https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/48601
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Rajanee Virabalin | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Jiro Harada | - |
dc.contributor.author | Wichai Sae-Seow | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School | - |
dc.date.issued | 1987 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9745674486 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1987 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | The allelopathic effects of Eucalyptus camaldulensis Dehn.on Mimosa pigra Linn. Seedlings were studied. The results indicated that the methanolic extracts of green and fallen leaves of E. cammaldulensis were inhibitory to both germination and growth of M. pigra seedlings. While germination was not inhibited, M. pigra seedling growth bioassay with methanolic extract frm bark of E. camaldulensis demonstrated the presence of inhibitors at this state. Germination of Oryza sativa cv. RD 23 seeds was much less sensitive to the methanolic extract of green leaves than that of M. pigra seeds Two chromatographic methods, i.e. column chromatography and thin-layer chromatography were used for isolating the inhibitors from the methanolic extract of green leaves. Two inhibitors were detected on the thin-layer chromatogram one of which was identified as chlorogenic acid which is readily soluble in water. Although the author was unable to identify the other inhibitor through comparisons of thin-layer chromatography with authentic chemicals, gallic, ferulic, p-coumaric and caffeic acids were eliminated as possibilities. The effects of thirteen compounds, i.e., benzoic acid, salicylic acid, gentisic acid, protocatechuicacid, gallic acid, vanillin, thymol, t-cinnamic acid, p-coumaric acid, caffeic acid, ferulic acid, methyl cinnamate and chlorogenic acid on seedling growth of M. pigra and O. sativa were determined. It appeared that the growth inhibitory activity of these compounds varied with the position and number of –OH and –OCH3 substituents attaching to their aromatic rings. Moreover, the compounds were more inhibitory to seedling of M. pigra than that of O. sativa. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ได้ทำการศึกษาผลทางแอลลิลโลพาธคของยูคาลิปตัส (Eucalyptus camaldulensis) ที่มีต่อต้นอ่อนของไมยราบยักษ์ พบว่าสิ่งสกัดที่ได้จากการใช้เมธานอลสกัดใบสดและใบร่วงของยูคาลิปตัสยับยั้งไมยราบยักษ์ทั้งในด้านการงอกและการเติบโตของต้นกล้า สิ่งสกัดที่ได้จากการใช้เมธานอลสกัดเปลือกของยูคาลิปตัสไม่ยับยั้งการงอกของเมล็ดไมยราบยักษ์ แต่ยับยั้งการเติบโตของต้นกล้าได้ สิ่งสกัดที่ได้จากการใช้เมธานอลสกัดจตากใบสดมีผลยับยั้งการงอกของเมล็ดข้าว กข 23 น้อยกว่าการงอกของเมล็ดไมยราบยักษ์มาก ได้นำวิธีทางโครมาโตกราฟี 2 วิธี คือ column chromatography และ thinlayer chromatography มาใช้แยกสารพิษออกจากสิ่งสกัดที่ได้จากการใช้เมธานอลสกัดใบสดของยูคาลิปตัส ด้วยวิธีการดังกล่าวได้พบสารพิษ 2 ชนิด บนแผ่นโครมาโตแกรมในจำนวนนี้ชนิดหนึ่งพบว่า คือ กรดคลอโรเจนิคซึ่งเป็นกรดที่ละลายในน้ำได้ดี แม้ว่าผู้วิจัยจะไม่สามารถตรวจสอบว่าสารพิษอีกชนิดหนึ่งเป็นสารใด ผลจากการเปรียบเทียบกับสารที่รู้จักชื่อดีแล้วโดยวิธี thin-layer chromatography แสดงว่าสารพิษดังกล่าวไม่ใช่กรดแกลลิค, กรดเฟรูลิค, กรดพารากูมาลิค และกรดคาเฟอิค ได้ทำการศึกษาผลของสารประกอบ 13 ชนิด ที่มีต่อการเติบโตของต้นอ่อนของไมยราบยักษ์และข้าว สารดังกล่าวได้แก่ กรดเบนโซอิค, กรดซาลิซิลิค, กรดเจนทิซิค, กรดโปรโตคาเทชูอิค, กรดแกลลิค, วานินลิน,ไธมอล, กรดแทรน-ซินนามิค, กรดพารากูมาลิค, กรดคาเฟอิค, กรดเฟรูลิค, เมธิล ซินนาเมท และกรดคลอโรเจนิค ผลปรากฎว่าระดับความเป็นพิษของสารเหล่านี้ ที่มีต่อต้นอ่อนของไมยราบยักษ์ขึ้นอยู่กับจำนวน และตำแหน่งของหมู่ –OH และ –OCH3ในโครงสร้างของวงแหวนอะโรมาติกของสารประกอบเหล่านี้ นอกจากนั้นยังพบว่า สารประกอบทุกชนิดที่นำมาทดลองมีความเป็นพิษต่อต้นอ่อนของไมยราบยักษ์มากกว่าต้นอ่อนของข้าว | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.subject | ยูคาลิปตัส -- วิเคราะห์และเคมี | en_US |
dc.subject | แอลลิลโลพาธี | en_US |
dc.subject | ไมยราบยักษ์ | en_US |
dc.subject | ทินเลเยอร์โครมาโตกราฟี | en_US |
dc.subject | กล้า -- การเจริญเติบโต | en_US |
dc.subject | การงอก | en_US |
dc.title | Allelopathic effects of Eucalyptus camaldulensis Dehn on Mimosa pigra Linn. seedlings | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | ผลทางแอลลิลโลพาธิคของยูคาลิปตัส (Eucalyptus camaldulensis) ที่มีต่อต้นอ่อนของไมยราบยักษ์ | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Botany | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |