https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/50237
Title: | Blood cell morphology and hematological parameters of rice field frog Hoplobatrachus rugulosus (Wiegmann, 1834) |
Other Titles: | สัณฐานวิทยาของเซลล์เม็ดเลือดและพารามิเตอร์ทางโลหิตวิทยาของกบนา Hoplobatrachus rugulosus (Wiegmann, 1834) |
Authors: | Suthirote Meesawat |
Advisors: | Jirarach Kitana Noppadon Kitana |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | Jirarach.s@chula.ac.th,jirarach.s@chula.ac.th Noppadon.K@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Frogs -- Cardiovascular system Blood cells กบนา -- ระบบหัวใจและหลอดเลือด เม็ดเลือด |
Issue Date: | 2015 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The rice field frog Hoplobatrachus rugulosus, a common anuran species found in wetlands throughout Thailand, is well known as an economically important farm animal. Hematological technique is a basic method to determine health of animals. Even though the data on hematology is crucial for manipulation and conservation of this frog, they are still very limited. Our research group tries to develop health assessment criteria based on hematological parameters of the frog. Therefore, hematological parameters including blood cell morphology and morphometry of wild caught H. rugulosus and hematological parameters with the normal reference values of farm raised H. rugulosus were examined in this study. The adult wild frogs were collected from natural habitat at Nan Province in wet season, 2014. The farm raised frogs including adult, juvenile and sicked frogs were collected from farm in Chiang Mai Province in 3 seasons during 2014. Blood samples were subjected for erythrocyte and leukocyte count by hemocytometer, packed cell volume (PCV) estimation, differential leukocyte count from Giemsa-stained blood smears and total protein quantification by Bradford assay. The results showed the morphological characteristics of wild H. rugulosus blood cells including erythrocytes, immature erythrocytes, thrombocytes, lymphocytes, monocytes, neutrophils, basophils and eosinophils. In wild caught frogs, the mean of PCV, number of lymphocytes and neutrophils showed significant sex-related difference. The hematological parameters of farm raised adult H. rugulosus that showed significant sex-related differences include erythrocyte count, PCV, plasma total protein, differential lymphocyte count, differential monocyte count, and differential eosinophil count. The hematological parameters of farm raised juvenile frogs that showed significant sex-related differences include PCV, plasma total protein, differential lymphocyte count, differential monocyte count, differential neutrophil count and differential eosinophil count. Most of hematological parameters of farm raised adult and juvenile frogs also showed seasonal variation except the differential basophil count. The normal reference values that have been established and validated to be sensitively used for monitoring of health status of adult farm raised H. rugulosus include erythrocyte count (for female in wet season), plasma total protein (for both sexes in cool dry season) and differential lymphocyte count (for both sexes in wet season). The hematological parameters and the normal reference values presented in this study could be regarded as the first report and a crucial baseline data for conservation and management of wild and farm raised H. rugulosus in Thailand. |
