https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/48899
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | สวัสดิ์ จงกล | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | ลิ้นจี่ หะวานนท์ | - |
dc.contributor.author | สมยศ เม่นแย้ม | - |
dc.contributor.other | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย | - |
dc.date.issued | 2528 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9745646377 | - |
dc.description | วิทยานิพนธ์ (ค.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2528 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัย 1. เพื่อศึกษาถึงวิวัฒนาการของกฎหมายครูแต่ละฉบับ 2. เพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบของกฎหมายครูที่มีต่อสถานภาพครู 3. เพื่อศึกษาแนวโน้มของการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางกฏหมายของครูในอนาคต วิธีดำเนินการวิจัย การวิจัยเรื่องนี้ ใช้วิธีการวิจัยเชิงประวัติศาสตร์หรือการวิจัยเอกสารและเสนอรายงานแบบพรรณนาวิเคราะห์ (analytical description) และการวิพากษ์วิจารณ์ (criticism) โดยศึกษากฏหมายฉบับต่างๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับครู พระบรมราชโองการ ประกาศ ระเบียบ บันทึกข้อความ ชุมนุมพระราชนิพนธ์ หน้งสืออ้างอิง วิทยานิพนธ์ วารสาร รายงานประจำปี หนังสือพิมพ์ ฯลฯ จากแหล่งข้อมูล หอสมุดแห่งชาติ ห้องสมุดมหาวิทยาลัยต่างๆ ห้องสมุดกระทรวงศึกษาธิการและหน่วยงานอื่นๆ และสัมภาษณ์บุคคลที่เคยดำรงตำแหน่งผู้บริหารการศึกษาระดับสูงที่เกี่ยวข้องกับกฏหมาย ระเบียบ ข้อบังคับ ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับครู ผลการวิจัย วิวัฒนาการกฎหมายครูในประเทศไทยอาจสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. สมัยที่ไม่มีกฎหมายรับรอง การศึกษาในสังคมไทยตั้งแต่สมัยกรุงสุโขทัย ลานนาไทย กรุงศรีอยุธยา กรุงธนบุรีและกรุงรัตนโกสินทร์ตอนต้น มาจนถึงสมัยการปฏิรูปการศึกษาในสมัยพระบาทสมเด็จพระจุลจอมเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัวในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ เรียกว่าเป็นการศึกษาตามแบบ “โบราณศึกษา” อาชีพครูมิได้เป็นอาชีพอันแท้จริง ไม่มีอาชีพครู เป็นเพียงการสั่งสอนในทางศีลธรรม สถานศึกษาสำหรับประชาชนนั้นจำกัดอยู่เพียงในวัด ในวัง ในสำนักอาจารย์ อาจมีการฝึกฝนอาชีพบางอย่าง ก็เป็นเพียงดำเนินรอยตามบรรพบุรุษซึ่งจะถ่ายทอดวิชาความรู้ให้ผู้สอนส่วนใหญ่เป็นพระภิกษุตามวัดต่างๆ เป็นผู้ให้การอบรมสั่งสอน ผู้สอนมิได้รับค่าจ้างเพื่อเป็นค่าตอบแทนแต่ประการใด แม้จะมีผลประโยชน์ตอบแทนบ้างก็เป็นเพียงความพึงพอใจจากศิษย์ที่จะมอบให้ ครูเป็นผุ้มีคุณธรรม มีความรู้ แต่ในทางสังคมนั้น ได้เกิดสถาบันครูขึ้น นอกเหนือจากสถาบันศาสนาและครอบครัว โดยถือว่าการสอนและผู้สอนเป็นครูคล้ายกับสถาบันศาสนา เกิดความเคารพนับถือ รักใคร่ เคารพครู ความเป็นครูของไทยนั้นเริ่มจากคุณงามความดีที่มิได้มีค่าจ้างรางวัลเป็นสิ่งแลกเปลี่ยนคุณธรรมเหล่านี้ยังคงสืบเนื่องมาจนถึงปัจจุบัน เมื่อทรงประกาศตั้งโรงเรียนหลวงขึ้นในพระบรมมหาราชวังในรัชสมัยพระบาทสมเด็จพระจุลจอมเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัวและโปรดเกล้าฯให้ข้าราชการในกรมพระอาลักษณ์เป็นครูสอน โดยพระราชทานเงินให้พอใช้จ่ายนั้น อาจถือได้ว่าเป็นจุดเริ่มต้นของการจ้างครูขึ้นเป็นครั้งแรก เกิดจรรยาบรรณครูขึ้น โดยทรงกำชับให้ครูผู้สอน สอนโดยอาการเรียบร้อย มิให้ตี ด่า หยาบคาย ในด้านการจัดการศึกษาสำหรับทวยราษฏร์ พระราชทานเงินเดือนๆ ละ 6 บาทแก่ครูผู้สอนซึ่งเป็นพระภิกษุ หรือฆราวาส มีการตั้งงบประมาณในกระทรวงศึกษาธิการเพื่อจ้างครู แต่ก็ยังไม่มีระเบียบอันชัดเจนสำหรับผู้ประกอบอาชีพครู คงเป็นข้าราชการในพระบาทสมเด็จพระเจ้าอยู่หัว ครูที่สอนในโรงเรียนมัธยม สังกัดกระทรวงศึกษาธิการ ก็มีสถานภาพเป็นข้าราชการเช่นเดียวกัน เพราะยังไม่มีกฏหมายโดยเฉพาะอาจอนุโลมได้ว่า คำสั่งก็ดี พระราชดำรัสก็ดี พระบรมราชโองการใดๆ ของพระบาทสมเด็จพระเจ้าอยู่หัว ล้วนเป็นกฎหมายทั้งสิ้น เพราะเป็นการปกครองโดยระบอบสมบูรณาญาสิทธิราชย์คำสั่งต่างๆ ของพระเจ้าแผ่นดินย่อมเป็นเสมือนกฏหมาย หากแต่มิได้เป็นลายลักษณ์อักษรหรือกำหนดสิทธิ หน้าที่ ของครูไว้แต่ประการใด แต่สิ่งที่เกิดมาแล้วตั้งแต่ตอนต้นคือ เกิดสถาบันครูในลักษณะนามธรรม การอบรมสั่งสอนโดยครู โดยพระสงฆ์ เป็นสถาบันหนึ่งที่ได้รับการยอมรับจากสังคม นอกเหนือไปจากสถาบันศาสนาและครอบครัว 2. ครูสมัยเมื่อเป็นข้าราชการพลเรือน ในปี พ.