Title: Synthesis of lubricating oil from castor oil
Other Titles: การสังเคราะห์น้ำมันหล่อลื่นจากน้ำมันละหุ่ง
Authors: Siriwan Tungwongcharoen
Advisors: Amorn Petsom
Ratanavalee In-ochanon
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: Amorn.P@Chula.ac.th
No information provided
Subjects: น้ำมันหล่อลื่น -- การสังเคราะห์
น้ำมันละหุ่ง
Issue Date: 1995
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Synthetic ester was prepared by transesterification of castor oil with 2-ethylhexanol at 80℃ for 3 hours, using concentrated sulphuric acid a catalyst and then hydrogenation. The used catalyst for hydrogenation contained 3%wt of platinum supported on alumina. The optimum operating condition include 4% catalyst concentration by weight of oil at 100℃ under hydrogen pressure of 100 psi for 3 hours. It was expected that synthetic ester could be used as a lubricating oil because of its high viscosity index, low pour point and good thermal and oxidation stability.
Other Abstract: เอสเทอร์สังเคราะห์ เตรียมได้จากปฏิกิริยาทรานเอสเทอร์น้ำมันละหุ่ง กับ 2-เอทิลเฮกซานอลที่อุณหภูมิ 80 องศาเซลเซียสเป็นเวลา 3 ชั่วโมง โดยใช้กรดซัลฟุริกเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา แล้วนำมาผ่านกระบวนการไฮโดรจิเนชัน ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ใช้สำหรับกระบวนการไฮโดรจิเนชัน ประกอบด้วยแพลตินัม 3 เปอร์เซนต์บนตัวรองรับอลูมินา พบว่าภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการทำปฏิกิริยา ประกอบด้วยปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเท่ากับ 4 เปอร์เซนต์โดยน้ำหนักของน้ำมัน ที่อุณหภูมิ 100 องศาเซลเซียส ภายใต้ความดันของไฮโดรเจนเท่ากับ 100 psi เป็นเวลา 3 ชั่วโมง คาดว่าเอสเทอร์ที่สังเคราะห์ได้ สามารถใช้เป็นน้ำมันหล่อลื่นได้ เนื่องจากมีค่าดรรชนีความหนืดสูง จุดไหลเทต่ำ มีความเสถียรต่อความร้อนและการถูกออกซิไดซ์ดี
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1995
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Petrochemistry
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/48561
ISBN: 9746313924
Type: Thesis