https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/48149
Title: | The study of complex formations between essential amino acids and some metal ions by electrochemical methods |
Other Titles: | การศึกษาการเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนระหว่างกรดอะมิโนที่จำเป็นกับอิออน ของโลหะบางชนิดโดยวิธีเคมีไฟฟ้า |
Authors: | Sompong Thongharmdee |
Advisors: | Proespun Kleosakul |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | No information provided |
Subjects: | สารประกอบเชิงซ้อน กรดอะมิโน เคมีไฟฟ้า |
Issue Date: | 1986 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | In this thesis, the complex formations between the 8 essential amino acids for human namely L-isoleucine, L-leucine, L-lysine, L-methionine, L-phenylalanine, L-threonine, L-tryptophan and L-valine with interesting transition metal ions, Mn(II), Cd(II) and Pb(II) ion, sampled representatively from the first, second and the third rows, respectively, were investigated by two electrochemical techniques, pH-metric titration and polarography. The experimental conditions used were the constant ionic strength of 0.10 M KC1 and the constant temperature of 37.0 ± 0.5℃. By pH-metric titration technique, the stepwise stability constants, K1 and K2 respectively, were found to be in the order of seventh and sixth for the Cd(II)-essental amno aid complexes. The stability constants, K1, were found to be in the order of third for the Mn(II)-essential amino acid complexes and the precipitate was taken place for the Pb(II)-essential amino acid systems. By polarographic technique, the coordination numbers of the Cd(II)-essential amino acid were found to be 1 and 2 corresponding to the 1:1 and 1:2 complexes with the stability constants, log β1and log β2 respectively, of the range of 8 and 15. The coordination number was found to be 1 corresponding to the 1:1 complexes of Mn(II)-essential amino acid and Pb(II)-essential amino acid with the stability constants, log β1, of the range of 3 and 4, respectively. The comparison of the stability constants determined from two techniques was generally in good agreement and these values decreased in the following order; Cd > Pb > Mn. |
Other Abstract: | วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เป็นการศึกษาการเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนระหว่างกรดอะมิโนที่จำเป็นสำหรับมนุษย์ 8 ชนิด คือ แอล-ไอโซลูซีน แอล-ลูซีน แอล-ไลซีน แอล-เมธิโอนีน แอล-เฟนนิลอะลานีน แอล-ธรีโอนีน แอล-ธริปโทแฟน และแอล-วาลีน กับอิออนของโลหะทรานลิชัน คือแมงกานีส (II) แคดเมียม (II) และ ตะกั่ว (II) ซึ่งคัดเลือกมาจากแถวหน้าที่ 1, 2 และ 3 ตามลำดับ โดยเทคนิคทางเคมีไฟฟ้า 2 เทคนิค คือการติเตรตแบบวัดพีเอช และโพลาโรกราฟ สภาวะการทดลองที่ใช้คือ อิออนิกสเตร็งธ์คงที่ในสารละลายโพแทสเซียมคลอไรด์ เข้มข้น 0.10 โมลาร์ และอุณหภูมิคงที่ 37.0 ± 0.5 องศาเซลเซียส โดยเทคนิคการติเตรตแบบวัดพีเอช พบว่า ค่าคงตัวของเสถียรภาพชั้นที่ 1 และ 2 คือ K1 และ K2 อยู่ในอันดับเจ็ด (107) และอันดับหก (106) ตามลำดับ สำหรับประกอบเชิงซ้อนของแคดเมียม (II)-กรดอะมิโนที่จำเป็น ค่าคงตัวของเสถียรภาพขั้นที่ 1 คือ K1 อยู่ในอันดับสาม (103) สำหรับสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของแมงกานีส (II)-กรดอะมิโนที่จำเป็น และเกิดตะกอนสำหรับระบบของตะกั่ว (II)-กรดอะมิโนที่จำเป็น โดยเทคนิคโพลาโรกราฟพบว่า โคออดิเนชันนัมเบอร์ของแคดเมียม(II)-กรดอะมิโนที่จำเป็นมีค่าเป็น 1 และ 2 ตรงกับสารประกอบเชิงซ้อน 1:1 และ 1:2 โดยค่าคงตัวของเสถียรภาพคือ log β1 และ log β2 อยู่ในช่วง 8 และ 15 ตามลำดับ โคออดิเนชันนัมเบอร์มีค่าเป็น l ตรงกับสารประกอบเชิงซ้อน 1:1 ของแมงกานีส (II)-กรดอะมิโนที่จำเป็น และตะกั่ว (II)-กรดอะมิโนที่จำเป็น โดยค่าคงตัวของเสถียรภาพคือ log β1 อยู่ในช่วง 3 และ 4 ตามลำดับ การเปรียบเทียบค่าคงตัวของเสถียรภาพจากเทคนิคทั้งสองสอดคล้องกันเป็นอย่างดี และค่าเหล่านี้ลดลงตามลำดับคือ แคดเนียม >ตะกั่ว > แมงกานีส |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1986 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemistry |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/48149 |
ISBN: | 9745668532 |
Type: | Thesis |