โปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ช่วยให้การวางผังโรงงานโดยรวมและการจัดดุลสายการประกอบการทำได้รวดเร็วขึ้นมาก ปัญหาสำคัญในการใช้โปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์คือ การขาดฐานระบบข้อมูลที่ครบถ้วนและเชื่อถือได้ ซึ่งมีผลอย่างมากต่อความถูกจ้องของผลลัพธ์
Other Abstract: The objective of this research is to study the production system and to improve the layout of a bicycle manufacturing plant which is used as a case study, by using a computer package program. It was found that some major problems of this plant are the inadequate layout and production database. Therefore this research sought to establish a good database system so that systematic layout improvement would be possible and it would be a guide for further production data collection. Using a computer package program: namely Quant System Version 2.0, and the obtained data, and improved layout was produced. The total material handling cost of the final proposed layout was reduced by 45.5%. The same package was also used to balance the assembly lines. Two assignments of operation tasks were proposed. The first assignment required 19 less workers or 17.7% less, compared with the existing one, and the average efficiency of this assignment, which was measured by operation time, was 75.2%. The second assignment required 9 less workers or 8.4% less, compared with the existing one, and the average efficiency was 79.2%. The result shows that a computer program is much more rapid to generate the overall layouts and to balance the assembly lines. The most important problem of the computer-aided layout is the lack of a complete and reliable database which affects significantly the accuracy of the results.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (วศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2538
Degree Name: วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/47361
ISBN: 9746318438
Type: Thesis