https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/50124
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Kanchana Rungsihirunrat | en_US |
dc.contributor.advisor | Nijsiri Ruangrungsi | en_US |
dc.contributor.author | Kanittha Nakkliang | en_US |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. College of Public Health Sciences | en_US |
dc.date.issued | 2015 | en_US |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | There are four Strychnos species in Thailand including Strychnos thorelii, S. lucida, S. nux-vomica and S. nux-blanda which presented as important medicinal plants in folk medicine. Strychnos species have several ethnobotanical usage, they play an important role against fever, pain, antidote for snake poisoning and rheumatism. Many Strychnos species possess the similar morphology and vernacular name resulting in unintentional substitution. This current research aimed to investigate leaf microscopic characteristics and leaf measurement (stomatal number, stomatal index, palisade ratio, veinlet termination number, epidermal cell number and epidermal cell area) among four Strychnos species. The results showed paracytic type of stomata. There are no trichomes or cicatrices on both adaxial and abaxial epidermis. The leaf constants among four species are able to differentiate the Strychnos species, especially stomatal index which is highest in S. nux-blanda (range 15.24-16.44) and lowest in S. lucida (range 6.77-7.52). The full-length of nucleotide sequencing ITS region, rbcL and matK gene were also evaluated and the result showed the sequence length in ITS region, rbcL and matK gene were approximately 700, 1400 and 1800 base pairs respectively. The intra-species of three sequence shown 95-99% similarity and the inter-species of three sequence shown 87-99% similarity. PCR-RFLP method based on the matK gene was developed. After digestion with specific restriction enzyme using DraI and XbaI, four Strychnos species were easily distinguished based on the different sizes of the digested fragments. In conclusion, the use of both microscopic and molecular analyses are successful for the identification of Strychnos species in Thailand. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | พืชสกุลสตริกโนส 4 ชนิดที่พบในประเทศไทย ได้แก่ Strychnos thorelii, Strychnos lucida, Strychnos nux vomica และ Strychnos nux-blanda เป็นพืชสมุนไพรที่สำคัญในการแพทย์พื้นบ้าน พืชสกุลตริกโนสมีฤทธิ์แก้ไข้ แก้ปวด แก้พิษงู และรักษาโรคไขข้อ เนื่องจากพืชสกุลสตริกโนส มีลักษณะทางพฤษศาสตร์และชื่อพื้นถิ่นที่คล้ายคลึงกัน ทำให้เกิดการใช้แทนที่โดยไม่ได้ตั้งใจ การศึกษาลักษณะทางจุลทรรศน์ และค่าคงที่ของใบ (จำนวนปากใบ ดัชนีปากใบ อัตราส่วนแพลิเสด จำนวนเส้นปลายใบ จำนวนเซลล์ผิวใบและพื้นที่ของเซลล์ผิวใบ) ทั้ง 4 ชนิด พบปากใบชนิด paracytic ไม่พบขนทั้งด้านบนและด้านล่างของใบ การหาคงที่ของใบระหว่างสตริกโนส 4 ชนิดพบว่าสามารถใช้จำแนกความแตกต่างของพืชสกุลสตริกโนสได้ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งดัชนีปากใบ ซึ่งพบค่าสูงสุดใน S. nux-blanda (ช่วง 15.24-16.44) และต่ำสุดใน S. lucida (ช่วง 6.77-7.52) การศึกษาลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ของบริเวณ ITS ยีน rbcL และยีน matK พบความยาวของลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ประมาณ 700 1400 และ 1800 ตามลำดับ ความเหมือนของลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ของทั้ง 3 บริเวณภายในพืชชนิดเดียวกัน มีค่าร้อยละ 95 ถึง 99 และความเหมือนของลำดับนิวคลโอไทด์ระหว่างพืชต่างชนิดมีค่าร้อยละ 87 ถึง 99 เทคนิคพีซีอาร์-อาร์เอฟแอลพี (PCR-RFLP) ของยีน matK ถูกพัฒนาขึ้น เมื่อตัดด้วยเอนไซม์ตัดจำเพาะ DraI และ XbaI สามารถจำแนกสตริกโนสทั้ง 4 ได้ โดยดูจากความแตกต่างของขนาดชิ้นดีเอ็นเอ ผลการศึกษาสรุปได้ว่าลักษณะทางจุลทรรศน์และอณูพันธุศาสตร์สามารถใช้ในการจำแนกพืชสกุลสตริกโนสทั้ง 4 ชนิดที่พบในประเทศไทยได้ | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.34 | - |
dc.subject | Microscopy | |
dc.subject | Medicinal plants | |
dc.subject | Molecular genetics | |
dc.subject | พืชสมุนไพร | |
dc.subject | จุลทรรศนศาสตร์ | |
dc.subject | พันธุศาสตร์โมเลกุล | |
dc.title | MICROSCOPIC AND MOLECULAR ANALYSES OF SELECTED STRYCHNOS SPECIES | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | ลักษณะทางจุลทรรศน์และอณูพันธุศาสตร์ของพืชสกุลสตริกโนส | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Public Health Sciences | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Kanchana.R@Chula.ac.th,Kanchana.R@Chula.ac.th | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | nijsiri.r@chula.ac.th | en_US |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2015.34 | - |