https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/48197
Title: | Selective molecular beam epitaxy of GaAs and related compounds by shadow mask technique |
Other Titles: | การปลูกชั้นผลึกแกลเลียมอาร์เซไนด์และสารประกอบ ที่เกี่ยวข้องด้วยลำโมเลกุล แบบเลือกเฉพาะที่โดยเทคนิคหน้ากากเงา |
Authors: | Suwat Sopitpan |
Advisors: | Somsak Panyakeow Eisele, Ignaz Somchai Ratanathammaphan |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | Somsak.P@Chula.ac.th No information provided Somchai.R@Chula.ac.th |
Issue Date: | 1996 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The selective growth of GaAs epitaxial layers on two kinds of substrates, i.e., GaAs and Si, by molecular beam epitaxy (MBE) was studied. The sandwich layers of Al0.58Ga0.42As / GaAs (in case of GaAs substrate) and SiO2 /Si3 N4 (in case of Si substrate) were used in fabricating shadow masks by selective chemical etching. Shadow masks with line pattern of 5 {u1D707}m width were prepared in most of the experiments. The selective GaAs molecular beam epitaxial layers were grown through the shadow masks under appropriate conditions. These selective GaAs epitaxial layers were evaluated by photoluminescence (PL) measurements at 10 K using a 50mW argon laser as the excitation source. The samples having multiquantum well (MQW) structures were analyzed in the experiments. The PL spectrum characteristics reflect the quantum well structure as well as the crystal quality of shadow masked epitaxial layers. The strong and sharp PL peak at 818 nm was clearly detected from a stripped-off sample having 60 monolayer well width. The PL peak of the stripped-off sample having full width at half maximum (FWHM) of 14 nm was > 2.5 times stronger than that obtained from conventional MQW grown on a plain surface (100) GaAs sample. The selective epitaxy of GaAs on silicon substrates has been grown through the shadow masks. It was found that the growth temperature should not exceed 450℃ to avoid the nitride mask bending. The number of point defects on selective surface was observed by a scanning electron microscope (SEM). Fewer defects on a smaller opening area could be applied for future microelectronic device fabrication by selective growth through the shadow mask technique. |
Other Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาการปลูกชั้นผลึกเฉพาะที่ของแกลเลียมอาร์เซไนด์บนผลึกฐานสองชนิด ได้แก่ แกลเลียมอาร์เซไนด์ และซิลิคอน ด้วยลำโมเลกุล ชั้นซึ่งซ้อนกั้นของ Al0.58Ga0.42As / GaAs (กรณีของผลึกฐานแกลเลียมอาร์เซไนด์) และ SiO2/Si3N4 (กรณีของผลึกฐานซิลิคอน) ถูกนำมาสร้างเป็นหน้ากากเงาด้วยการกัดแบบเลือกเฉพาะทางเคมี ในการทดลองส่วนใหญ่ ช่องที่เปิดเป็นหน้ากากเงามีลักษณะเป็นเส้นตรงขนาดกว้าง 5 ไมครอน ชั้นผลึกเฉพาะที่ของแกลเลียมอาร์เซไนด์ ที่ปลูกผ่านหน้ากากเงาด้วยลำโมเลกุล จะต้องมีการควบคุมเงื่อนไขให้เหมาะสม ชั้นผลึกเฉพาะที่ของแกลเลียมอาร์เซไนด์เหล่านี้ถูกประเมินคุณภาพ ด้วยการวัดโฟโตลูมิเนสเซนซ์ที่อุณหภูมิ 10 เคลวิน โดยใช้เลเซอร์อาร์กอนขนาด 50 มิลลิวัตต์เป็นตัวกระตุ้น ตัวอย่างที่ใช้วิเคราะห์ในงานทดลองนี้ มีโครงสร้างแบบมัลติควอนตัมเวลล์ ลักษณะสมบัติเชิงสเปกตรัมของโฟโตลูมิเนสเซนซ์ที่วัดได้ สะท้อนให้เห็นถึงโครงสร้างขอควอนตัมเวลล์ รวมถึงคุณภาพของชั้นผลึกที่ปลูกผ่านหน้ากากเงา ได้ตรวจพบสัญญาณโฟโตลูมิเนสเซนซ์ที่มีความแรงและคมชัด ที่ความยาวคลื่น 818 นาโนเมตร จากตัวอย่างที่มีขนาดเวลล์กว้าง 60 ชั้นโมเลกุล และได้กัดลอกหน้ากากเงาทิ้งแล้ว สัญญาณโฟโตลูมิเนสเซนซ์ของตัวอย่างที่ได้กัดลอกหน้ากากเงา ซึ่งมีความกว้างของสเปกตรัม 14 นาโนเมตรที่ครึ่งของความสูง มีขนาดมากกว่า 2.5 เท่า เมื่อเทียบกับสัญญาณที่ได้จากโครงสร้างมัลติควอนตัมเวลล์แบบปลูกเต็มหน้า ด้วยวิธีปกติ บนระนาบ (100) ของผลึกแกลลเยมอาร์เซไนด์ ชั้นผลึกเฉพาะที่ของแกลเลียมอาร์เซไนด์ ถูกปลูกผ่านหน้ากากเงาลงบนผลึกฐานซิลิคอน พบว่าอุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในการปลูกผลึก จะต้องไม่เกินกว่า 450 เซลเซียส เพื่อป้องกันการโก่งงอของหน้ากากไนไตรด์ ได้มีการตรวจดูจำนวนจุดบกพร่องบนผิวผลึกแบบเลือกปลูกเฉพาะที่ด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอน พบว่าเมื่อลดขนาดพื้นที่ของช่องที่เปิด จำนวนจุดบกพร่องจะลดลง และสามารถใช้สำหรับการสร้างสิ่งประดิษฐ์ไมโครอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ในอนาคต โดยการปลูกผลึกเฉพาะที่ผ่านหน้ากากเงา |
Description: | Thesis (D.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1996 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Electrical Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/48197 |
ISBN: | 9746365754 |
Type: | Thesis |