Other Abstract: | กบนา Hoplobatrachus rugulosus เป็นกบที่พบทั่วไปตามพื้นที่ชุ่มน้ำในประเทศไทยและเป็นที่รู้จักดีในฐานะสัตว์เศรษฐกิจที่สำคัญ เทคนิคทางโลหิตวิทยาเป็นวิธีการพื้นฐานที่ใช้ในการตรวจสอบสุขภาพของสัตว์ แต่ข้อมูลทางโลหิตวิทยาซึ่งมีความสำคัญสำหรับการจัดการและการอนุรักษ์กบชนิดนี้ ยังมีอยู่จำกัดมาก กลุ่มวิจัยของเราจึงมุ่งเน้นที่จะพัฒนาเกณฑ์ในการประเมินสุขภาวะของกบนาในที่เลี้ยงโดยอาศัยพารามิเตอร์ทางโลหิตวิทยา ดังนั้นจึงดำเนินการศึกษาค่าทางโลหิตวิทยาและสัณฐานวิทยาของเซลล์เม็ดเลือดของ H. rugulosus ที่จับจากธรรมชาติและศึกษาค่าทางโลหิตวิทยาและค่าอ้างอิงปกติทางโลหิตวิทยาของ H. rugulosus ที่เลี้ยงในฟาร์ม โดยเก็บกบนาตัวเต็มวัยจากแหล่งอาศัยในธรรมชาติที่จังหวัดน่าน ในฤดูฝนปี พ.ศ. 2557 และเก็บกบนาพ่อแม่พันธุ์ กบนารุ่น และกบนาป่วย จากฟาร์มเลี้ยงกบในจังหวัดเชียงใหม่ ใน 3 ฤดูกาลของปี พ.ศ. 2557 แล้วเก็บตัวอย่างเลือดนำมานับจำนวนเซลล์เม็ดเลือดแดงและเซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาวโดยใช้ฮีโมไซโตมิเตอร์ หาค่าเซลล์เม็ดเลือดอัดแน่น (PCV) นับจำนวนเซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาวจากสไลด์เลือดที่ย้อมด้วยสีกิมซ่า และหาค่าโปรตีนรวมจากพลาสมา ผลการศึกษาในกบธรรมชาติ ทำให้สามารถจำแนกและทราบลักษณะทางสัณฐานของเซลล์เม็ดเลือดของกบชนิดนี้ ได้แก่ เซลล์เม็ดเลือดแดง เซลล์เม็ดเลือดแดงอ่อน ทรอมโบไซต์ เซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาวชนิดลิมโฟไซต์ โมโนไซต์ นิวโทรฟิล อีโอซิโนฟิล และเบโซฟิล ได้ค่าเฉลี่ย PCV และค่าเฉลี่ยสัดส่วนเซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาวชนิดลิมโฟไซต์ โมโนไซต์และนิวโทรฟิล ซึ่งพบว่ามีความแตกต่างระหว่างเพศอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ส่วนผลการศึกษาในกบนาพ่อแม่พันธุ์ในฟาร์ม พบว่าค่าเฉลี่ยของจำนวนเซลล์เม็ดเลือดแดง PCV โปรตีนรวมในพลาสมา และสัดส่วนเซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาวชนิดลิมโฟไซต์ โมโนไซต์ และอีโอซิโนฟิล มีความแตกต่างระหว่างเพศอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ส่วนในกบนารุ่นในฟาร์มเลี้ยง พบว่าค่าเฉลี่ยของ PCV โปรตีนรวมในพลาสมา และสัดส่วนเซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาวชนิดลิมโฟไซต์ โมโนไซต์ นิวโทรฟิล และอีโอซิโนฟิล มีความแตกต่างระหว่างเพศอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าค่าพารามิเตอร์ทางโลหิตวิทยาของกบนาพ่อแม่พันธุ์และกบนารุ่นในฟาร์มเลี้ยงส่วนใหญ่ มีความแตกต่างกันระหว่างฤดูกาลยกเว้นสัดส่วนเบโซฟิล เมื่อทดสอบแล้วพบว่าค่าอ้างอิงปกติทางโลหิตวิทยาของกบนาฟาร์มพ่อแม่พันธุ์ที่มีความไวต่อการใช้ตรวจสอบสุขภาวะของกบในฟาร์มเลี้ยงได้ คือ ค่าจำนวนเซลล์เม็ดเลือดแดง (สำหรับเพศเมียในฤดูฝน) ค่าโปรตีนรวมจากพลาสมา (สำหรับทั้งสองเพศในฤดูแล้งหนาว) และค่าจำนวนเซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาวชนิดลิมโฟไซต์ (สำหรับทั้งสองเพศในฤดูฝน) โดยสรุปค่าพารามิเตอร์ทางโลหิตวิทยาและค่าอ้างอิงปกติทางโลหิตวิทยาที่ได้จากการศึกษานี้ เป็นการรายงานครั้งแรกและจะเป็นข้อมูลพื้นฐานที่สำคัญที่จะนำไปใช้ในการศึกษาสุขภาวะเพื่อการอนุรักษ์และการจัดการประชากรกบนา H. rugulosus ทั้งในธรรมชาติ และฟาร์มเลี้ยงในประเทศไทย |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Zoology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/50237 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.487 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2015.487 |
Type: | Thesis |