ศ. 2471 พระบาทสมเด็จพระปกเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัวทรงพระกรุณาโปรดเกล้าฯให้ประกาศใช้พระราชบัญญัติระเบียบข้าราชการพลเรือน นับเป็นกฎหมายที่มีผลต่อสถานภาพของข้าราชการทั่วไป รวมทั้งข้าราชการครูที่สอนประจำอยู่ในโรงเรียนรัฐบาล แต่มิได้รวมไปถึงครูในโรงเรียนประชาภิบาลที่นายอำเภอหรือประชาชนจัดตั้ง ซึ่งยังคงรับค่าจ้างจากเงินศึกษาพลี อันเป็นเงินที่เก็บจากประชาชนและยังไม่มีสิทธิตามพระราชบัญญัติระเบียบข้าราชการพลเรือน พ.ศ.2471 แต่อย่างใด จึงกล่าวได้ว่าอาชีพครูในขณะนั้นต่างก็เป็นข้าราชการฝ่ายพลเรือนตามพระราชบัญญัติด้วยกันทั้งหมด มีสิทธิต่างๆ เช่นเดียวกันกับข้าราชการฝ่ายอื่นๆ โดยทั่วไป มิสิทธิและหน้าที่เสมอหน้ากันหมด โดยสรุปตั้งแต่ พ.ศ. 2523 เป็นต้นมา ข้าราชการครูในความหมายตามพระราชบัญญัติระเบียบข้าราชการครู พ.ศ. 2523 มีกฎหมายของตัวเองแยกออกมาดำเนินการลักษณะวิชาชีพพิเศษ ตามลักษณะและความต้องการของครูที่มีความต้องการให้ครูปกครองกันเอง แนวโน้มของการเปลี่ยนแปลงกฎหมายครูในอนาคตนั้น คุรุสภาได้พยายามดำเนินการออกใบอนุญาตประกอบอาชีพครู โดยดำเนินการจัดตั้งหน่วยมาตรฐานวิชาชีพครู เพื่อทำหน้าที่วางแผนหามาตรการในการยกระดับมาตรฐานวิชาชีพครู โดยการออกใบอนุญาตประกอบอาชีพครูให้แก่ผู้มีคุณสมบัติเกณฑ์ที่คุรุสภาจะได้กำหนด และมีอำนาจในการพิจารณาเพิกถอนใบอนุญาตประกอบมวิชาชีพ ในกรณีที่ผู้ประกอบวิชาชีพครูมีความบกพร่องนำความเสื่อมเสียมาสู่วงการวิชาชีพ กล่าวได้ว่า ถ้าการดำเนินการนี้สำเร็จ อาชีพครูซึ่งเป็นวิชาชีพสำคัญก็คงจะได้รับการสนับสนุน พัฒนา ให้ก้าวหน้ายิ่งขึ้นไปอีก จึงเห็นได้ว่าขั้นตอนของการวิวัฒนาการของกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้องกับครูว่า เริ่มต้นจากการที่มิได้มีกฎหมายรับรองคุ้มครอง มาเป็นข้าราชการในพระบาทสมเด็จพระเจ้าอยู่หัว ได้รับการรับรองคุ้มครองโดยลักษณะของกฎหมายที่มิได้เป็นลายลักษณ์อักษร ไปสู่ความเป็นข้าราชการครู โดยมีพระราชบัญญัติคุ้มครองควบคุมองค์กรของอาชีพครูอย่างเป็นอิสระตามลำดับ | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | Purposes 1. To study the evolution of teacher laws. 2. To study the effect of the teacher laws upon the teacher’ s status. 3. To study the potentiality of the future change on the teacher’laws. Procedure A historical research or literature review is the method used in this study and the report was made in a form of analytical and critical description based on different legislation concerning teacher, for example, the Royal Commands, announcement, rules, and regulations official memorandum the royal literary work, references, thesis, journals, year books, newspapers and etc. references, thesis, journals, year books, newspapers and etc, were the sources of data gathered from different places such as the Nation Library, university libraries, and the libraries attached to various government offices including the interviews of high level educational administrators who had involved with legislations, rules and regulations concerning teachers. Findings From various documents mentioned earlier, teacher laws in Thailand can be summarized as follows. 1. No formal legislation periods The teaching profession in Thai society from Sukhothai, Lanna Thai, Ayudhya, Thonburi, Early Ratanakosin till the period of educational reform in the reign of King Rama V was widely known and mentioned in this research as traditional system of education during such periods teaching was highly revered since it was conducted in the palace or temple or teachers’s residence on the basis of kindness, sacrifice, benevolence and informal nature. There might been have some certain kinds of training of vocational skills handed down by their experiences ancestors. But most teachers were Buddhist monks in return to their teaching, they might receive certain kinds of food or necessary belongings appropriate to manhood from pupils or their parents as respectful taken the traditional of high respect towards teachers has been imbued in Thai culture and inherited to Thai people till nowadays. The teachers were proud of their pupils who were inculcated, to conduct their life in accordance with Buddhism and Thai culture as well as being will