DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Varawut Tangpasuthadol-
dc.contributor.author: Pattarapond Gonil-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2006-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006
dc.description.abstract: Block copolymers of L-lactide (LLA) and glycidol (G) were synthesized by ring-opening polymerization of LLA using tin octoate [Sn(Oct)2] and branched polyglycidol (PG) as an initiation system. The molecular weight of the block copolymers depend on the reaction temperature, reaction time, and monomer feed ratio (LLA:G). Results from GPC chromatograms suggested that different polymeric species including homo PLLA might occur during the polymerization. At high LLA:G feed ratio (10:1) two types of polymeric products having different solubilities in methanol were obtained. It was found that the methanol-insoluble portion having higher molecular weight than the methanol-soluble portion. The suitable polymerization condition was carried out without solvent at 130°C for 24 hours. The amount of Sn(Oct)2 was 5%mol of the total hydroxyl group content in PG. The glass transition temperatures (Tg) of the block copolymers were found to be between those of PG and PLLA and increased with increasing the copolymer molecular weight. The block copolymer was more hydrophilic than homo PLLA and increased with decreasing LLA content as examined by air-water contact angle measurement. The obtained block copolymer degraded in phosphate buffer saline at pH 7.4 at a slower rate than the homo PLLA having the same molecular weight. The weight loss of the copolymer was however slightly more than that of homo PLLA, probably due to dissolution of the cleaved water-soluble PG block.
dc.description.abstractalternative: บล็อกโคพอลิเมอร์ของแอล-แลกไทด์ (LLA) และ ไกลซิดอล (G) สังเคราะห์โดยปฏิกิริยา พอลิเมอไรเซชันแบบเปิดวงของ LLA โดยใช้ทินออกโทเอต [Sn(Oct)2] และพอลิไกลซิดอลแบบ กิ่งเป็นระบบริเริ่ม น้ำหนักโมเลกุลของบล็อกโคพอลิเมอร์ขึ้นกับอุณหภูมิ, เวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยา, และอัตราส่วนเริ่มต้นของ LLA ต่อ G ผลจากจีพีซีโครมาโตแกรมบ่งบอกว่ามีชนิดของพอลิเมอร์ที่ ต่างๆ กัน รวมทั้งโฮโมพอลิแอล-แลกไทด์ (PLLA) อาจเกิดขึ้นระหว่างการทำปฏิกิริยา เมื่อใช้ อัตราส่วนเริ่มต้นของ LLA:G เป็น 10:1 พบว่าเกิดพอลิเมอร์ 2 ชนิดที่มีการละลายในเมทานอล ต่างกัน ส่วนที่ไม่ละลายในเมทานอลมีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลสูงกว่าส่วนที่ละลายในเมทานอล ภาวะที่ เหมาะสมของปฏิกิริยาการเปิดวงของ LLA ด้วย PG คือการทำปกิกิริยาโดยปราศจากตัวทำ ละลายที่ 130 องศาเซลเซียสเป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง ปริมาณ Sn(Oct2) ที่ใช้คือ 5 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยโม ลของปริมาณหมู่ไฮดรอกซิลในพอลิไกลซิดอล อุณหภูมิเปลี่ยนสถานะคล้ายแก้ว (Tg) ของบล็อก โคพอลิเมอร์มีค่าอยู่ระหว่าง Tg ของ PG และ PLLA และเพิ่มขึ้นตามการเพิ่มขึ้นของน้ำหนัก โมเลกุลของโคพอลิเมอร์ บล็อกโคพอลิเมอร์มีความชอบน้ำมากกว่า PLLA และความชอบน้ำมาก ขึ้นเมื่อมีปริมาณ LLA ในบล็อกโคพอลิเมอร์ลดลงซึ่งเป็นผลจากการวัดค่ามุมสัมผัสของอากาศ กับน้ำ อัตราการสลายตัวของบล็อกโคพอลิเมอร์ในฟอสเฟตบัฟเฟอร์ซาลีนที่พีเอช 7.4 ช้ากว่าโฮ โม PLLA ที่มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลใกล้เคียงกัน แต่การสูญเสียน้ำหนักของโคพอลิเมอร์มีมากกว่าโฮโม PLLA ซ่งึ อาจเป็นเพราะบล๊อกของ PG ที่ละลายน้ำได้นั้นสลายตัวละลายออกมา สาขา
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.2064-
dc.subject: Polymers
dc.subject: Polymerization
dc.subject: Block copolymers
dc.subject: Copolymers
dc.subject: โพลิเมอร์
dc.subject: โพลิเมอไรเซชัน
dc.subject: บล็อกโคโพลิเมอร์
dc.subject: โพลิเมอร์ผสม
dc.title: Synthesis and in vitro degradation of poly(L-lactide-block-glycidol)
dc.title.alternative: การสังเคราะห์และการย่อยสลายอินวิโทรของพอลิ(แอล-แลกไทด์-บล็อก-ไกลซิดอล)
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Varawut.T@Chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2006.2064-