https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/47380
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | ปทีป เมธาคุณวุฒิ | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | วิไลวรรณ พิธิยานุวัฒน์ | - |
dc.contributor.author | โสภา ผ่องชัยกุล | - |
dc.contributor.other | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย | - |
dc.date.issued | 2527 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9745640557 | - |
dc.description.abstract | วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัย การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาข้อมูลพื้นฐานของนิสิตนักศึกษาในระดับปริญญาตรี คณะวิทยาศาสตร์ ที่ออกกลางคันเกี่ยวกับสถานภาพ อันดับการเลือกเข้าศึกษาในคณะวิทยาศาสตร์ สาเหตุการออกกลางคัน และเปรียบเทียบสาเหตุการออกกลางคันในแต่ละสถาบันพร้อมทั้งศึกษาความคิดเห็นของนิสิตนักศึกษาที่ออกกลางคันและสอบคัดเลือกเข้าศึกษาได้ใหม่เกี่ยวกับสาเหตุการออกกลางคัน และหลักสูตรการจัดการเรียนการสอนในสถาบันเดิม การดำเนินงาน ประชากรที่ใช้ศึกษา คือ นิสิตนักศึกษาในระดับปริญญาตรี คณะวิทยาศาสตร์ รุ่นปีการศึกษา 2524 และ 2525 ที่ออกกลางคันในภาคการศึกษาต้น ปีการศึกษา 2526 จำนวนรวมทั้งสิ้น 961 คน กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ นิสิตนักศึกษาในสถาบันอุดมศึกษาของรัฐ 3 สถาบัน สถาบันแรกที่มีจำนวนประชากรในการวิจัยนี้ กลับเข้าไปสอบคัดเลือกได้ใหม่มากที่สุดซึ่งมีจำนวน 450 คน ได้แก่ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย หาวิทยาลัยมหิดล และสถาบันเทคโนโลยีพระจอมเกล้า เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยการคัดลอกแระวัตินิสิตนักศึกษาที่ออกกลางคัน 961 คน และแจกแบบสอบถามที่ผู้วิจัยสร้างขึ้นไปยังกลุ่มตัวอย่าง และได้รับคืนมาร้อยละ 74.44 ผลการวิจัย การศึกษาทะเบียนประวัตินิสิตนักศึกษาที่ออกกลางคันพบว่า นิสิตนักศึกษาเพศชายออกกลางคันมากกว่าเพศหญิง ร้อยละ 50 ทั้ง 2 ปีการศึกษา สถาบันที่มีนิสิตนักศึกษาออกกลางคันมากที่สุด คือ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย และเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับจำนวนนิสิตนักศึกษาที่เข้าศึกษาแต่ละปีการศึกษา มหาวิทยาลัยมหิดลมีอัตราการออกกลางคันสูงสุด สถานภาพส่วนใหญ่ของนิสิตนักศึกษาที่ออกกลางคันมีภูมิลำเนาอยู่ที่กรุงเทพมหานคร (ร้อยละ 58.96) สำเร็จการศึกษาขั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย (มศ. 5) จากกรุงเทพมหานคร (ร้อยละ 46.72) อาชีพของผู้ปกครองประกอบกิจการส่วนตัว (ร้อยละ 51.20) ฐานนิยมของอันดับการเลือกเข้าศึกษาในคณะวิทยาศาสตร์ โดยส่วนรวมอยู่ที่อันดับ 6 แต่สำหรับจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย มหาวิทยาลัยเชียงใหม่ สถาบันเทคโนโลยีพระจอมเกล้า มีฐานนิยมของอันดับการเลือกอยู่ที่ 5 3 และ 4 ตามลำดับ ฐานนิยมของสาเหตุการออกกลางคันจากการศึกษาทะเบียนประวัติของนิสิตนักศึกษา คือ การลาออก ในการศึกษาติดตามนิสิตนักศึกษาที่ออกกลางคัน จำนวน 961 คน พบว่านิสิตนักศึกษาสามารถสอบคัดเลือกเข้าสถาบันอุดมศึกษาของรัฐได้ร้อยละ 77.42 และสถาบันที่มีนิสิตนักศึกษาเหล่านี้สอบเข้าศึกษาได้ใหม่มากที่สุด คือ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย (ร้อยละ 24.87) ส่วนสถาบันอื่นๆ ได้แก่ โรงเรียนเหล่าต่างๆ วิทยาลัยเอกชน วิทยาลัยเทคโนโลยี และอาชีวศึกษา โรงเรียนป่าไม้ วิทยาลัยพยาบาล นิสิตนักศึกษาเข้าได้ประมาณร้อยละ 5.4 ส่วนคณะหรือสาขาวิชาที่นิสิตนักศึกษาเหล่านี้สอบเข้าศึกษาใหม่ได้มากที่สุด คือ คณะ หรือสาขาวิศวกรรมศาสตร์ ( ร้อยละ 17.79) นิสิตนักศึกษาในกลุ่มตัวอย่างนี้มีความพึงพอใจกับคณะหรือสาขาวิชาที่สอบคัดเลือกได้ใหม่ สาเหตุในการออกกลางคันสูงสุด 3 อันดับแรก ได้ดังนี้ คือ ต้องการออกไปสอบเข้าคณะหรือสาขาอื่น (ร้อยละ 40.00) ทดลองออกมาทำการสอบคัดเลือกใหม่ (ร้อยละ 36.12) และมองไม่เห็นแนวทางประกอบอาชีพ (ร้อยละ 35.52) การสำรวจความคิดเห็นของนิสิตนักศึกษาเกี่ยวกับคณะวิทยาศาสตร์ในสถาบันเดิม นิสิตระบุว่า รายวิชาที่จะต้องศึกษาแต่ละภาคการศึกษามีจำนวนมาก เนื้อหาในรายวิชามีส่วนซ้ำกับที่เรียนชั้น มศ.4 และ 5 มาก ปริมาณงานที่ได้รับมอบหมายในแต่ละรายวิชามีปริมาณพอดี วิธีการสอนแบบบรรยาย อุปกรณ์การสอนรวมทั้งห้องปฏิบัติการมีปริมาณพอดี กิจกรรมเสริมหลักสูตรทางวิชาการมีน้อย ความถี่ของการร่วมกิจกรรมจะทำกันต่อเมื่อมีเวลา นิสิตนักศึกษามีความต้องการให้ปรับปรุงทางด้านกิจกรรมเสริมหลักสูตรหรือวิชาเรียน หลักสูตร และเสนอแนะให้ทางมหาวิทยาลับหรือสถาบันประสานงานหับหน่วยองค์การต่างๆทั้งของรัฐและเอกชน ให้มีการลงทุนทางด้านวิทยาศาสตร์มากขึ้น ปรับปรุงหลักสูตรให้สอดคล้องกับตลาดแรงงานยิ่งขึ้น เพื่อชักจูงให้นิสิตนักศึกษาไม่ออกไปสอบคัดเลือกใหม่ | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | The