Title: A study of vocalic iconicity in tallied syllables of the Debao dialect of Southern Zhuang language
Other Titles: ภาพลักษณ์ของสระในอเนกัชพยางค์ในภาษาถิ่น เต๋อ ป่าว ของภาษาจ้วงใต้
Authors: Yi-Ming Chang
Advisors: Pranee Kullavanijaya
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: Pranee.K@Chula.ac.th
Issue Date: 1993
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The aim of this research is to discover the patterns of vocalic iconicity in the tallied syllables of the Debao dialect of Southern Zhuang language and the study their semantic function. The study reveals that there are two systems of iconicity in the tallied syllables, the Primary System and the Secondary Systems. The two systems are distinguished mainly by the syllabic structure of the tallied syllables and by the degree of productivity. The Primary System is absolutely productive, whereas the Secondary System is only relatively productive because it also includes the non-productive type of tallied syllables. As for the syllabic structure, the Primary System features open syllables with three iconic vowels: /a:/ /e/ and /eui/. The Secondary System features closed syllables with three iconic vowels: /a:/, /e:/ and /ui/. The consonant finals of the tallied syllables in the Secondary System include /-p/ /-t/ /-k/ /-m/ /-ŋ/. In both systems of iconicity, /a:/ and /e:/ illustrate the phenomenon of vowel ablaut indicating contrastive semantic values of [augmentatives] versus [diminutives]. The other two vowels /eui/ and /ui/ which occur with no opposition illustrate iconic values of [casualness] and [unsual characteristics] respectively. The senses of the finals / -p -t -k -m –ŋ / that add subclassifying meanings to the iconic vowels correspond to [movement], [quality], [force], [feeling] and [scope] respectively.
Other Abstract: วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษารูปแบบของสระที่แสดงภาพลักษณ์ในอเนกัชพยางค์ และความหมายของรูปแบบเหล่านั้น ในภาษาถิ่นเต๋อป่าวซึ่งเป็นภาษาจ้วงถิ่นใต้ภาษาหนึ่ง ผลการศึกษาปรากฏว่า ระบบที่แสดงภาพลักษณ์ในอเนกัชพยางค์ในภาษาเต๋อเป่ามี 2 ระบบ คือ ระบบปฐมและระบบทุติยะ ระบบทั้งสองแตกต่างกันในลักษณะโครงสร้างของอเนกัชพยางค์ และในลักษณะของการไม่มีขีดจำกัดในการสร้างอเนกัชพยางค์ตามกรอบของรูปแบบ ระบบปฐม มีลักษณะของการไม่มีขีดจำกัดในการสร้างอเนกัชพยางค์ตามกรอบของรูปแบบ แต่ระบบทุติยะมีข้อจำกัดอยู่ในบางส่วน สำหรับลักษณะโครงสร้างพยางค์ในระบบปฐม โครงสร้างพยางค์ก็จะเป็นลักษณะพยางค์เปิด และมีสระที่ศึกษาในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ 3 เสียง คือ /a:/, /e:/ และ /eui/ ในระบบทุติยะ โครงสร้างพยางค์เป็นลักษณะพยางค์ปิด โดยมีพยัญชนะ /-p/ /-t/ /-k/ /-m/ /-ŋ/ เป็นพยัญชนะสระท้าย และมีสระที่ศึกษา 3 เสียง คือ /a:/ /e:/ และ /ui/ ในทั้ง 2 ระบบสระ /a:/ และ /e:/ เป็นสระที่เกิดเป็นคู่ตรงข้ามกัน และเป็นคู่สระที่ต่างกันในระดับความสูง (Vowel ablaut) และแสดงความหมายภาพลักษณ์ [ใหญ่] [เล็ก] สำหรับสระ /eui/ และ /ui/ ที่เกิดเดี่ยวเสมอนั้นแสดงภาพลักษณ์ของ [ตามสบาย] และ [ลักษณะพิเศษ] ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้พยัญชนะท้าย / -p -t -k -m –ŋ / ในอเนกัชพยางค์ในระบบทุติยะยังเพิ่มความหมาย [การเคลื่อนไหว] [ลักษณะ] [การเน้นย้ำ] [ความรู้สึก] และ [ขอบเขต] ตามลำดับให้แก่ความหมายแสดงภาพลักษณ์ของเสียงสระ
Description: Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1993
Degree Name: Master of Arts
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Linguistics
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/48634
ISBN: 9745824984
Type: Thesis