https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/47817
Title: | Applications of generalized reduced gradient method to the cogeneration problem in a synthetic fiber plant |
Other Titles: | การประยุกต์ใช้วิธีเจนเนอรัลไลซ์รีดิวซ์เกรเดียนต์ กับปัญหาการผลิตไอน้ำ และกระแสไฟฟ้าร่วมกันของโรงงานผลิตเส้นใยสังเคราะห์ |
Authors: | Wuchara Kanidtabud |
Advisors: | Wiwut Tanthapanichakoon |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | Wiwut.T@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | ออปติไมเซชัน (เคมี) อัลคิเลชัน เจนเนอรัลไลซ์รีดิวซ์เกรเดียนต์ โรงงานผลิตเสันใยสังเคราะห์ |
Issue Date: | 1989 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The present work investigates the effects of fuel cost, purchased electricity cost, condensate recovery, sales price of steam, amount of sale steam as well as the effects of process utility requirements on the optimal cogeneration of steam and power in a synthetic fibre plant in Thailand. The optimization result shows that when purchased electricity is 1.438 Baht/KW and fuel cost increases from 2.62 Baht/litre to 5.00 Baht/litre it is definitely cheaper to buy more and to generate less electricity. Conversely, when fuel cost is 2.62 Baht/litre and purchased electricity increases from 1.438 Baht/KW to be 1.869 Baht/KW, it is better to produce more steam in order to generate more electricity while purchasing as little electricity as possible. With the application of the GRG optimization method, the obtained optimal cogeneration condition help reduce the utility cost by 331 Baht/hr compared to the original operating conditions. Amount of condensate recovery and sales price of steam do not affect the optimal cogeneration conditions. On the other hand the effect of the amount of sale steam is similary to that of increased process steam requirement. |
Other Abstract: | วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ศึกษาถึงผลที่ราคาน้ำมัน, ราคาไฟฟ้า ปริมาณคอนเคนเสทที่เก็บกลับ ราคาขายไอน้ำ, ปริมาณไอน้ำที่ขายตลอดจนผลที่ความต้องการยูทิลิตีโดยกระบวนการมีต่อเงื่อนไขที่เหมาะสมที่สุดในระบบการผลิตไอน้ำและกระแสไฟฟ้าร่วมกันของโรงงานผลิตเส้นใยสังเคราะห์ที่มีอยู่ในประเทศไทย ผลของการออบติไมเซชันแสดงให้เห็นชัดเจนว่า เมื่อราคาไฟฟ้า เป็น 1.438 บาท / กิโลวัตต์ และราคาน้ำมันเพิ่มขึ้นจาก 2.62 บาท / ลิตร เป็น 5.00 บาท/ ลิตรระบบควรผลิตไอน้ำน้อยลงและซื้อไฟฟ้ามาใช้มากขึ้นในทำนองกลับกันเมื่อราคาน้ำมันเป็น 2.62 บาท / ลิตรและราคาไฟฟ้าเพิ่มขึ้นจาก 1.438 บาท / กิโลวัตต์เป็น 1.869 บาท / กิโลวัตต์จะได้ว่าควรผลิตไอน้ำมากขึ้นเพื่อผลิตไฟฟ้าขึ้นเองมากโดยซื้อไฟฟ้ามาใช้น้อยที่สุดเท่าที่จะทำได้จากการประยุกต์ใช้วิธีออบติไมเซชันแบบ GRG พบว่าเงื่อนไขการปฏิบัติงานที่เหมาะสมที่สุดช่วยลดค่าใช้จ่ายด้านยูทิลิตีได้ถึง 331บาท / ชั่วโมง เมื่อเทียบกับเงื่อนไขการปฏิบัติงานเดิมของทางโรงงาน ปริมาณน้ำคอนเคนเสทที่เก็บกลับและราคาขายไอน้ำไม่มีผลต่อเงื่อนไขการปฏิบัติงานที่เหมาะสมที่สุดของระบบ แต่ผลของการเพิ่มประมาณไอน้ำที่ขายให้โรงงานอื่นนั้นจะคล้ายกับผลของการเพิ่มความต้องการไอน้ำของระบบ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1989 |
Degree Name: | Master of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemical Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/47817 |
ISBN: | 9745698695 |
Type: | Thesis |