purpose of this study was to investigate basic data of the undergraduate drop-outs in the faculties of science. Specifically, this study intended to study the distribution of drop-outs demographic data, the selection order and the cause for dropping-out. Also included in the study were the comparisons of the causes of drop-outs among the universities. Procedures, The population in this study was 961 undergraduates in the faculties of science who left campuses without degree or certificate during the first semester of 1983. The sample was 450 drop-outs selected from the first three universities with the highest number of drop-outs who could be re-entered in the following academic year such as Chulalongkorn University, Mahidol University and King Mongkut’s Institute of Technology. The student’s demographic data, the faculty of science selection order, and the causes of drop-out were collected from the students’ records. The other information was collected by mean of mailing questionnaires to the sample with approximately 74% rate of return. Findings, The student’s records indicated that the number of male students who had been dropped out was twice as much as females in 1981 and 1982. The highest number of drop-outs was found to be students from Chulalongkorn University, while the highest drop-outs rate each year was from Mahidol University. Results also incdicated that the majority of drop-outs had their resident in Bangkok Metropolis (58.69%), They finished high school with located in Bangkok (46.72%), and their parents had their own business (51.20%). The mode of the selection order for the faculty of science was the 5th, 4th and 3th respectively. The mode of the cause of dropping out was resigning. The following up study conducted to re-examine the total population of 961 drop-outs revealed that approximately 77% of them could be re-entered at the higher institutions. Almost 24.87% re-entered to Chulalongkorn University, 5.4% attended other higher institutions such as private colleges, Technological and Vocational Colleges, The School of forestry and the College of Nursing. The faculty of engineering was the most interesting field of study for the drop-outs. Results also indicated that students who re-entered to the new faculties were satisfied themselves. From the question asking them to express the reasons why they had to leave campuses, 40% strongly agreed with the statement “Intended to change the field of study”, 36.12% strongly agreed with the statement. “Wanted to re-enter to a new faculty,” and 35.52% strongly agrees with the statement “Could not find the way to work as a professional.” The opinions of the drop-outs concerning teaching and learning activities in the previous faculties could be summarized in the following aspects: too many courses for each semester mainly duplicate the contents from high school subjects (MS. 4, 5), mostly lectures type course, adequate laboratory room, and instrument, not enough extracurricular activities, and teaching-learning should be improved. According to this study, it could be suggested that universities and institutions in higher education should cooperate with both government and private agencies to invest more money in sciences. The current curriculum could have been improved in order to serve the labour market of the country, as the result students should not leave campuses for the re-entrance again. | en_US |
dc.language.iso | th | en_US |
dc.publisher | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย | en_US |
dc.subject | การออกกลางคัน | en_US |
dc.subject | นักศึกษา -- วิจัย | en_US |
dc.title | ปัญหาการออกกลางคันของนิสิตนักศึกษาในระดับปริญญาตรี คณะวิทยาศาสตร์ | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | Problem of undergraduate drop-outs in the Faculties of Science | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต | en_US |
dc.degree.level | ปริญญาโท | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | อุดมศึกษา | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Pateep.M@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | ไม่มีข้อมูล | - |