Title: Synthesis of sulfurized palm oil as a lubricant additive
Other Titles: การสังเคราะห์น้ำมันปาล์มซัลเฟอไรซ์ เพื่อใช้เป็นสารเติมแต่งในน้ำมันหล่อลื่น
Authors: Soamwadee Suwanakijboriharn
Advisors: Sujitra Dhumrongvaraporn
Kraisri Dungpattra
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: No information provided
No information provided
Subjects: Palm oil
Lubricating oils
น้ำมันปาล์ม
น้ำมันหล่อลื่น
Issue Date: 1993
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Sulfurized palm oil as a lubricant additive was synthesized by sulfurized reaction at temperature 200 oc for 2 hours. The reaction yielded the polysulfide as a product. It was discovered that the sulfurized palm oil which contained 10-15 % by weight of total sulfur had a good physical property especially in load carrying capacity. The factor which affected the efficiency of extreme-pressure property of film on the metal surface were amount of sulfurized palm oil, concentration of sulfurized palm oil and viscosity of base oil. Regarding to the amount and concentration of sulfurized palm oil, the higher the concentration and amount, the higher the load carrying weight, the higher the corrosion took place. In application, the optimum concentration of total sulfur of sulfurized palm oil in base oil was not exceed 0.5 % by weight.
Other Abstract: น้ำมันปาล์มซัลเฟอไรซ์ที่ใช้เป็นสารเติมแต่งในน้ำมันหล่อลื่นสังเคราะห์ได้จากกระบวนการซัลเฟอไรเซซัน ที่อุณหภูมิประมาณ 200 องศาเซลเซียสเป็นเวลา 2 ชั่วโมง ได้ผลิตภัณฑ์เป็นโพลิซัลไฟต์ เมื่อนําไปศึกษาสมบัติเชิงกายภาพจากการศึกษาพบว่า น้ำมันปาล์มซัลเฟอไรซ์ที่มีปริมาณกำมะถัน 10 – 15 เปอร์เซนต์โดยน้ำหนักจะมีสมบัติทางด้านการรับแรงกดได้ดี ปริมาณน้ำมันปาล์มซัลเฟอไรซ์ ความเข้มข้นของน้ำมันปาล์มซัลเฟอไรซ์และความหนืดของน้ำมันหล่อลื่นพื้นฐานจะมีผลต่อความสามารถในการรับแรงกดของแผ่นฟิล์มที่เคลือบอยู่บนผิวโลหะ จากการทดลองพบว่าเมื่อปริมาณและความเข้มข้นของน้ำมันปาล์มซัลเฟอไรซ์เพิ่มขึ้น จะทำให้แผ่นฟิล์มสามารถรับน้ำหนักแรงกดได้เพิ่มสูงขึ้น เมื่อพิจารณาในแง่การกัดกร่อนของโลหะทองแดง พบว่าน้ำมันที่สามารถรับน้ำหนักแรงกดดันได้สูงจะมีการกัดกร่อนของโลหะทองแดงสูงมาก จึงไม่เหมาะสมที่จะนำไปใช้ในทางปฏิบัติมากนักเว้นแต่จะผสมอัตราส่วนที่น้อยลงคือ มีอัตราส่วนความเข้มข้นของน้ำมันปาล์มซัลเฟอไรซ์ไม่เกิน 0.5 เปอร์เซนต์โดยน้ำหนัก
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1993
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Petrochemistry
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/47388
ISBN: 9745832758
Type: Thesis