DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Somying Tumwasorn-
dc.contributor.advisor: Nibondh Udomsantisuk-
dc.contributor.author: Sumanee Sirilertpanrana-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School-
dc.date.issued: 1995-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9746329383-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1995
dc.description.abstract: Mycoplasma pneumoniae is the causative agent of respiratory and lung infection, especially in children and young adults. Severe complications frequently occur when appropriate antibiotic treatment is not administered. Correct diagnosis is, therefore, important effective treatment and the prevention of complications. Laboratory diagnostic methods such as culture and serological tests are time-consuming, insensitive and nonspecific. With the advent of DNA technology, polymerase chain reaction (PCR) was applied in the detection of microorganisms in clinical specimens and demonstrated to provide rapid, sensitive and specific results. Many studies for detecting M. pneumoniae by PCR have been reported but still have limitation of using radioisotope and the amplicon carryover. In order to apply PCR for detection of M. pneumoniae, primers were selected from the gene encoding P1 protein which is responsible for cell adherence. PCR conditions were determined. When the amplified product was analysed by gel electrophoresis, the PCR had a sensitivity of 10 fg purified M. pneumonia DNA. The sensitivity of the PCR was increased to 1 fg when the amplified products were analysed by fluorescein-labelled probes with dot blot hybridization or nested PCR. The specificity of PCR was determined by using DNAs from other Mycoplasma species, bacterial isolates from respiratory infected patients, and also human leukolytes. It was found that no amplification occurred. The false-positive due to amplicon carryover was prevented by the incorporation of dUTP instead of dTTP and adding the uracil-N-glycosylase(UNG) in reaction mixture prior to PCR. The efficiency of PCR for detection of M. pneumoniae in simulated specimens was determined and found that sensitivity was 100 fg of spiked M. pneumoniae DNA. Considering of speed, sensitivity, specificity, the use of nonradioisotope-labelled probe and the use of enzymatic pre-PCR sterilization, the developed PCR-based protocol was more suitable and reliable for laboratory diagnosis of M. pneumoniae.
dc.description.abstractalternative: Mycoplasma pneumoniae เป็นสาเหตุให้เกิดการติดเชื้อที่ทางเดินหายใจและปอด โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในเด็กและวัยหนุ่มสาว ก่อให้เกิดภาวะแทรกซ้อนที่รุนแรงได้ หากไม่ได้รับการรักษาที่เหมาะสม ดังนั้น การตรวจวินิจฉัยโรคที่ถูกต้องจึงเป็นสิ่งสำคัญ เพื่อการรักษาที่มีประสิทธิภาพและป้องกันการเกิดภาวะแทรกซ้อนดังกล่าว การตรวจวินิจฉัยทางห้องปฏิบัติการทั้งการเพาะเชื้อและการทดสอบทางซีโรโลยีให้ผลช้า ความไว และความจำเพาะต่ำ ด้วยความก้าวหน้าของเทคโนโลยีด้าน ดีเอ็นเอ มีการนำเทคนิค polymerase chain reaction (PCR) มาใช้ในการตรวจหาเชื้อในสิ่งส่งตรวจ และแสดงให้เห็นว่าสามารถให้ผลการตรวจรวดเร็ว ความไว ความจำเพาะสูง มีรายงานการนำ PCR มาใช้ในการตรวจหา M. pneumoniae แต่ยังมีข้อจำกัดในเรื่องการใช้สารรังสี และ amplicon carryover เพื่อนำวิธี PCR มาใช้สำหรับตรวจหา DNA ของ M. pneumoniae ได้คัดเลือก primers จาก gene ที่ควบคุมการสร้าง P1 Protein ซึ่งทำหน้าที่สำคัญในการเกาะติดเซลล์ หาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับ PCR พบว่า PCR มีความไวในการตรวจหา DNA ของ M. pneumoniae ได้ในปริมาณต่ำสุด 10 fg เมื่อวิเคราะห์ด้วย agarose gel electrophoresis และตรวจวิเคราะห์ได้ถึง 1 fg เมื่อวิเคราะห์ด้วย fluorescein-labelled probe โดย dot blot hybridization หรือ nested PCR ทำการทดสอบความจำเพาะของ PCR โดยใช้ DNA ที่สกัดจากเชื้อ Mycoplasma species อื่นๆ และแบคทีเรียต่างๆ ที่เป็นสาเหตุของโรคทางเดินหายใจ รวมทั้ง DNA จากเม็ดเลือดขาวคน พบว่า ให้ผลลบทั้งหมด นอกจากนี้เพื่อป้องกัน amplicon carryover ซึ่งเป็นสาเหตุสำคัญของผลบวกเทียม จึงใช้ dUTP (deoxyuridine 5-triphosphate) แทนที่ dTTP (deoxythimidine 5 –triphosphate) รวมกับเอ็นไซม์ uracil-N-glycoslase (UNG) ใน PCR reaction mixture ก่อนทำ PCR เพื่อทดสอบประสิทธิภาพของ PCR ในการตรวจหา M. pneumoniae จากสิ่งส่งตรวจ ได้ใช้ PCR ตรวจ simulated samples 10 ตัวอย่าง พบว่าสามารถหาปริมาณ M. pneumoniae DNA ต่ำสุดใน pooled simulated samples ได้ 100 fg เมื่อพิจารณาถึงความรวดเร็ว ความไว ความจำเพาะ ความปลอดภัยจากการใช้สารรังสี รวมทั้งการป้องกันการเกิดผลบวกเทียมจาก amplicon carryover วิธีการเพิ่มจำนวน P1 gene ด้วยเทคนิค PCR ที่ศึกษาน้ จึงเหมาะสมกับการนำไปใช้ในห้องปฏิบัติการเพื่อใช้ตรวจหาเชื้อ M. pneumoniae
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.subject: Polymerase chain reaction
dc.title: Amplification of p1-gene by polymerase chain reaction for detection of mycoplasma pneumoniae
dc.title.alternative: การใช้ Polymerase chain reaction เพิ่มจำนวน P1-gene เพื่อตรวจหาเชื้อ mycoplasma pneumoniae
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Medical Microbiology (Inter-Department)
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisorsomying.T@chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisor: Nibondh.U@chula.ac.th-