used in their trained vocation. Such practice in Thai society was believed to be the origin of the teaching profession institution besides the religion and family institution. This was dues to the fact that the teachers’ roles were similar to those of the religious roles. They both introduced loyalty, love and warship. When King Rama V had proclaimed the establishedment of the King’s school his Royal. Secretary to recruit more new teacher qualified persons outside the temples, and paid them wages. This could be regarded as the starting point of personnel recruitment into the service and it was also the first time that the teachers were asked to start “formal education” In general, the King had granted permission to pay six baht as monthly wages to the teachers who were Buddhist mornks and laymen. The budget for this purpose was set a side by the Ministry of Education. However, there were shortages of teachers in those time. The regulation for teaching profession was that the teachers were the King’s men or government official’s teachers who taught in secondary school under the same status. Since there had been no special legislation categorized such profession, all the King’s orders, remarks or commands were all treated as legislations even though they had not been written down to specify the teachers duties and responsibilities. This was because the country was under the absolute monarchy thus teaching profession had been evolved as respectable institution. The instruction given by the teachers and the Buddhist prist was accepted by the society as another social institution besides the religion and family institutions. 2. Legislation governing all categories of government officials In B.E 2471 King Rama VII had enacted act of civil servant. This act enforced all categories of civil servants including teachers in government schools except those in primary school which had been set up by the sheriff of local citizens. These teachers received wages collected from the people and had not yet received any rights due to the Civil Servant Act B.E. 2471. Teaching profession at that time was protected by this legislation in providing rights and other fringe benefits to the teachers. Later several amendments had been made with this Civil Servant Act. However, those who taught in primary school were still not covered by such amendments. In B.E. 2488 the government had passed the teachers act. The purpose of this act was that teachers should govern and be governed by the teacher themselves since teaching profession was different from other civil services. According to the Civil Servant Act B.E. 2488, a new council called “Kuru Sapa” was set up to perform the personnel administrative work instead of the former Civil Servant Commission and also to cater all responsibilities concerning the teaching profession including taking charge of all teachers’ fringe benefits. However, the teachers were still the government officials and abided by the Civil Service Legislation which was their former act. In B.E. 2491 the teacher in primary and municipal schools including the local promulgation of the Civil Servant inspecters were upleted as the government officials due to the Act B.E 2491 Prior to this, primary school teachers were the government servants receiving wages from special tuition called “Suksaplee”. When this fees were canceled, those teachers still remained in the same status but the wages paid to them were provided by the Ministry of Finance. In uplifting the primary school teacher’s status to be the government official this time, the government had passed the Civil Servant Act B.E. 2491 Approximately 70,000 primary and municipal school teachers enjoyed the status incurrel by this act to ensure the same rights and progress in their profession as other government officials. The government changed the administration system governing