DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Chatpan Chintanapakdee
dc.contributor.author: Kimleng Khy
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
dc.date.issued: 2015
dc.description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015
dc.description.abstract: ASCE 7-10 allows practical engineers to use Response Spectrum Analysis (RSA) procedure to compute the design forces of the structures. However, it has been found to be inappropriate for seismic shear demands of reinforced concrete (RC) walls. This thesis aims to investigate the seismic shear demands of RC core walls from low-rise to high-rise buildings. RC split core walls in 5 buildings varying from 5 to 25 stories subjected to ground motions in Bangkok and Chiang Mai of Thailand are first designed by RSA procedure in ASCE 7-10. Then, nonlinear response history analysis (NLRHA) is conducted to compute more accurate seismic demands of the structures. The results demonstrate that shear demands of core walls from NLRHA are significantly larger than those from RSA procedure. The ratio between shear force from NLRHA and RSA procedure is defined as shear amplification. The shear amplifications of core walls in cantilever-wall direction are larger than those in coupled-wall direction. The two building locations having different spectrum shapes lead to different shear amplifications. Rejec et al. (2012)’s equation can well estimate shear forces in cantilever direction of the core walls in Bangkok. Luu et al. (2014)’s equation provides good estimation of shear forces in both directions of the core walls in Chiang Mai. Beside these two equations, the shear magnification factor equation in Eurocode 8 (2004) is appropriate to be adopted to multiply with shear forces from RSA procedure before using them as design shear forces of RC core walls in both Bangkok and Chiang Mai, with the exception that it slightly underestimates the base shear forces in cantilever direction of 20- and 25-story core walls in Bangkok.
dc.description.abstractalternative: มาตรฐาน ASCE 7-10 อนุญาตให้วิศวกรใช้วิธีสเปกตรัมผลตอบสนอง (Response Spectrum Analysis, RSA) ในการคำนวณแรงจากแผ่นดินไหวเพื่อการออกแบบของโครงสร้างอาคารสูง แต่งานวิจัยหลายชิ้นชี้ให้เห็นว่าค่าแรงเฉือนในกำแพงรับแรงเฉือนที่วิเคราะห์ได้จากวืธี RSA นั้นมีค่าต่ำกว่าแรงเฉือนที่จะเกิดขึ้นจริงหลายเท่า งานวิจัยนี้จึงศึกษาแรงเฉือนที่ต้องต้านทานในปล่องลิฟท์คอนกรีตเสริมเหล็กของอาคารที่มีความสูงตั้งแต่ 5 ถึง 25 ชั้น โดยคำนึงถึงรูปแบบการจัดวาง ตำแหน่งของปล่องลิฟท์ที่แบ่งออกเป็นสองแถว (split core walls) โดยสมมติให้อาคารตั้งอยู่ที่กรุงเทพมหานครหรือเชียงใหม่ และทำการออกแบบปล่องลิฟท์ด้วยวิธี RSA ตามมาตรฐาน ASCE 7-10 จากนั้นทำการวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างด้วยวิธีที่ให้ค่าถูกต้องสมจริงที่สุดคือวิธีแบบประวัติเวลาไม่เชิงเส้น (Nonlinear Response History Analysis, NLRHA) เพื่อคำนวณค่าแรงภายในที่น่าจะเกิดขึ้นจริงเนื่องจากแผ่นดินไหว จากผลการศึกษา พบว่าวิธี NLRHA ให้ค่าแรงเฉือนที่ต้องต้านทานของผนังปล่องลิฟท์สูงกว่าค่าจากวิธี RSA ซึ่งหมายความว่าโครงสร้างที่ออกแบบโดยใช้ค่าจากวิธี RSA อาจไม่ปลอดภัยจากการวิบัติแบบเฉือน ปล่องลิฟท์มีพฤติกรรมในทิศทางหนึ่งแบบกำแพงยื่นขึ้นจากพื้น และอีกทิศทางหนึ่งแบบกำแพงที่มีคานเชื่อม (coupled walls) หากพิจารณาการขยายค่าแรงเฉือนโดยใช้อัตราส่วนของแรงเฉือนในกำแพงที่ได้จาก NLRHA และ RSA พบว่าการขยายค่าแรงเฉือนในทิศทางที่มีพฤติกรรมแบบคานยื่นมีความรุนแรงมากกว่า ตำแหน่งที่ตั้งของอาคารทำให้การขยายค่าแรงเฉือนมีความแตกต่างกันเนื่องจากความแตกต่างของกราฟสเปกตรัมผลตอบสนองส่งผลให้การมีส่วนร่วมของโหมดสูงมีความแตกต่างกัน จากการศึกษาสมการสำหรับประมาณค่าการขยายค่าแรงเฉือนที่เสนอโดยงานวิจัยหลายชิ้นพบว่าสมการที่เสนอโดย Rejec และคณะ (2012) สามารถประมาณค่าได้แม่นยำสำหรับทิศทางแบบกำแพงยื่นในกรณีอาคารตั้งอยู่ที่กรุงเทพมหานคร ส่วนสมการของ Luu และคณะ (2014) ให้ค่าประมาณที่ดีทั้งสองทิศทางในกรณีอาคารตั้งอยู่ที่เชียงใหม่ มาตรฐาน Eurocode 8 (2004) มีการกำหนดให้คูณขยายค่าแรงเฉือนในกำแพงที่คำนวณจากวิธี RSA ด้วย ซึ่งมีปลอดภัยเพียงพอในอาคารต่างๆ ในการศึกษานี้ เกือบทุกกรณีเว้นแต่ที่ฐานของอาคาร 20 และ 25 ชั้นที่ตั้งอยู่ที่กรุงเทพมหานคร ซึ่งอาจนำไปประยุกต์ใช้เพื่อให้การออกแบบมีความปลอดภัย
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.145-
dc.subject: Shear (Mechanics)
dc.subject: Reinforced concrete
dc.subject: Reinforced concrete structure
dc.subject: Structural design
dc.subject: แรงเฉือน (กลศาสตร์)
dc.subject: คอนกรีตเสริมเหล็ก
dc.subject: โครงสร้างคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็ก
dc.subject: การออกแบบโครงสร้าง
dc.title: SEISMIC SHEAR DEMANDS OF REINFORCED CONCRETE CORE WALLSen_US
dc.title.alternative: แรงเฉือนที่ต้องต้านทานในปล่องลิฟท์คอนกรีตเสริมเหล็ก
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Engineering
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Civil Engineering
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Chatpan.C@chula.ac.th,Chatpan.C@chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2015.145-