DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Vichien Rimphanitchayakit-
dc.contributor.advisor: Anchalee Tassanakajon-
dc.contributor.advisor: Chu-Fang Lo-
dc.contributor.author: Sirikwan Ponprateep-
dc.date.issued: 2013-
dc.description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013
dc.description.abstract: White spot syndrome (WSS) is a severe viral disease in Penaeus monodon which causes high mortality. The understanding of shrimp immunity will lead to the knowledge for prevention and solving the disease. In black tiger shrimp, several proteins are expressed in response to viral infection. Among others, a Kazal-type serine proteinase SPIPm2 is abundantly expressed in the hemocytes and shown to be involved in innate immune response against white spot syndrome virus (WSSV). In the healthy hemocyte, the immunofluorescent and immunogold labeling techniques showed that the SPIPm2 was expressed and stored in the granule of semi-granular and granular hemocytes. Immunocytochemical study showed that, after WSSV infection, the percentage of SPIPm2-producing hemocytes was reduced by about half. Expectably, the SPIPm2 was secreted readily from these hemocytes after WSSV challenge. The recombinant SPIPm2 (rSPIPm2) was used to investigate the effect of SPIPm2 on viral infection in shrimp. Injection of rSPIPm2 prior to WSSV injection prolonged the mortality rate of WSSV-infected shrimp. By using shrimp primary hemocyte cell culture, the antiviral activity was neutralization and protection. The rSPIPm2 temporarily and dose-dependently neutralizes the WSSV and protects the hemocytes from viral infection judging from the substantially less expression of WSSV late gene VP28. The antiviral activity was very likely due to the binding of SPIPm2 to the components of viral particle and hemocyte cell membrane. The yeast two-hybrid screening had identified a viral target protein of SPIPm2 in the WSSV cDNA library, namely WSV477. The WSV477 was reported to have ATP/GTPase activity. In vitro pull down assay confirmed the protein-protein interaction between rSPIPm2 and rWSV477. In WSSV-infected culture, silencing of WSV477 by dsRNA-WSV477 reduced the expression of viral late gene VP28 and, hence, the reduction of viral infectivity.
dc.description.abstractalternative: โรคตัวแดงดวงขาวเป็นโรคติดเชื้อไวรัสที่รุนแรงในกุ้งกุลาดำซึ่งก่อให้เกิดการตายอย่างสูง การเข้าใจระบบภูมิคุ้มกันของกุ้งจะนำไปสู่องค์ความรู้ในการป้องกันและแก้ไขปัญหาของโรคได้ ในกุ้งกุลาดำพบโปรตีนหลายชนิดมีการตอบสนองต่อการติดเชื้อไวรัส ตัวยับยั้งซีรีนโปรตีเนสชนิดคาซาลชนิดที่ 2 (SPIPm2) เป็นโปรตีนในกุ้งกุลาดำที่มีการแสดงออกอย่างมากในเม็ดเลือดกุ้งและมีความเกี่ยวข้องกับระบบภูมิคุ้มกันแต่กำเนิดของกุ้งกุลาดำต่อการติดเชื้อไวรัสตัวแดงดวงขาว เทคนิค immunofluorescent และ immunogold labeling แสดงให้เห็นว่าในเม็ดเลือดกุ้งสุขภาพดี มีการแสดงออกของโปรตีน SPIPm2 ซึ่งเก็บอยู่ในแกรนูลของเม็ดเลือดชนิดเซมิแกรนูลาร์และแกรนูลาร์ เมื่อมีการติดเชื้อไวรัสตัวแดงดวงขาวในกุ้ง พบว่าจำนวนเม็ดเลือดที่ผลิตโปรตีนนี้ลดลงเหลือครึ่งหนึ่งของทั้งหมด ซึ่งเป็นไปตามคาดว่า การลดลงของ SPIPm2 เนื่องมาจากโปรตีนนี้ถูกหลั่งจากเม็ดเลือดอย่างรวดเร็ว จึงทำให้มีการลดลงของโปรตีนนี้ในเม็ดเลือด เราได้ใช้โปรตีนรีคอมบิแนนท์ SPIPm2 (rSPIPm2) เพื่อศึกษาผลของโปรตีนในกุ้งที่ติดเชื้อตัวแดงดวงขาว การฉีด rSPIPm2 ก่อนการติดเชื้อไวรัสส่งผลให้การตายของกุ้งช้าลง การใช้เซลล์ปฐมภูมิของกุ้งกุลาดำศึกษาการต้านไวรัสโดย neutralization และ protection พบว่า rSPIPm2 และปริมาณ rSPIPm2 ที่เพิ่มขึ้น สามารถ neutralize และป้องกันการติดเชื้อไวรัสในเซลล์เม็ดเลือดกุ้งได้ โดยส่งผลให้การแสดงออกของยีน VP28 ซึ่งเป็นยีนไวรัสในช่วง late phase ลดลง การต่อต้านไวรัสของ SPIPm2 เนื่องมาจากการจับของ SPIPm2 กับองค์ประกอบของตัวไวรัสและเยื่อหุ้มเซลล์เม็ดเลือดกุ้ง งานวิจัยนี้ยังได้ใช้เทคนิค yeast two hybrid screening เพื่อระบุโปรตีนเป้าหมายของ SPIPm2 ในห้องสมุดดีเอ็นเอของเชื้อตัวแดงดวงขาว ทำให้พบ WSV477 ซึ่งมีรายงานว่ามีแอกทิวิตีของ ATP/GTPase เราได้ใช้เทคนิค In vitro pull down assay ในการยืนยันปฏิสัมพนธ์ระหว่างโปรตีน rSPIPm2 และ rWSV477 เมื่อยับยั้งการแสดงออกของยีน WSV477 โดย dsRNA-WSV477 ในเซลล์เม็ดเลือดปฐมภูมิของกุ้งกุลาดำที่ติดเชื้อไวรัส พบการแสดงออกของ VP28 ซึ่งเป็นยีนในช่วง late phase ของไวรัสลดลงซึ่งแสดงถึงการลดลงของการติดเชื้อไวรัส
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.1442-
dc.subject: Penaeus monodon
dc.subject: Penaeus monodon -- Viruses
dc.subject: กุ้งกุลาดำ
dc.subject: กุ้งกุลาดำ -- ไวรัส
dc.subject: ปริญญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต
dc.title: Antiviral responses and biological targets of a kazal-type serine proteinase inhibitor spipm2 from the black tiger shrimp Penaeus monodon
dc.title.alternative: การตอบสนองโดยการต้านไวรัสและเป้าหมายทางชีวภาพของตัวยับยั้งซีรีนโปรตีเนสชนิดคาซาล SPIPm2 จากกุ้งกุลาดำ Penaeus monodon
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Philosophy
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Biochemistry
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Vichien.R@Chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisoranchalee.k@chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisor: No information provided-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2013.1442-