https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/48234
Title: | ผลกระทบของภาวะเงินเฟ้อต่อรายรับและรายจ่ายรัฐบาล |
Other Titles: | Impact of inflation on government revenue and expenditure |
Authors: | วรพจน์ อุดมรัตน์ |
Advisors: | กิตติ ลิ่มสกุล ไกรยุทธ ธีรตยาคีนันท์ |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Advisor's Email: | ไม่มีข้อมูล ไม่มีข้อมูล |
Subjects: | เงินเฟ้อ -- ไทย งบประมาณ -- ไทย รายจ่ายของรัฐ -- ไทย การคลัง -- ไทย รายได้ -- ไทย |
Issue Date: | 2530 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | การศึกษาวิจัยในเรื่องนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายที่สำคัญคือ ต้องการจะศึกษาถึงพฤติกรรมของระบบงบประมาณของไทยต่อภาวะเงินเฟ้อ โดยจะพิจารณาจากขนาดของค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การปรับตัวและค่าความยืดหยุ่นที่ประมาณค่าได้จากแบบจำลองที่สร้างขึ้น และเพื่อพิสูจน์สมมติฐานของ Aghevli-Khan ที่ว่าถ้าเงินเฟ้อยิ่งสูงขึ้นเท่าใดจะส่งผลกระทบต่อรายจ่ายรัฐบาลมากกว่ารายรับเป็น 2 กรณีคือ ก) ในช่วงภาวะเงินเฟ้อ รายจ่ายรัฐบาลจะปรับตัวเร็วกว่าราบรับ และ ข) ขนาดของการปรับตัวของรายจ่ายรัฐบาลจะสูงกว่ารายรับรัฐบาล โดยการศึกษานี้จะอาศัยข้อมูลระหว่างช่วงปี 2515-2527 ซึ่งเป็นช่วงที่ประเทศไทยมีความผันผวนทางด้านระดับราคามากอันสืบเนื่องมาจากวิกฤตการณ์น้ำมันเป็นสำคัญ ผลจากการศึกษาได้แสดงให้เห็นว่าในกรณีของประเทศไทยนั้นสมมติฐานของ Aghevli-Khan ไม่สามารถจะใช้อธิบายได้ เนื่องจากว่าค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การปรับตัวของรายรับสูงกว่าค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การปรับตัวของรายจ่าย นอกจากนี้ค่าความยืดหยุ่นของรายจ่ายซึ่งสูงกว่าค่าความยืดหยุ่นของรายรับอาจจะเป็นสาเหตุหนึ่งของการขาดดุลทางการคลังของรัฐบาล และนอกจากศึกษาพบว่าเมื่อมีการนำการคาดคะเนระดับราคาต่อภาวะเงินเฟ้อมาใช้ปรากฏว่าราบรับของรัฐบาลขึ้นกับภาวะเงินเฟ้อ ขณะที่รายจ่ายของรัฐบาลนั้นขึ้นกับการคาดคะเนราคาพอสมควร หากพิจารณาในรายละเอียดของรายรับและรายจ่ายแต่ละประเภทตามแหล่งที่มาของรายรับและตามกิจกรรมทางเศรษฐกิจของรายจ่ายแล้ว ปรากฏว่าผลที่ได้รับสนับสนุนผลการศึกษาในตอนต้นได้อย่างดี จากที่กล่าวมาทั้งหมดจะเห็นได้ว่า ถ้ามีการคำนึงถึงการคาดคะเนระดับราคาในขบวนการงบประมาณแล้วจะทำให้ผู้วางนโยบายมีความมั่นใจในแผนของตนมากขึ้น |
Other Abstract: | The main purposes of this thesis are the study of Thai budgeting behavior towards inflation by considering the magnitude of the adjustment coefficients and elasticities estimated from the model. Through these, we prove the Aghevli-Khan hypothesis, viz., that the higher rate of inflation will affect on the government expenditure more than revenue, in two cases: a) the government expenditure is said to adjust more rapidly than revenue when inflation occurs. b) the size of government expenditure adjustment is higher than the government revenue. The study applies data during 1972-1984, it was the period when Thailand faced with price fluctuation due mainly to the oil crisis, It is found that Aghevli-Khan hypothesis cannot be applicable to the case of Thailand because the adjustment coefficient of revenue is higher than that of expenditure. In addition, the elasticity of expenditure which is higher than that of revenue may cause the government deficit. The implication followed from the study when price expectation towards inflation is applied is that the revenue depends on inflation, while the government expenditure depends on the price expectation. When revenue and expenditure are classified into more detail according to the source of revenue as well as economic activities of expenditure the results support the foregoing findings. In total, it may be that if the price expectation is taking into account in the budgeting process, the policy makers may be more assured of their plan. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (ศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2530 |
Degree Name: | เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | เศรษฐศาสตร์ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/48234 |
ISBN: | 9745680125 |
Type: | Thesis |