https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/50053
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Prasert Reubroycharoen | en_US |
dc.contributor.advisor | Rujira Jitrwung | en_US |
dc.contributor.author | Le Thi Ngoc Huyen | en_US |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | en_US |
dc.date.issued | 2015 | en_US |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | The research aims to study the conversion of methanol to hydrocarbon over cobalt-based catalyst. The effect of reaction condition on conversion and hydrocarbon selectivity was investigated in batch as well as large scale fixed-bed reactor by using Co/γ-Al2O3. In addition, the catalytic activity of Co supported on various carriers and combination between ZSM-5 and Co/γ-Al2O3 was studied in small scale fixed-bed reactor. In batch reactor, the conversion and yield of total hydrocarbon product using 2% catalyst was reached maximum over catalyst loading of 3% for 2h at 300oC. The catalytic performance of Co/γ-Al2O3 catalyst exhibited the long chain hydrocarbon at 10bar. Over Co/γ-Al2O3, the higher temperature and lower flow rate favored cracking reaction. Furthermore, ZSM-5 supported Co obtained high conversion as well as yield of hydrocarbon. The loading of cobalt is negative effect on methanol conversion. To improve the catalytic activity of Co/γ-Al2O3 by combining with ZSM-5. The separated beds in order of ZSM5 and Co/γ-Al2O3 reached highest methanol conversion in different combination ways. However, it is lower selectivity towards C7+ hydrocarbon but higher by product selectivity than ZSM-5. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการเปลี่ยนเมทานอลเป็นไฮโดรคาร์บอนโดยใช้โคบอลต์เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา โดยสนใจศึกษาสภาวะของปฏิกิริยาต่อร้อยละการเปลี่ยนไปของสารตั้งต้นและค่าการเลือกเกิดเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบกะและเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบเบดนิ่งขนาดใหญ่ และใช้โคบอลต์บนตัวรองรับอะลูมินาเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา นอกจากนี้ยังได้ศึกษาผลของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโคบอลต์บนตัวรองรับ 2 ชนิด คือ อะลูมินา และ ZSM-5 โดยทำการศึกษาในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบเบดนิ่งขนาดเล็ก สำหรับในการศึกษาการเปลี่ยนเมทานอลเป็นไฮโดรคาร์บอนในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบกะ พบว่าร้อยละการเปลี่ยนไปของสารตั้งต้นและร้อยละผลได้ของผลิตภัณฑ์สูงที่สุดเมื่อใช้ปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาร้อยละ 2เมื่อทำการทดลองที่ภายใต้ความดัน 10 บาร์ ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโคบอลต์บนตัวรองรับอะลูมินาให้ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่เป็นสารประกอบไฮโดรคาร์บอนสายโซ่ยาว และการทำปฏิกิริยาที่อุณหภูมิสูงและอัตรการไหลผ่านของสารตั้งต้นที่ต่ำกว่าทำให้เกิดปฏิกิริยาการแตกสลาย นอกจากนี้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโคบอลต์บนตัวรองรับ ZSM-5 ให้ค่าร้อยละการเปลี่ยนไปของสารตั้งต้นและร้อยละผลได้ของผลิตภัณฑ์ที่สูงกว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่รองรับด้วยซิลิกาและอะลูมินา ปริมาณของโลหะโคบอลต์บนตัวรองรับที่มากขึ้นส่งผลให้ร้อยละการเปลี่ยนไปของสารตั้งต้นลดลง นอกจากนั้นได้ศึกษาการนำตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโคบอลต์บนตัวรองรับอะลูมินามาใช้ร่วมกับ ZSM-5เพื่อเป็นการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา การใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทั้ง 2 ชนิดร่วมกันโดยการแยกเบดของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทั้ง2 ชนิด และให้สารตั้งต้นผ่าน ZSM-5ก่อน พบว่าวิธีการนี้ให้ค่าร้อยละการเปลี่ยนไปของสารตั้งต้นสูงที่สุด และให้ค่าการเลือกเป็นไฮโดรคาร์บอนที่มีคาร์บอนมากกว่า 7 อะตอมขึ้นไปที่ต่ำกว่า แต่ยังคงสูงกว่าการใช้ZSM-5เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.350 | - |
dc.subject | Hydrocarbons -- Synthesis | |
dc.subject | Cobalt catalysts | |
dc.subject | ไฮโดรคาร์บอน -- การสังเคราะห์ | |
dc.subject | ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโคบอลต์ | |
dc.title | SYNTHESIS OF HYDROCARBONS FROM METHANOL OVER COBALT-BASED CATALYSTS | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การสังเคราะห์ไฮโดรคาร์บอนจากเมทานอลบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาฐานโคบอลต์ | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Chemical Technology | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Prasert.R@Chula.ac.th,Prasert.R@Chula.ac.th,prasert.r@chula.ac.th | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | rujira_j@tistr.or.th | en_US |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2015.350 | - |