DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Prakorn Chudapongse-
dc.contributor.advisor: Prasan Dhamma-Upakorn-
dc.contributor.author: Rachanee Naiwatanakul-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School-
dc.date.issued: 1984-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9745638501-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1984
dc.description.abstract: Capsaicin at three doses, 0.2, 2 and 10 ug/ml, was found to produce brief stimulation of the rate and isometric tension by isolated rat right and left atria respectively. With high dose (10 ug/ml) this initial stimulation was followed by depression of both the rate and contractile force. The capsaicin-induced cardiac stimulation was not significantly affected by propranolol, propranolol plus methysergide, and reserpine pretreatment. of the three cardiac drugs studied viz., propranolol, verapamil and procainamide, striking drug interaction was observed between capsaicin and verapamil. The negative chronotropy and inotropy mediated by verapamil ( 0.05ug/ml) was reduced by capsaicin at dose as low as 0.2 ug/ml. Capsaicin still retained this antagonizing activity when verapamil was added either after most of the capsaicin-evoked cardiac stimulation had declined, or 5 min before capsaicin. Reserpine pretreatment did not prevent the capacity of capsaicin to reverse verapamil action. Procainamide (5 and 10 ug/ml) also significantly mitigated verapamil action on the rate and isometric force. It is concluded that a) capsaicin stimulates the rate and contractile force by mechanism not involving catecholamines and serotonin release from intra-cardiac stores; b) capsaicin and procainamide presumably attenuate verapamil effect by interfering with and/or competing for the hydrophobic verapamil binding site; and c) untoward drug interaction may occur when verapamil-treated cardiac patients are on diet containing large quantity of hot pepper.
dc.description.abstractalternative: แคปไซซินในขนาด 0.2, 2 และ 10 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร มีฤทธิ์กระตุ้นในช่วงเวลาสั้นๆ ต่ออัตราการแต้นของหัวใจห้องบนขวา และแรงบีบตัวของหัวใจห้องบนซ้ายที่แยกจากหนูขาว แคปไซซินในขนาดสูงจะกดอัตราการเต้นและแรงบีบตัวหลังจากการกระตุ้นชั่วครู่ การให้ propranolol หรือ propranolol ร่วมกับ methysergide หรือการให้ reserpine กับสัตว์ทดลองก่อน ไม่สามารถยับยั้งฤทธิ์การกระตุ้นหัวใจห้องบนขวาของแคปไซซิน ได้เมื่อทำการศึกษาถึงผลของแคปไซซินต่อฤทธิ์ของยารักษาโรคหัวใจสามชนิด คือ propranolol, verapamil และ procainamide พบว่า verapamil และแคปไซซินเท่านั้นที่มีปฏิกิริยาต่อกันอย่างเด่นชัดโดยที่ฤทธิ์ในการกดอัตราการเต้นและแรงบีบตัวเองของverapamil (0.05 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร ) สามารถถูกต้านได้โดยแคปไซซินในขนาดต่ำมากคือ 0.2 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร แคปไซซินยังสามารถต้านฤทธิ์ของ verapamil ได้ถึงแม้ว่าจะให้ verapamil ก่อนแคปไซซิน 5 นาทีหรือให้ verapamil หลังจากฤทธิ์การกระตุ้นหัวใจของแคปไซซินลดลงเกือบหมดแล้ว การให้ reserpine กับสัตว์ทดลองก่อนไม่สามารถลดผลของแคปไซซินในการต้านฤทธิ์ของ verapamil ได้ procainamide ในขนาด 5 และ 10 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตรมีผลลดฤทธิ์ของ verapamil ที่มีต่ออัตราการเต้นและแรงบีบตัวของหัวใจได้เช่นกัน ผลการทดลองนี้ชี้แนะว่า 1) แคปไซซินไม่ได้กระตุ้นหัวใจห้องบนโดยไปปลดปล่อย catechnolamines หรือ serotonin จากแหล่งเก็บในหัวใจ 2) แคปไซซินและ procainamide ลดฤทธิ์ของ verapamil ได้โดยอาจไปขัดขวางและ/หรือไปแข่งขันกับverapamilในการจับกับ binding site ซึ่งมีคุณสมบัติเป็น hydrophobic และ 3) อาจจะเกิดปฏิกิริยาที่ไม่พึงประสงค์ต่อกันของยาได้ เมื่อคนไข้โรคหัวใจที่ใช้ยา verapamilรับประทานอาหารที่มีพริกเป็นจำนวนมาก
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.subject: แคปไซซิน
dc.subject: ยา
dc.subject: หนูขาว
dc.subject: หัวใจ, โรค การรักษาด้วยยา
dc.title: The influence of Capsaicin on the actions of cardiac drugs on isolated rat atria
dc.title.alternative: อิทธิพลของแคปไซซินที่มีต่อการออกฤทธิ์ของยารักษาโรคหัวใจ ในหัวใจห้องบนที่แยกจากหนูขาว
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Physiology
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: No information provided-
dc.email.advisor: No information provided-