DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Usa Glagasigij-
dc.contributor.author: Wattanaporn Suprungruang-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School-
dc.date.issued: 1996-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9746336592-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharmacy)--Chulalongkorn University, 1996
dc.description.abstract: Transmembrane movement of amine drugs (such as propranolol) in response to pH gradients had been investigated. It was shown that propranolol could accumulated rapidly into REVs composed of EPC exhibiting pH gradient (inside acidic). The transmembrane propranolol gradients formed in REVs systems exhibiting ∆pH (inside acidic) indicated that the transport process could be dictated by movement of the neutral form of propranolol which redistributed according to a simple Henderson-Hasselbach equilibrium. This active loading gave rise to trapping efficiencies as high as 98%. The influence of internal and external pH, interior buffering capacity, drug-to-lipid ratio and lipid composition on propranolol uptake into REVs systems in response to transmembrane pH gradients had been estimated. It was shown that decreasing the interior pH, increasing the interior buffering capacity and increasing the (saturated) acyl chain length of PC molecules all resulted in increased drug uptake. A study of influence of the cholesterol and cholesterol analogues on drug uptake revealed that cholesterol and hydroxyl cholesterol analogues (EPC:chol or analogue 2:1, by mol) decreased entrapped drug /lipid ratio, but prolonged its retention.
dc.description.abstractalternative: จากการศึกษาถึงการเคลื่อนที่ของกลุ่มยาเอมีน (เช่น โพรพราโนลอล) ผ่านผนังเนื้อเยื่อต่อความแตกต่างของพีเอชพบว่า โพรพราโนลอลสามารถกักเก็บเข้าไปในลิโปโซมซึ่งประกอบด้วยฟอสฟาธิดิลโคลีนจากไข่แดง ที่แสดงความแตกต่างของพีเอช (ภายในเป็นกรด) ได้อย่างรวดเร็ว ความแตกต่างของโพรพราโนลอลในลิโปโซมซึ่งมีความแตกต่างของ พีเอช (ภายในเป็นกรด) แสดงให้ทราบถึงขบวนการนำซึ่งควบคุมโดยการเคลื่อนที่ของโพรพราโนลอลในรูปแบบที่เป็นกลางทางประจุซึ่งการกระจายตัวเป็นไปตามสมดุลของ เฮนเดอสัน-เฮลเสลเบช วิธีการกักเก็บโดยตรงนี้จะให้ประสิทธิภาพในการกักเก็บเพิ่มขึ้นถึง 98% จากการประเมินถึงอิทธิพลของพีเอชภายในและภายนอก, ควบคุมความจุของบัฟเฟอร์ภายใน, อัตราส่วนของตัวยาต่อลิปิด และส่วนประกอบของลิปิด ได้แสดงให้เห็นว่าการลดพีเอชภายใน, การเพิ่มความจุของบัฟเฟอร์ภายใน และการเพิ่มความยาวของหมู่เอซิลซึ่งอิ่มตัวของโมเลกุลฟอสฟอลิปิด มีผลทำให้เพิ่มการกักเก็บของยา การศึกษาอิทธิพลของคอเลสเทอรอล และแอนนะลอกส์ของคอเลสเทอรอลต่อการกักเก็บยาแสดงให้เห็นว่า คอเลสเตอรอล และแอนนะลอกส์ของคอเลสเตอรอลที่มีหมู่ไฮดรอกซิล (ฟอสฟอลิปิดของไข่แดง:คอเลสเตอรอล หรือแอนนะลอกส์ 2:1, โดยโมล) ลดอัตราส่วนยาที่ถูกกักเก็บต่อลิปิด แต่ทำให้ยาถูกกักเก็บได้นานขึ้น
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.subject: Cholesterol
dc.subject: Liposomes
dc.subject: โคเลสเตอรอล
dc.subject: ไลโปโซม
dc.title: Influence of cholesterol analogues on transmembrane ph gradients in trapping of amine drug in liposome
dc.title.alternative: ผลของคอเลสเทอรอลแอนนะลอกส์ต่อผนังเนื้อเยื่อซึ่งมีความแตกต่าง ของพีเอชในการกักเก็บยากลุ่มเอมีนในลิโปโซม
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science in Pharmacy
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Pharmaceutical Chemistry
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Usa.G@Chula.ac.th-