primary education, resulting in transferring provincial officials. However, their rights fringe benefits and status remained the same. Although the provincial officials had their own legislations, they were also under government laws. 3. Separate legislations governing teachers only In B.E> 2535, the house of representatives approved, Teacher Act B.E. 2523 proposed by the government. The purpose was that performance in teaching profession was different from other government officials, therefore, teachers should be self governed in a democratic way. Consequencely the office of National Primary Education Commission was set up within the Ministry of Education and the office of the Teachers Commission was also set up to administrative primary education and personnel administration respectively. By virtue of such anactment administrative changes were made as follows. The office of National Primary Education Commission is responsible of the administration of primary education. Two to carry out the work due to the National Primary Education Committee’s civils of administrative units were set up that is one office of Provincial Primary Education and the office of District Primary Education would be responsible for implementing policies and plans formulated by the national commission office in one hand and modify their activities to realize local needs and situations in other policy to meet the local need effectively. As for the office of Teacher Commission, it is responsible for personnel administration of teacher for the Ministry of Education. The Teacher Act B.E. 2523 seperated teachers from all other government officials prior to this legislalion, was in charge of all the teachers’ personnel administration in stead of the office of Civil Service Commission. The reason for chance is that there are too many teachers working as the government officials around the country. Moreover, the rank and job classification in teaching profession are different from those of other government officials. But the purpose of Kuru Sapa was not to do such administrative work, it would not be appropriate for Kuru Sapa to administer the personnel matters according to this new administer the personnel matters according to this new administrative structure particularly the primary administrative one which authorizes the personnel administration to be carried out in the Provincial Primary Education Committee in order to decentralize the administrative power. In conclusion, since B.E. 2523 onwards the government school teachers due to the Teacher Act B.E. 2523 have been under this act which protect their rights and welfares. This legislation met the needs of those teachers who had longed for it for a long time. For the future of changes in the teachers’ Kuru Sapa has attemped to launch a new measure to uplift the standard of teaching profession by issueing teaching proficiency certificate to only qualified personnal. First the special committee would be set up in order to set appropriate criteria and to do the tasks. The committee will be authorized to issue and to withdraw the proficiency would be efficiently supported by such measures which in turn would help elevating the progress of teaching profession. | en_US |
dc.language.iso | th | en_US |
dc.publisher | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย | en_US |
dc.subject | ครู -- กฎหมายและระเบียบข้อบังคับ | en_US |
dc.subject | law | en_US |
dc.subject | teaching personnel | en_US |
dc.title | วิวัฒนาการกฎหมายครูในประเทศไทย | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | Evolution of teacher laws in Thailand | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต | en_US |
dc.degree.level | ปริญญาโท | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | บริหารการศึกษา | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | ไม่มีข้อมูล | - |
dc.email.advisor | ไม่มีข้อมูล | - |