https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/50042
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Natcha Thawesaengskulthai | en_US |
dc.contributor.author | Nattawat Chantanapokul | en_US |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering | en_US |
dc.date.issued | 2015 | en_US |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | Nowadays Automotive Wiring harness industry has encountered problems of low production rate, higher labor cost and shortage of labors which has caused many companies to turn their interest on how to reduce the cost in order to sustain their profit margins. Therefore, this research study has been developed with the objective to study on improvement of wiring harness’s production process. The current survey and observational analysis on the case study company shows that the production capability of wiring harness to OEM client have an average of 55 pieces per day or 7 pieces per hour during normal working-time, which accounts for a working period of eight hours. However, the demand of customers is at 70 pieces per day. This demonstrates a gap between the ability of the case study company to supply the required demand. The method of work study and lean tools will be used for analyzing the problems and general solutions. There are two main solutions that had been selected to be implemented, which are the use of Trolley for transferring parts and the use of Transferring board (Tofix board ) for transferring smaller parts. In the pilot test that took place between May 2015 and June 2015, several interesting findings were determined, all pointing towards positive results. The results demonstrated that there was a significant reduction in the overall cycle time from 504 seconds per round to 405 seconds per round or 19.6% reduced. From two month experiment in May and June 2015, the output has increased from an average of 1,454 units per month to an average of 1,836 units per month whereas hour rate output has increased from 7 units per hour to 8.83 units per hour which give the daily production output to increase from 55 units to 70 units per day with in normal working time of eight hours. All of these implementation has no concern on other subjects except the methods and equipment added to the production process. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ในอุตสาหกรรมการผลิตสายไฟรถยนต์ในปัจจุบันประสบปัญหาเรื่องอัตราผลิตภาพแรงงานที่ต่ำ ต้นทุนค่าแรงที่เพิ่มสูงขึ้น และ การขาดแคลนของแรงงาน ทำให้หลายบริษัทจำเป็นต้องหันมาใส่ใจในเรื่องของการลดต้นทุนในกระบวนการผลิตเพื่อที่จะลดปัญหาการสูญเสียกำไร ดังนั้นงานวิจัยจึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อหาวิธีการลดต้นทุนและเพิ่มผลผลิตให้กับโรงงานในอุตสาหกรรมรถยนต์ โดยใช้โรงงานประกอบสายไฟรถยนต์เป็นตัวอย่างในการวิจัย โดยในการวิเคราะหเบื่องต้นพบว่า โรงงานตัวอย่างมีกำลังผลิตสายไฟสำหรับรถยนต์ OEM อยู่ที่เฉลี่ย 55 ชิ้นต่อวัน หรือประมาณ 7 ชิ้นต่อชั่วโมง ในช่วงเวลาการทำงานปกติ (แปด ชั่วโมง) แต่ความต้องการของลูกค้าในปัจจุบันอยู่ที่ 70 ชิ้นต่อวันในช่วงเวลางานปกติ ในการวิเคราะห์ปัญหาได้ใช้เครื่องมือของ Lean และ Work study เพื่อที่จะค้นหากิจกรรมหรือกระบวนการที่ไม่ก่อให้เกิดคุณค่า หลังจากนั้นได้ทำการประเมินโดยใช้ Matrix Diagram เพื่อพิจารณาเลือกแนวทางที่มีความเป็นไปได้และเหมาะสมที่สุด ซึ่งหลังจากสรุปการวิจัยแล้วมีทั้งหมด สองแนวทางหลักในการแก้ปัญหา โดยในสองแนวทางหลักที่นำมาแก้ไขได้แก่การใช้รถเข็นในการเคลื่อนย้ายวัตถุ และ ไม้ลำเลียงชิ้นส่วนเพื่อช่วยเคลื่อนย้ายวัตถุขนาดเล็ก โดยที่ทั้งสองแนวทางได้ถูกเลือกเพื่อนำไปดำเนินการสำหรับการพัฒนาเวลาในการผลิต และได้สามารถลดเวลาการผลิตจากสูงสุดที่ 504 วินาทีต่อรอบ ลดลงเหลือสูงสุดที่ 405 วินาที ซึ่งได้ลดไป 19.6% และภายในช่วงสองเดือน (พฤษภาคม 2558 ถึงเดือน มิถุนายน 2558) หลังการปรับปรุงเวลาผลิตและประกอบสายไฟรถยนต์ ผลผลิตสามารถเพิ่มได้ขึ้นจากเดิมที่เฉลี่ย 1454 ชิ้นต่อเดือน เป็นเฉลี่ยที่ 1836 ชิ้นต่อเดือน หรือ 26.5% เพิ่มขึ้นจากเดิม โดยที่อัตราการผลิตต่อชั่วโมงเพิ่มขึ้นจากเดิมที่ 7 ชิ้นต่อชั่วโมงเป็นเฉลี่ย 8.83 ชิ้นต่อชั่วโมง ซึ่งทำให้ส่งผลต่อการผลิตต่อวันที่เพิ่มขึ้นจากเฉลี่ยที่ 55 ชิ้นต่อวันเป็น 70 ชิ้นต่อวัน ในเวลาการผลิตปกติที่แปดชั่วโมงงาน โดยที่กระบวนการพัฒนาทั้งหมดนี้ได้บรรลุเป้าหมายและทำให้บริษัทลดต้นทุนได้ | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.title | CYCLE TIME IMPROVEMENT IN WIRING HARNESS ASSEMBLY PROCESS | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การปรับปรุงเวลารอบในการผลิตสำหรับกระบวนการประกอบสายไฟรถยนต์ | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Engineering | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Engineering Management | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Natcha.Th@Chula.ac.th,Natcha.t@chula.ac.th | en_US |