https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/47763
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Garnpimol C. Ritthidej | - |
dc.contributor.author | suwannee panpanawan | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School | - |
dc.date.issued | 1989 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9745760986 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharmacy)--Chulalongkorn University, 1989 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | Indomethacin sustained release tablets containing various concentrations of hydrophilic {methylcellulose (MC), hydroxypropylmethylcellulose phthalate (HPMCP)} and/or hydrophobic {ethylcellulose (EC), hydroxypropylmethylcellulose phthalate (HPMCP)} cellulose derivatives were prepared by means of wet granulation. Dissolution studies revealed that the effects of concentration of polymer on the release pattern occurred when using hydrophilic celluloses only. The amount of indomethacin released increased with the content of hydrophilic celluloses. Unconstant drug release was s observed. For hydrophobic celluloses, concentration-time profiles with a maximum drug release of 20% were found from both EC and HPMCP matrices. Formulation containing 10% of HPMC and 1% of HPMCP produced tablet of linear release profile as well as complete drug release for 12 hours. The mechanism of drug released was diffusion. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ยาเม็ดออกฤทธิ์นานอินโดเมธาซินที่ประกอบด้วยอนุพันธ์ของเซลลูโลสชนิดชอบน้ำ {methylcellulose (MC), hydroxypropylmethylcellulose (HPMC)} และ/หรือชนิดไม่ชอบน้ำ {ethylcellulose (EC), hydroxypropylmethylcellulose phthalate (HPMCP)} ในปริมาณต่าง ๆ กันได้เตรียมขึ้นโดยวิธีทำแกรนูลเปียก การศึกษาถึงการละลายพบว่า เฉพาะอนุพันธ์เซลลูโลสชนิดชอบน้ำเท่านั้นที่ความเข้มข้นของอนุพันธ์มีผลต่อรูปแบบและอัตราการปลดปล่อย ปริมาณยาที่ปลดปล่อยจะสูงขึ้นตามปริมาณของเซลลูโลสชนิดชอบนำอัตราการปลดปล่อยยังไม่คงที่ สำหรับเซลลูโลสที่ไม่ชอบน้ำความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปริมาณยาที่ปลดปล่อยต่อเวลาจากแมทริกซ์ที่เตรียมจาก EC และ HPMCP เป็นเส้นตรงโดยมีปริมาณที่ปลดปล่อยได้สูงสุดคือ 20% ตำรับที่ประกอบด้วย HPMC 10% และ HPMCP 1% ให้ยาเม็ดที่มีการปลดปล่อยตัวยาออกหมดในอัตราคงที่ตลอดเวลา 12 ชั่วโมง กลไกการปลดปล่อยยาเป็นแบบการแพร่ | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.title | Development of indomethacin sustained release tablet using cellulose derivatives as a matrix system | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การพัฒนายาเม็ดออกฤทธิ์นานอินโดเมธาซินโดยใช้อนุพันธ์ ของเซลลูโลสเป็นระบบแมทริกซ์ | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science in Pharmacy | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Manufacturing Pharmacy | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Garnpimol.R@Chula.ac.th | - |