DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Supavadee Aramvith
dc.contributor.author: Thipkesone Bounnakhom
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
dc.date.issued: 2015
dc.description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015
dc.description.abstract: IEEE 1857 Video Coding standard is introduced with the aims to double compression rate for high efficiently and low complexity for video surveillances. However, to compress with high compression ratio is affected to recognition. In this research, we propose a new algorithm to improve SIFT similarity by using feature map, which is detected keypoint features from SIFT detection. Based on the number of keypoints, macroblock (MB) of frames are divided into two groups: the MB which has more features uses as an important MB group and others for non-important MB group. If the current MB is in important MB group, that MB is encoded with lower quantization parameter (QP) so the features in that MB can preserve after compression. For other MBs, the high QP is used so the overall performance is maintained. On the experiment, the effectiveness of the proposed algorithm is evaluated by comparing the SIFT similarity values between current reference software of IEEE 1857 standard with disable background modeling and proposed algorithm. According to the experimental results, our proposed algorithm can improve the SIFT Similarity values up to 49% when encoded with high target bits and Low QP in the specific important MBs based on to improve the MBs feature preservation, which is shown that the proposed algorithm outperforms to the current reference software in terms of improve SIFT similarity while maintain the same PSNR and bitrate values.
dc.description.abstractalternative: การเข้ารหัสวิดีโอ ตามมาตรฐาน IEEE 1857 ที่ถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อจุดมุ่งหมายที่จะทำให้อัตราการบีบอัดเพื่มขึ้นสองเท่าให้มีประสิทธิภาพสูงและทำให้ความซับซ้อนน้อยลงสำหรับวีดิทัศน์เฝ้าระวัง อย่างไรก็ตามในการบีบอัดสัญญาณวีดิทัศน์ที่มีอัตราส่วนการอัดที่สูงจะมีผลต่อการนำไปใช้รู้จำสัญญาณวิดีทัศน์ ในงานวิจัยนี้เรานำเสนอวิธีการใหม่ในการปรับปรุงความคล้ายคลึงกันแบบ Scale Invariant Feature Transform (SIFT) โดยใช้การหาจุดที่มีลักษณะเด่น ซึ่งใช้การตรวจหาจุดที่มีลักษณะเด่นจากการตรวจหาแบบ SIFT ซึ่งขึ้นอยู่จุดที่มีลักษณะเด่นในมาโครบล็อกของเฟรมนั้นๆ โดยสามารถแบ่งอออกเป็นสองกลุ่ม คือ กลุ่มมาโครบล็อกที่มีความสำคัญ และ กลุ่มมาโครบล็อกที่มีความสำคัญน้อย ถ้ามาโครบล็อกปัจจุบันอยู่ในกลุ่ม มาโครบล็อกที่มีความสำคัญจะมีการเข้ารหัส โดยใช้กับพารามิเตอร์การควอนไทซ์ให้มีค่าน้อย เพื่อที่จะสามารถเก็บรักษาคุณลักษณะของข้อมูลในมาโครบล็อกหลังจากการบีบอัด สำหรับมาโครบล็อกอื่น ๆ จะถูกบีบอัดโดยการใช้ค่าพารามิเตอร์การควอนไทซ์ให้มีค่ามาก เพื่อที่จะสามารถรักษาประสิทธิภาพของข้อมูลโดยรวมให้คงอยู่ ในการทดสอบประสิทธิภาพของวิธีการที่นำเสนอเราได้ประเมินค่าสำหรับประสิทธิภาพของการทำงานของอัลกอริทึมที่นำเสนอนี้โดยการเปรียบเทียบการหาค่าความคล้ายคลึงกันแบบ SIFT กับซอฟต์แวร์อ้างอิงที่ใช้ในปัจจุบันภายใต้มาตรฐาน IEEE 1857 โดยปิดการใช้งานแบบจำลองพื้นหลังและนำเสนอขั้นตอนวิธีการที่จะปรับปรุงความถูกต้องให้มากขึ้น สำหรับผลการทดลองเห็นว่าวิธีการที่เราได้นำเสนอมานั้น สามารถปรับปรุง ค่าของความคล้ายคลึงกันแบบ SIFT ได้ถึง 49% เมื่อเข้ารหัสด้วยค่าอัตราบิตสูงและ พารามิเตอร์ quantization ต่ำ ใน MBs สำคัญที่เฉพาะเจาะจงเพื่อเก็บรักษาคุณลักษณะของข้อมูล ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่าการทำงานของอัลกอริทึมที่นำเสนอนี้มีประสิทธิภาพที่ดีกว่าซอฟต์แวร์อ้างอิงในปัจจุบันในส่วนของการประเมินค่าของความคล้ายคลึงกันแบบ SIFT ในขณะที่อัตราส่วนค่าสัญญาณต่อค่ารบกวน และค่าอัตราบิตที่คงที.
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.247-
dc.subject: Video compression
dc.subject: Video tapes
dc.subject: Digital video
dc.subject: การบีบอัดข้อมูลวีดิทัศน์
dc.subject: วีดิทัศน์
dc.subject: ดิจิทัลวิดีโอ
dc.title: Improvement of surveillance video coding based on IEEE 1857 standard
dc.title.alternative: การปรับปรุงการเข้ารหัสวีดิทัศน์ตรวจตราโดยตั้งอยู่บนมาตรฐาน IEEE 1857
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Engineering
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Electrical Engineering
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Supavadee.A@Chula.ac.th,supavadee.aaa@gmail.com,supavadee.aaaa@gmail.com,supavadee.aaa@gmail.com
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2015.247-