Title: Simulation of air separation in a single column pressure swing adsorption system
Other Titles: การจำลองการแยกอากาศโดยระบบดูดซับความดันสลับในคอลัมน์เดี่ยว
Authors: Wannakul Kuttiajewa
Advisors: Woraphat Arthayukti
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: woraphat@kiasia.org
Issue Date: 1990
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: This study develops a mathematical model that can be used to simulate the operation of single column pressure swing adsorption system for the purification of air. The system is equipped with a product surge tank and operates on a two-step cycle, a feed introduction step alternating with a longer gas exhaust step, with a continuous gas product stream of enriched oxygen. Parameters studied in the simulation were feed time, exhaust time, and adsorbent particle size. An important feature found during simulation is the pressure drop in the column. When the pressure drop increases, the oxygen concentration in the product gas also increases.
Other Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการพัฒนาสมการทางคณิตศาสตร์ เพื่อใช้จำลองระบบดูดซับความดันสลับในคอลัมน์เดี่ยว เพื่อแยกออกซิเจนจากอากาศ การทำงานของระบบประกอบด้วยสองขั้นตอนในหนึ่งวงจร ขั้นตอนแรก คือ ช่วงเวลาการปล่อยอากาศเข้าไปในคอลัมน์ สลับกับขั้นตอนที่สอง ได้แก่การลดความดันในคอลัมน์สู่ความดันบรรยากาศ ซึ่งขั้นตอนที่สองใช้เวลามากกว่าขั้นตอนที่หนึ่ง ส่วนผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้ คืออากาศที่มีความเข้มข้นของออกซิเจนสูง ผลิตภัณฑ์นี้ผลิตได้จากระบบอย่างต่อเนื่องเข้าสู่ถังเก็บผลิตภัณฑ์ ในการจำลองระบบการแยกอากาศ จะศึกษาถึงอิทธิพลของเวลาที่ใช้ในการป้อนอากาศ เวลาที่ใช้ในการลดความดัน และขนาดของตัวดูดซับ หลักการสำคัญที่พบจากผลการจำลองคือ การเกิดความดันลดภายในคอลัมน์มากจะทำให้ได้ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่มีความเข้มข้นของออกซิเจนสูงขึ้น
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1990
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Petrochemical Technology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/48417
ISBN: 9745777749
Type: Thesis