DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Sophon Roengsumran-
dc.contributor.author: Somrudee Nilmanee-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School-
dc.date.issued: 1994-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9745836737-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1994
dc.description.abstract: This thesis investigated that dibutyltin oxide(DBTO),dibutyltin diacetate(DBTA), and zinc hydroxystannate(ZHS), in combination with chlorinated paraffin wax 70(C70), aliphatic compound containing 70% by weight of chlorine., increased flame retardancy and reduced rate of smoke evolution in rigid polyurethane foam. Limiting Oxygen Index (LOI) results demonstrated that increases in flame resistance are also possible through inclusion of chlorinated paraffin wax in combination with tin compounds function in a synergistic manner. The highest LOI values of these binary system, 3g DBTA/C70,7g DBTO/C70 and 7g ZHS/C70, were greater than that given by Dimethoxymethyl phosphate(DMMP), a commercial fire retardant in foam but were lower than those when DMMP used in combination with C70 or DBDPO. However, the great benefit imparted by these dual additive systems was to reduce the smoke evolution. In view of the lower smoke production of these compounds their possible use as fire retardant additives for rigid polyurethane system should merit serious consideration. Thermal analysis of polyurethane foams suggested that the fire retardant actions of the tin additives appeared to be almost exclusively due to solid phase activity.
dc.description.abstractalternative: งานวิจัยฉบับนี้ได้พิสูจน์ว่าการใช้ dibutyltin oxide(DBTO) กับ dibutyltin diacetate(DBTA)และ zinc hydroxystannate(ZHS)ร่วมกับ Chlorinated paraffin wax 70 ( C70 ) ซึ่งเป็นสารประกอบอะลิฟาติกของคลอรีนที่มีปริมาณคลอรีนอยู่ 70% โดยน้ำหนัก จะเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการหน่วงไฟ และลดอัตราเร็วในการเกิดควันของโพลิยูรีเทนคงรูป จากผลการทดลองการวัดค่า Limiting Oxygen Index (LOI ) พบว่าสารประกอบอะลิฟาติกของคลอรีน และสารประกอบดีบุกที่ใช้ร่วมกันจะมีสมบัติที่ช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการหน่วงไฟมากกว่าการใช้สารนั้นตามลำพัง ระบบ 3 กรัม DBTA/C70 7กรัม DBTO/C70 และ 7กรัม ZHS/C70 เป็นระบบที่ให้ค่า LOI สูงสุด ซึ่งสูงกว่าค่า LOI ที่ได้จาก การใช้ Dimethoxymethyl phosphate (DMMP) ซึ่งเป็นสารหน่วงไฟที่ใช้ในโพลิยูรีเทนแต่ยังต่ำกว่า LOI ที่ได้จากระบบ DMMP/C70 หรือ DBDPO อย่างไรก็ตามระบบนี้สามารถลดปริมาณควันที่เกิดขึ้นได้ เนื่องจากสารประกอบเหล่านี้สามารถลดควัน จึงเป็นสิ่งที่น่าสนใจในการใช้สารดังกล่าวเป็นสารหน่วงไฟและลดควันในโพลิยูรีเทนคงรูป จากผลการทดลองการสลายตัวอย่างความร้อนของโพลิยูรีเทนชี้ให้เห็นว่า การหน่วงไฟของสารประกอบดีบุกเกิดในลักษณะวัฏภาคของแข็งเป็นส่วนมาก
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.subject: โพลิยูริเธน
dc.subject: Dibutyltin oxide
dc.subject: สารประกอบโลหะอินทรีย์
dc.title: Flame retardance of organotin compounds in polyurethane
dc.title.alternative: การหน่วงไฟของสารประกอบดีบุกอินทรีย์ในโพลิยูรีเทน
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Chemistry
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: No information provided-