DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Mali Hunsom
dc.contributor.advisor: Kejvalee Pruksathorn
dc.contributor.advisor: Hugues Vergnes
dc.contributor.author: Napapat Chaisubanan
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
dc.date.issued: 2015
dc.description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015
dc.description.abstract: This work was carried out to study the effect of metal oxide (MO2) on activity and stability of Pt-Co/C electrocatalyst. The investigated parameters were types of the metal oxides (TiO2, MoO2, and CeO2) and the loadings of the metal oxide (0.03 – 0.45 mg/cm2) and also compared the effect of TiO2 prepared by chemical vapor deposition and commercial TiO2. The experiment reported that the types of the metal oxide, quantity did not influence to the structure and the morphology of Pt-Co/C electrocatalyst. For the test of ORR activity in acid electrolyte and in PEM fuel cell, it was found that the addition of CeO2 and MoO2 provided the negative result, while adding the commercial TiO2 by 0.03 up to 0.06 mg/cm2 could increase the ORR activity test. The kinetic current density and current density at 0.6 V of the Pt-Co/C electrocatalyst were around 8.05 mA/cm2 and 435 mA/cm2, respectively when approximately 0.06 mg/cm2 of TiO2 were added. For the TiO2 prepared by the chemical vapor deposition technique, it provided a higher rate up to 20.24 and 454.80 mA/cm2, respectively. Regarding the stability, the CeO2 and MoO2 could not improve the stability of the Pt-Co/C electrocatalyst, while the TiO2 gave the positive effect.
dc.description.abstractalternative: งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาผลของโลหะออกไซด์ต่อกัมมันตภาพและเสถียรภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเชิงไฟฟ้าแพลทินัม-โคบอลต์/คาร์บอน ตัวแปรในการศึกษา คือ ชนิดของโลหะออกไซด์ (TiO2 MoO2 และ CeO2) ปริมาณโลหะออกไซด์ (0.03-0.45 มิลลิกรัมต่อตารางเซนติเมตร) และศึกษาเปรียบเทียบผลของ TiO2 ที่เตรียมจากวิธีการพอกพูนด้วยไอเคมี (Chemical vapor deposition) กับ TiO2 เชิงพาณิชย์ จากผลการทดลองพบว่าชนิดและปริมาณไม่ส่งผลต่อโครงสร้างผลึกและสัณฐานวิทยาของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเชิงไฟฟ้าแพลทินัม-โคบอลต์/คาร์บอน ในส่วนของการทดสอบกัมมันตภาพและสมรรถนะของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาในเซลล์เชื้อเพลิง พบว่าการเติม CeO2 และ MoO2 ให้ผลในเชิงลบ ในขณะที่การเติม TiO2 เชิงพาณิชย์ในปริมาณตั้งแต่ 0.03-0.06 มิลลิกรัมต่อตารางเซนติเมตร สามารถเพิ่มกัมมันตภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาและสมรรถนะของเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงให้สูงขึ้นได้ โดยค่าความหนาแน่นกระแสไฟฟ้าทางจลนพลศาสตร์และความหนาแน่นกระแสไฟฟ้าในเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงที่ 0.6 โวลต์ ของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเชิงไฟฟ้าแพลทินัม-โคบอลต์/คาร์บอนมีค่าสูงสุด (8.05 และ 435 มิลลิแอมแปร์ต่อตารางเซนติเมตร ตามลำดับ) ที่ปริมาณ TiO2 เท่ากับ 0.06 มิลลิกรัมต่อตารางเซนติเมตร ส่วนค่าดังกล่าวสำหรับ TiO2 ที่เตรียมโดยวิธีการพอกพูนด้วยไอเคมีจะมีค่าสูงกว่าเล็กน้อย คือ 20.24 และ 454.80 มิลลิแอมแปร์ต่อตารางเซนติเมตร ตามลำดับ ในส่วนการศึกษาผลของโลหะออกไซด์ต่อเสถียรภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเชิงไฟฟ้าแพลทินัม-โคบอลต์/คาร์บอน พบว่า CeO2 และ MoO2 ไม่สามารถส่งเสริมเสถียรภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาได้ ในขณะที่ TiO2 ให้ผลในเชิงบวกต่อเสถียรภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.title: EFFECTS OF METAL OXIDE ON ACTIVITY AND STABILITY OF Pt-Co/C ELECTROCATALYSTS FOR OXYGEN REDUCTION IN PEM FUEL CELLSen_US
dc.title.alternative: ผลของโลหะออกไซด์ต่อกัมมันตภาพและเสถียรภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเชิงไฟฟ้าแพลทินัม-โคบอลต์/คาร์บอนสำหรับรีดักชันของออกซิเจนในเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงพีอีเอ็ม
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Philosophy
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Chemical Technology
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Mali.H@Chula.ac.th,mali.h@chula.ac.th
dc.email.advisor: Kejvalee.P@Chula.ac.th
dc.email.advisor: Hugues.Vergnes@ensiacet.fr