DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Supakanok Thongyai-
dc.contributor.author: Kulthida Sukchol-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering-
dc.date.issued: 2013-
dc.description: Thesis (D.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013
dc.description.abstract: PEDOT-based conductive polymers are electrically conductive polymers that have attracted much attention recently as novel functional materials in many applications, especially in areas electronic devices. The preparation of nanosized particles of PEDOT-based conductive polymers could present advantages for the improvement of the electrical and thermal properties. However, up to date, no reports about the impacts of agitation effect at different stirring speeds including addition of surfactant on the template polymerization of PEDOT-based conducting polymer. Therefore, we had paid attention of study for agitated template polymerization with various amounts of surfactants under different stirring speeds. In addition, the novel template, multi-sulfonated polyimide had been studied in this research. The experiment consisted of 3 parts. The first part involved experimental observation on the mixing systems and ways to significantly enhance the conductivity of PEDOT-sulfonatedpoly(imide)s aqueous dispersion. By varying the mixing system (magnetic stirring at 1000 rpm, mechanical at 1000 rpm and mechanical at 4000 rpm), we observed significant conductivity and thermal stability enhancement of the obtained PEDOT-SPI films by using designed stir shaft with high-speed mechanical mixing systems allowing for smaller particle sizes of PEDOT:SPI about 43 nm averaging.The maximum conductivity of 2.04 was observed for using the 4000-rpm mechanical mixing system, which were higher than those of magnetic and 1000 rpm-mechanical mixing systems by factor of 346 and 3.1. The highest conductivity, 9.5 S/cm, was achieved at 1 wt% SDS, which increased by a factor of 5 from the PEDOT-SPI without addition of SDS. We had further improved the conductivity, thermal stability and morphology of PEDOT-based conductive polymers by addition of anionic surfactant during template polymerization in the second part.
dc.description.abstractalternative: พอลิเมอร์นำไฟฟ้าที่มีพีดอทเป็นองค์ประกอบหลักได้รับความสนใจมากขึ้นในปัจจุบันในฐานะที่เป็นวัสดุชนิดใหม่ที่สามารถไปประยุกต์ใช้ได้หลายประเภท โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่ง การใช้งานด้านอุปกรณ์อิเล็คทรอนิค การเตรียมพอลิเมอร์นำไฟฟ้าอนุภาคขนาดนาโน สามารถปรับปรุงคุณสมบัติการนำไฟฟ้าและการเสถียรทางความร้อน อย่างไรก็ตามจากอดีตถึงปัจจุบัน ยังไม่พบรายงานการศึกษาผลของการกวนผสมเชิงกลที่ความเร็วรอบต่าง ๆ รวมถึงการเติมสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่มีต่อคุณสมบัติต่าง ๆ ของพอลิเมอร์นำไฟฟ้าประเภทพีดอท ดังนั้น งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาผลของการเตรียมพอลิเมอร์นำไฟฟ้าโดยใช้เครื่องกวนผสมเชิงกลที่ความเร็วรอบต่าง ๆ และการเติมสารลดแรงตึงผิวประจุบวกที่มีผลต่อคุณสมบัติการนำไฟฟ้า และการเสถียรทางความร้อน นอกจากนี้ยังศึกษาการสังเคราะห์และคุณสมบัติพอลิอิไมด์เทมเพลตชนิดใหม่ที่มีหมู่ซัลโฟเนตหลายหมู่ในโมเลกุล โดยแบ่งการทดลองออกเป็น 3 ส่วน ดังนี้ ส่วนแรกเป็นการกล่าวถึงการศึกษาผลของระบบกวนผสมเชิงกลที่ความเร็วรอบต่าง ๆ ที่ใช้ร่วมกับใบกวนที่ถุกออกแบบขึ้น และการเติมสารลดแรงตึงผิวประจุบวก พบว่าพีดอท-พีเอสเอสสามารถถูกปรับปรุงค่าการนำไฟฟ้าเมื่อเตรียมด้วยเครื่องผสมเชิงกลที่ความเร็วรอบ 4000 รอบต่อนาที โดยสามารถปรับปรุงค่าการนำไฟฟ้าให้สูงขึ้น 346 เท่า และมีค่าการนำไฟฟ้ามากที่สุดเมื่อมีการเติมสารลดแรงตึงผิว 1 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก นอกจากนี้ คุณสมบัติการนำไฟฟ้า การเสถียรทางความร้อน และสัณฐานวิทยาสามารถปรับปรุงได้โดยการเติมสารลดแรงตึงผิวประจุบวกในระหว่างกระบวนการเตรียมพอลิเมอร์ในระบบของ พีดอท-เอสพีไอ และพีดอท-พีเอสเอส ซึ่งพอลิเมอร์นำไฟฟ้าที่สังเคราะห์ได้ป็นทรงกลมและมีขนาดอนุภาคระดับนาโน งานวิจัยในส่วนสุดท้าย ศึกษาการสังเคราะห์พีดอท/ซัลโฟเนตพอลิอิไมด์ที่มีหมู่ซัลโฟเนตหลายหมู่ซึ่งเป็นพอลิเมอร์นำไฟฟ้าชนิดใหม่พบว่า พอลิเมอร์นำไฟฟ้าที่มีซัลโฟเนตพอลิอิไมด์ที่มีหมู่ซัลโฟเนตหลายหมู่ มีคุณสมบัติการนำไฟฟ้าและการเสถียรทางความร้อนที่ดีขึ้น
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.1469-
dc.subject: Conducting polymers
dc.subject: PEDOTen_US
dc.subject: PEDOT-sulfonatedpoly(imide)
dc.subject: โพลิเมอร์นำไฟฟ้า
dc.subject: พีดอท
dc.title: Improving conductivity of pedot-pss and pedot-spi by addition of surfactant and using the novel synthesized multi-sulfonated diamine as a new template for electronic application
dc.title.alternative: การปรับปรุงค่าการนำไฟฟ้าของฟิล์มพีดอท-พีเอสเอส และพีดอท-เอสพีไอ โดยการเติมสารลดแรงตึงผิวและการใช้พอลิอิไมด์ที่มีหมู่ซัลโฟเนตหลายหมู่เป็นเทมเพลตสำหรับการประยุกต์ใช้ทางอิเล็กทรอนิค
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Engineering
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Chemical Engineering
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisortsupakan@chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2013.1469-