https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/49010
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Piyasan Praserthdam | - |
dc.contributor.author | Somsak Amornchanthanakorn | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School | - |
dc.date.issued | 1992 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9745813583 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1992 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | The objective of this research was to study the deactivation in propane dehydrogenation reaction of prepared catalysts and to characterize the coke deposited on these catalysts. The prepared catalysts were (0.3 wt.%)Pt/Al2O3, (0.3 wt.%)Pt-(0.3 wt.%)Sn/Al2O3, (0.3 wt.%)Pt-(0.3 wt.%)Re/Al2O3, (0.3 wt.%)Pt-(0.3 wt.%)Sn-(0.6 wt.%)Li/Al2O3,and 0.3 wt.%)Pt-(0.3 wt.%)Re-(0.6 wt.%)Li/Al2O3. Comparison to the base Pt/A2O3 catalyst, the Pt-Sn/Al2O3 and Pt-Sn-Li/Al2O3 have higher initial propane conversion. On the contrary, Pt-Re/Al2O3 and Pt-Re-Li/Al2O3 have lower initial propane conversion than the Pt/A2O3 catalyst. An addition of tin to the base Pt/Al2O3 catalyst enhances the propylene selectivity. And addition of rhenium to Pt/Al2O3 promoted the methane, ethane, and ethylene selectivities of catalysts. Comparison of irreversible coke responsible for long term deactivation of metal active sites, was done among the set of Pt/Al2O3, Pt-Sn/Al2O3, and Pt-Sn-Li/Al2O3 catalysts. The amounts deposits could be arranged in the decreasing order as : Pt-Sn/Al2O3 > Pt/Al2O3 >Pt-Sn-Li /Al2O3. The amounts or irreversible coke deposited on the metal active sites of the catalyst was higher for the catalyst that had the higher amounts of total irreversible coke. The addition of lithium decreased the formation of the irreversible coke. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ในงานวิจัยนี้ มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการเสื่อมสภาพของตัวเร่งปฎิกิริยาดีไฮโดรจีเนชัน ที่เตรียมขึ้นเพื่อใช้กับปฎิกิริยาดีไฮโดรจีเนชันของโพรเพน และศึกษาถึงลักษณะของโค้กที่เกิดขึ้นบนตัวเร่งปฎิกิริยา ตัวเร่งปฎิกริยาที่เตรียมขึ้นได้แก่ (0.3 wt.%) Pt/A1203, (0.3 wt.%) Pt/- (0.3 wt.%) Sn/A1203, (0.3 wt.%) Pt/ - (0.3 wt.%) Re/A1203, (0.3 wt.%) Pt/ - (0.3 wt.%) Sn - (0.6 wt.%) Lt / A1203, และ (0.3 wt.%) Pt/ - (0.3 wt.%) Re - (0.6 wt.%) Li /A1203 เมื่อเปรียบเทียบการเปลี่ยนของโพรเพนตอนเริ่มต้นของปฎิกิริยาพบว่า ตัวเร่งปฎิกิริยา Pt-Sn/A1203 และ Pt-Sn-Li/A1203 ให้การเปลี่ยนของโพรเพนสูงกว่า Pt/A1203 ส่วน Pt-Re/A1203 และ Pt-Re-Li/A1203. ให้การเปลี่ยนของโพรเพนต่ำกว่า Pt/A1203 การเติมโลหะดีบุกเข้าไปในตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาพื้นฐาน Pt/A1203 ช่วยส่งเสริมให้ได้การเลือกเกิดของโพรพิลีนดีขึ้น ส่วนการเติมรีเนียมเข้าไปในตัวเร่งปฎิกิริยาช่วยส่งเสริมให้ได้การเลือกเกิดของแก๊สมีเทน , อีเทน และเอทิลีนดีขึ้น เมื่อเปรียบเทียนปริมาณอิร์รีเวอร์ชิบัลโค้ก (irreversible coke) ซึ่งเป็นตัวที่บ่งบอกถึงการสูญเสียแหล่งกัมมันต์ในระยะยาวแล้วพบว่า ปริมาณที่สะสมอยู่บนแหล่งกัมมันต์ชนิดโลหะของตัวเร่งปฎิกิริยา Pt /A1203, Pt-Sn/A1203 , และ Pt-Sn-Li/A1203. สามารถเรียงลำดับจากมากไปหาน้อยได้ดังนี้ Pt-Sn/A1203 > Pt /A1203 > Pt-Sn-Li/A1203 และพบว่าตัวเร่งปฎิกิริยาที่มีอิร์รีเวอร์ซิบัลโค้กสูงจะมีอิร์รีเวอร์ซิบัลโค้กบนโลหะของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสูงด้วย การเติมลิเธียมเข้าไปเป็นองค์ประกอบที่สามช่วยลดการเกิดอิร์รีเวอร์ซิบัลโค้ก | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.subject | Coke | en_US |
dc.subject | ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา | en_US |
dc.subject | ดีไฮโดรเจเนชัน | en_US |
dc.subject | โพรเพน | en_US |
dc.title | Coke formation on dehydrogenation catalysts | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การเกิดโค้กบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาดีไฮโดรจีเนชัน | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Engineering | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Petrochemical Technology | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Piyasan.P@Chula.ac.th | - |